Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment AAWEX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
World Energy Fund · Cavanal Hill Funds
56 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 39.62% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
56 holdings, 43 matched (89% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.43% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 80% of portfolio weight (40 of 56 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
49.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 39.6% non-compliant 10.7% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPC MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.15% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah59.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.2% FTSE Shariah34.8% |
| GEV GE VERNOVA INC. | COMPLIANT | 4.68% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| VLO VALERO ENERGY CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 4.65% | AAOIFI10.3% Usmani14.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic14.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah14.1% |
| CVX CHEVRON CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 4.47% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| COP CONOCOPHILLIPS | COMPLIANT | 4.33% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani18.7% Dow Jones Islamic19.1% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| BKR BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.19% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SLB SLB N.V. | COMPLIANT | 4.14% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani20.1% Dow Jones Islamic18.7% S&P Shariah17.9% MSCI Islamic20.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.9% FTSE Shariah20.1% |
| CCJ CAMECO CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 3.94% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FTI TECHNIPFMC PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.90% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani12.0% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| EQNR EQUINOR ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.84% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic32.5% S&P Shariah32.6% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.6% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| WMB THE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.82% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| APA APA CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.77% | AAOIFI25.9% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah41.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.4% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| HAL HALLIBURTON COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 3.75% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic34.0% S&P Shariah31.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.2% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 3.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PSX PHILLIPS 66 | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.09% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| LBRT LIBERTY ENERGY INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.03% | AAOIFI40.1% Usmani35.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.1% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| ETN EATON CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.77% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani38.0% Dow Jones Islamic15.6% S&P Shariah16.9% MSCI Islamic38.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.9% FTSE Shariah36.7% |
| ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | COMPLIANT | 2.73% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ABBNY ABB Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.21% | AAOIFI6.4% Usmani22.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| VG VENTURE GLOBAL, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFI137.8% Usmani69.6% Dow Jones Islamic142.4% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic69.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| EQT EQT CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| NVENT ELECTRIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 1.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VRT VERTIV HOLDINGS CO | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah18.5% |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | UNSCREENED | 1.35% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SU.PA SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| Cavanal Hill Funds: Cavanal Hill Government Securities Money Market Fund; Select Class Shares | UNSCREENED | 1.23% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CW CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani21.1% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah7.1% MSCI Islamic21.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.1% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| XOM EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah9.0% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.0% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| XE X-Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TS TENARIS S.A. | COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| URANIUM ENERGY CORP. | UNSCREENED | 0.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRGP TARGA RESOURCES CORP. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.76% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani71.4% Dow Jones Islamic46.4% S&P Shariah55.1% MSCI Islamic68.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.1% FTSE Shariah68.7% |
| UUUU ENERGY FUELS INCORPORATED | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani44.5% Dow Jones Islamic25.2% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic44.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| ENI.MI ENI S.P.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| LEU CENTRUS ENERGY CORP. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic50.7% S&P Shariah66.8% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.8% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| TRP TC Energy Corporation | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) | UNSCREENED | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PPL.TO PEMBINA PIPELINE CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| YPF Sociedad Anonima | UNSCREENED | 0.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TPL TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 0.29% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NRG NRG ENERGY, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.28% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah98.7% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.7% FTSE Shariah53.3% |
| Transocean International Limited | UNSCREENED | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ONEOK, INC. | UNSCREENED | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Oklo Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VAL Valaris Limited | COMPLIANT | 0.25% | AAOIFI18.9% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamic27.9% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic21.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah20.0% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.24% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. | UNSCREENED | 0.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HAL HALLIBURTON COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 0.23% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic34.0% S&P Shariah31.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.2% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| APA APA CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.18% | AAOIFI25.9% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah41.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.4% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| SM SM ENERGY COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SCHLUMBERGER HOLDINGS CORPORATION | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COMSTOCK RESOURCES, INC. | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 14 points of portfolio weight — 54.4% of it passes AAOIFI, 40.8% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 54.4% ratios fail on 22.6% 22.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 49.1% ratios fail on 23.3% 27.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 40.8% ratios fail on 26.7% 32.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 44.8% ratios fail on 26.7% 28.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 45.2% ratios fail on 26.5% 28.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 44.8% ratios fail on 26.7% 28.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 51.3% ratios fail on 20.3% 28.2% not rated under FTSE Shariah
40 of 56 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (89% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 33 (74% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| MPC MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION | 5.15% |
| BKR BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 4.19% |
| EQNR EQUINOR ASA | 3.84% |
| WMB THE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. | 3.82% |
| APA APA CORPORATION | 3.77% |
| PSX PHILLIPS 66 | 3.09% |
| LBRT LIBERTY ENERGY INC. | 3.03% |
| VG VENTURE GLOBAL, INC. | 2.20% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | 2.07% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc. | 1.59% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
World Energy Fund (AAWEX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION | 5.15% | Non-compliant |
| GEVGE VERNOVA INC. | 4.68% | Compliant |
| VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPORATION | 4.65% | Compliant |
| CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION | 4.47% | Compliant |
| COPCONOCOPHILLIPS | 4.33% | Compliant |
| BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 4.19% | Non-compliant |
| SLBSLB N.V. | 4.14% | Compliant |
| CCJCAMECO CORPORATION | 3.94% | Compliant |
| FTITECHNIPFMC PLC | 3.90% | Compliant |
| EQNREQUINOR ASA | 3.84% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 56 holdings, 43.3% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for AAWEX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 55.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 83.71 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.05 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 2.67 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.60 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 22.72 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 22.56 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 22.71 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 22.66 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 22.70 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 22.85 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 22.62 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 22.72 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 22.30 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 22.32 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 21.27 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 21.61 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.