Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment BGVCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Brandes Global Equity Fund · Datum One Series Trust
69 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 52.06% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
69 holdings, 52 matched (77% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.28% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 65% of portfolio weight (45 of 69 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
23.4% compliant 1.4% questionable 51.8% non-compliant 23.5% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU | UNSCREENED | 2.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GSK GSK PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI19.2% Usmani23.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.6% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| SAP SAP SE | COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.1% S&P Shariah3.4% MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.4% FTSE Shariah10.6% |
| BDX BECTON DICKINSON & CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.35% | AAOIFI33.4% Usmani33.1% Dow Jones Islamic30.8% S&P Shariah28.7% MSCI Islamic33.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.7% FTSE Shariah33.1% |
| SNY SANOFI SA | COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani14.7% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah38.6% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.6% FTSE Shariah14.7% |
| EBS.VI ERSTE GROUP BANK AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CI CIGNA GROUP/THE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani20.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.5% S&P Shariah38.8% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.8% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO N/ | UNSCREENED | 2.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TXT TEXTRON INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic2.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| UBS GROUP AG USD0.10 (REG | UNSCREENED | 2.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SHEL SHELL PLC ADR | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| AJG ARTHUR J GALLAGHER & CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI21.0% Usmani17.2% Dow Jones Islamic20.7% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic17.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| HEIA.AS HEINEKEN NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE | UNSCREENED | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MRK MERCK & CO INC | COMPLIANT | 2.01% | AAOIFI14.7% Usmani41.5% Dow Jones Islamic21.8% S&P Shariah20.9% MSCI Islamic41.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.9% FTSE Shariah41.5% |
| C CITIGROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI159.2% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic214.6% S&P Shariah251.0% MSCI Islamic13.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series251.0% FTSE Shariah13.8% |
| NI TREASURY PORTFOLIO | UNSCREENED | 1.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 6669.TW WIWYNN CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| TOTALENERGIES SE EUR2.5 | UNSCREENED | 1.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI77.5% Usmani9.7% Dow Jones Islamic95.9% S&P Shariah105.7% MSCI Islamic9.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.7% FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| EFX EQUIFAX INC | COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani45.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah19.6% MSCI Islamic45.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.6% FTSE Shariah45.6% |
| ICLR ICON PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI17.7% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.8% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| 1299.HK AIA GRP. LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EMBJ3.SA EMBRAER SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UNH UNITEDHEALTH GRP. INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI20.4% Usmani23.7% Dow Jones Islamic20.4% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic23.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah23.7% |
| PUB.PA PUBLICIS GROUPE SA | COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| FDX FEDEX CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI55.5% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic60.9% S&P Shariah62.7% MSCI Islamic41.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.7% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| PFE PFIZER INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI39.8% Usmani31.4% Dow Jones Islamic46.1% S&P Shariah45.9% MSCI Islamic31.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.9% FTSE Shariah31.4% |
| KER.PA KERING SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WFC WELLS FARGO & CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI80.2% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.8% S&P Shariah93.9% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series93.9% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| BABA ALIBABA GRP. HLDG. LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani1.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PGR PROGRESSIVE CORP/THE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah6.7% |
| NG.L NATIONAL GRID PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GOOG ALPHABET INC | QUESTIONABLE | 1.38% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| CVS CVS HEALTH CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI61.7% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.9% S&P Shariah88.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series88.7% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| CMCSA COMCAST CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HAL HALLIBURTON | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic34.0% S&P Shariah31.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.2% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| RI.PA PERNOD RICARD SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AMBEV SA COM NPV ABEV3 | UNSCREENED | 1.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MOHAWK INDS INC COM | UNSCREENED | 1.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NTES NETEASE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.2% |
| SW.PA SODEXO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI64.9% Usmani40.9% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic36.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| DOX AMDOCS LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI12.6% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.2% S&P Shariah8.9% MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.9% FTSE Shariah10.1% |
| EVRG EVERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI72.2% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic84.2% S&P Shariah94.4% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series94.4% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| ZTS ZOETIS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI29.0% Usmani61.3% Dow Jones Islamic15.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic61.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah60.0% |
| WLK WESTLAKE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.13% | AAOIFI63.9% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic49.2% S&P Shariah43.2% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.2% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| LSEG.L LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GRP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.13% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MNDI.L MONDI PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.12% | AAOIFI66.7% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah28.4% |
| RECKITT BENCKISER GRP. PL | UNSCREENED | 1.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HCA HCA HEALTHCARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani82.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.5% S&P Shariah56.7% MSCI Islamic81.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series56.7% FTSE Shariah78.1% |
| CAP.PA CAPGEMINI SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD US | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PNC FINL. SERVS. GRP. INC | UNSCREENED | 1.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ARCH CAP. GRP. LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TAKEDA PHARM. CO LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CAE.TO CAE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MCK MCKESSON CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani14.9% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah15.8% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.8% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| BANK RAKYAT INDONESIA PER | UNSCREENED | 0.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EPAM EPAM SYS. INC | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani3.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic3.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| IMB.L IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICH | UNSCREENED | 0.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRF.MC GRIFOLS SA ADR | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| COGNIZANT TECH. SOLS. COR | UNSCREENED | 0.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CA.PA CARREFOUR SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.78% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| HEI.DE HEIDELBERG MATERIALS AG | COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| FISV FISERV INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI99.4% Usmani34.6% Dow Jones Islamic38.9% S&P Shariah36.9% MSCI Islamic34.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.9% FTSE Shariah34.5% |
| EMR EMERSON ELECTRIC CO | COMPLIANT | 0.73% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani32.7% Dow Jones Islamic19.0% S&P Shariah20.6% MSCI Islamic32.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.6% FTSE Shariah31.1% |
| FUNO11.MX FIBRA UNO ADMINISTRACION | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI124.4% Usmani36.0% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic35.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah35.9% |
| TOPSPORTS INTL. HLDGS. LT | UNSCREENED | 0.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 9 points of portfolio weight — 37.4% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 28.0% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 28.5% ratios fail on 43.7% 28.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 32.5% ratios fail on 30.4% 37.6% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 28.0% ratios fail on 39.1% 33.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 29.5% ratios fail on 39.0% 32.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 30.5% ratios fail on 32.5% 37.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 29.5% ratios fail on 39.0% 32.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 37.4% ratios fail on 27.0% 36.2% not rated under FTSE Shariah
52 of 69 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (77% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 35 (54% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| BDX BECTON DICKINSON & CO | 2.35% |
| EBS.VI ERSTE GROUP BANK AG | 2.27% |
| CI CIGNA GROUP/THE | 2.27% |
| TXT TEXTRON INC | 2.23% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC ADR | 2.11% |
| AJG ARTHUR J GALLAGHER & CO | 2.03% |
| HEIA.AS HEINEKEN NV | 2.02% |
| C CITIGROUP INC | 1.96% |
| BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP | 1.79% |
| 1299.HK AIA GRP. LTD | 1.73% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Brandes Global Equity Fund (BGVCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUnot matched to a ticker | 2.88% | Not screened |
| GSKGSK PLC | 2.58% | Compliant |
| SAPSAP SE | 2.49% | Compliant |
| BDXBECTON DICKINSON & CO | 2.35% | Non-compliant |
| SNYSANOFI SA | 2.32% | Compliant |
| EBS.VIERSTE GROUP BANK AG | 2.27% | Non-compliant |
| CICIGNA GROUP/THE | 2.27% | Non-compliant |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO N/not matched to a ticker | 2.25% | Not screened |
| TXTTEXTRON INC | 2.23% | Non-compliant |
| UBS GROUP AG USD0.10 (REGnot matched to a ticker | 2.15% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 69 holdings, 23.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for BGVCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 4 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 159.65 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.13 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.70 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.26 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 34.66 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 34.48 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 34.72 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 34.55 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 34.85 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 34.94 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 34.95 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 35.41 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 34.76 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 34.81 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 34.18 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 34.32 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.