BATTETF / FundAmplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment BATT's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF ETF · Amplify ETF Trust
53 holdings · as of 2026-06-30 (4.3 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 13.96% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
53 holdings, 42 matched (84% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.02% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (41 of 53 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
70.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 13.9% non-compliant 16.2% unscreened
All holdings (53)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLA Tesla Inc | COMPLIANT | 7.52% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| BHP BHP Group Ltd | COMPLIANT | 7.29% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic7.1% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| CATL | UNSCREENED | 6.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.45% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.8% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah15.7% |
| BE Bloom Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 5.03% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| 1211.HK BYD Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 4.29% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 6762.T TDK Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.34% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico SAB de CV | COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| TECK Teck Resources Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.40% | AAOIFI11.1% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic12.4% S&P Shariah12.9% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.9% FTSE Shariah8.6% |
| 4004.T Resonac Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 600549.SS Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| FM.TO First Quantum Minerals Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI21.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI22.4% Usmani35.4% Dow Jones Islamic25.5% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah29.4% |
| ANFGF Antofagasta PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI19.7% Usmani27.4% Dow Jones Islamic19.9% S&P Shariah22.7% MSCI Islamic26.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.7% FTSE Shariah26.8% |
| LUN.TO Lundin Mining Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani6.1% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| 006400.KS Samsung SDI Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| S32.AX South32 Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ENS EnerSys | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani28.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.3% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic28.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah26.3% |
| TINCI | UNSCREENED | 1.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ALB Albemarle Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.4% S&P Shariah15.0% MSCI Islamic12.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.0% FTSE Shariah11.8% |
| HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic17.1% S&P Shariah22.3% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.3% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| SFR.AX Sandfire Resources Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 0358.HK Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NIO NIO Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI286.3% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah27.9% MSCI Islamic21.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.9% FTSE Shariah11.2% |
| CS.TO Capstone Copper Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI14.9% Usmani22.4% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah18.5% |
| Sociedad Quimica y Minera de C | UNSCREENED | 1.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PLS.AX PLS Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 300390.SZ Canmax Technologies Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 5713.T Sumitomo Metal Mining Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| 373220.KS LG Energy Solution Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 603799.SS Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Mineral Resources Ltd | UNSCREENED | 1.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 601168.SS Western Mining Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UMI.BR Umicore SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| MP MP Materials Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani25.6% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah15.2% MSCI Islamic25.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.2% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| Yunnan Energy New Material | UNSCREENED | 1.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 002460.SZ Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| LI Li Auto Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani11.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic11.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| 600066.SS Yutong Bus Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 300748.SZ JL Mag Rare-Earth Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| Shanghai Putailai New Energy T | UNSCREENED | 1.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 002466.SZ Tianqi Lithium Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 1208.HK MMG Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ALM Almonty Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI4.0% Usmani29.6% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah8.3% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.3% FTSE Shariah29.6% |
| China Nonferrous Mining Corp L | UNSCREENED | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology | UNSCREENED | 0.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 247540.KQ Ecopro BM Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VFS Vinfast Auto Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI26.6% Usmani28.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.5% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic26.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah23.9% |
| LTR.AX Liontown Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 300919.SZ CNGR Advanced Material Co Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Invesco Government & Agency Po | UNSCREENED | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GMK Norilskiy Nickel PAO | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 10 points of portfolio weight — 66.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 56.5% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 66.7% ratios fail on 12.7% 21.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 62.7% ratios fail on 16.7% 21.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 19.0% 23.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 19.0% 23.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 56.5% ratios fail on 22.1% 22.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 19.0% 23.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 61.9% ratios fail on 16.7% 22.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
42 of 53 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (84% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 17 (42% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| 4004.T Resonac Holdings Corp | 2.24% |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive Inc | 1.94% |
| 0358.HK Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd | 1.44% |
| NIO NIO Inc | 1.44% |
| PLS.AX PLS Group Ltd | 1.36% |
| 603799.SS Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co Ltd | 1.29% |
| UMI.BR Umicore SA | 1.24% |
| MP MP Materials Corp | 1.22% |
| LI Li Auto Inc | 1.08% |
| 300919.SZ CNGR Advanced Material Co Ltd | 0.70% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF (BATT) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for BATT — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 34.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 14.40 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -107.72 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -85.60 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.02 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.50 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.19 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 12.82 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 12.83 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 13.19 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 13.21 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 13.50 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 13.64 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 13.94 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 14.24 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 14.50 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 14.66 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 14.77 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 15.32 | SELL |
About Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF
The fund will normally invest at least 80% of its net assets in the securities that comprise the index. The index seeks to provide exposure to global companies deriving material revenue associated with the development, production and use of lithium battery technology. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 43 |
| ⏰ 4H | BEARISH | 16 |
| 🕐 1H | BEARISH | 65 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | RANGING | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-11-03 · Asset managers net 928584 (+5135)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.