Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment ALTEX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Firsthand Alternative Energy Fund · Firsthand Funds
40 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 13.09% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
40 holdings, 33 matched (78% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.64% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 55% of portfolio weight (30 of 40 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
64.5% compliant 0.0% questionable 13.1% non-compliant 22.5% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE BLOOM ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 18.13% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| GLW CORNING INC | COMPLIANT | 9.88% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic12.8% S&P Shariah16.4% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.4% FTSE Shariah28.7% |
| FIDELITY COLCHESTER STREET TRUST | UNSCREENED | 9.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PWR QUANTA SERVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 9.06% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| OKLO INC | UNSCREENED | 6.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ABB LTD (CH) | UNSCREENED | 4.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ACLS AXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 4.54% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ENPH ENPHASE ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 3.83% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.1% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah21.0% |
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.56% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| ON ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.40% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani34.9% Dow Jones Islamic18.0% S&P Shariah16.5% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.5% FTSE Shariah33.1% |
| GEV GE VERNOVA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| SEDG SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | UNRATED | 2.80% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VWS.CO VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC | UNSCREENED | 2.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| STMPA.PA STMICROELECTRONICS NV | COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| MPWR MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FSLR FIRST SOLAR INC | COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| ASPN ASPEN AEROGELS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI25.2% Usmani27.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.7% S&P Shariah12.0% MSCI Islamic26.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| ORA ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani17.9% Dow Jones Islamic21.1% S&P Shariah23.3% MSCI Islamic17.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.3% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| ETN EATON CORP PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani38.0% Dow Jones Islamic15.6% S&P Shariah16.9% MSCI Islamic38.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.9% FTSE Shariah36.7% |
| ITRI ITRON INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.04% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic34.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| 6728.T ULVAC INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI14.9% Usmani13.6% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| PHG KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI37.6% Usmani30.0% Dow Jones Islamic39.2% S&P Shariah42.2% MSCI Islamic30.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.2% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| SPWR SUNPOWER INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFI239.1% Usmani71.9% Dow Jones Islamic136.0% S&P Shariah165.5% MSCI Islamic71.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series165.5% FTSE Shariah71.9% |
| CARR CARRIER GLOBAL CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFI24.6% Usmani32.2% Dow Jones Islamic21.6% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic32.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah30.7% |
| HON HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.39% | AAOIFI52.6% Usmani45.3% Dow Jones Islamic26.8% S&P Shariah27.3% MSCI Islamic45.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.3% FTSE Shariah43.9% |
| HONA HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC | COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI32.8% Usmani83.4% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic83.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah81.8% |
| SMR NUSCALE POWER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG | UNSCREENED | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHPT CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ARQ ARQ INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI39.0% Usmani16.5% Dow Jones Islamic19.6% S&P Shariah21.3% MSCI Islamic16.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.3% FTSE Shariah13.2% |
| OESX ORION ENERGY SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI7.7% Usmani17.9% Dow Jones Islamic26.1% S&P Shariah27.0% MSCI Islamic17.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.0% FTSE Shariah12.2% |
| SOLS SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI19.5% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic33.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| IBE.MC IBERDROLA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WOLF WOLFSPEED INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI145.1% Usmani59.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic59.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah56.2% |
| 6753.T SHARP CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SWVL HOLDINGS CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SPWR SunPower Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI239.1% Usmani71.9% Dow Jones Islamic136.0% S&P Shariah165.5% MSCI Islamic71.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series165.5% FTSE Shariah71.9% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 13 points of portfolio weight — 44.9% of it passes S&P Shariah, 31.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 41.7% ratios fail on 11.8% 46.7% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 37.1% ratios fail on 16.3% 46.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 41.0% ratios fail on 12.5% 46.7% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 44.9% ratios fail on 8.5% 46.7% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 31.6% ratios fail on 26.4% 42.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 43.8% ratios fail on 9.7% 46.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 39.6% ratios fail on 13.9% 46.7% not rated under FTSE Shariah
32 of 40 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (78% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 24 (48% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 3.56% |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | 2.33% |
| ASPN ASPEN AEROGELS INC | 1.33% |
| ORA ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1.30% |
| ITRI ITRON INC | 1.04% |
| 6728.T ULVAC INC | 1.03% |
| PHG KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS NV | 0.84% |
| SPWR SUNPOWER INC | 0.62% |
| HON HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC | 0.39% |
| SMR NUSCALE POWER CORP | 0.30% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Firsthand Alternative Energy Fund (ALTEX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| BEBLOOM ENERGY CORP | 18.13% | Compliant |
| GLWCORNING INC | 9.88% | Compliant |
| FIDELITY COLCHESTER STREET TRUSTnot matched to a ticker | 9.13% | Not screened |
| PWRQUANTA SERVICES INC | 9.06% | Compliant |
| OKLO INCnot matched to a ticker | 6.27% | Not screened |
| ABB LTD (CH)not matched to a ticker | 4.56% | Not screened |
| ACLSAXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4.54% | Compliant |
| ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC | 3.83% | Compliant |
| WMBWILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 3.56% | Non-compliant |
| ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | 3.40% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 40 holdings, 72.4% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for ALTEX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 4 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 33.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -229.02 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.16 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -12.22 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -1.66 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 12.73 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 12.99 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 12.96 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 13.13 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 13.05 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 13.13 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 13.23 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 13.15 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 13.47 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 13.99 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 13.02 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 13.48 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.