Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment BIAZX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Brown Advisory Mortgage Securities Fund · Brown Advisory Funds
340 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 127% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 108.86% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
108.86% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
340 holdings, 311 matched (86% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 85.7% non-compliant 14.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 8.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured P | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Verizon Master Trust | UNSCREENED | 1.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AutoNation Finance Trust 2025- | UNSCREENED | 0.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AutoNation Finance Trust 2025- | UNSCREENED | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FannieMae Grantor Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Ford Credit Auto Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| World Omni Auto Receivables Tr | UNSCREENED | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured P | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Hyundai Auto Receivables Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CarMax Auto Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BX Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured P | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Toyota Auto Receivables Owner | UNSCREENED | 0.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| John Deere Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.35% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.35% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CarMax Select Receivables Trus | UNSCREENED | 0.35% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BX Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.34% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Kubota Credit Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Hyundai Auto Receivables Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Kubota Credit Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Kubota Credit Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.23% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.23% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FREMF Mortgage Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| First Help Financial LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FREMF Mortgage Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured P | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| First Help Financial LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Ford Credit Auto Owner Trust | UNSCREENED | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COLORADO ST HLTH FACS AUTH REV | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddiemac Strip | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 7.76% |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 3.86% |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 2.94% |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 2.86% |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 2.51% |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured P | 1.99% |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 1.56% |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | 1.50% |
| Freddie Mac | 1.40% |
| Fannie Mae | 1.02% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Brown Advisory Mortgage Securities Fund (BIAZX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| First American Government Oblinot matched to a ticker | 8.80% | Not screened |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 7.76% | Non-compliant |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 3.86% | Non-compliant |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 2.94% | Non-compliant |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 2.86% | Non-compliant |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 2.51% | Non-compliant |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured Pnot matched to a ticker | 1.99% | Non-compliant |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 1.56% | Non-compliant |
| Fannie Mae or Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 1.50% | Non-compliant |
| Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 1.40% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 340 holdings, 35.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for BIAZX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 45.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 87.98 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 5.57 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -12.02 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.77 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.07 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 8.62 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 8.60 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 8.65 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 8.64 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 8.69 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 8.70 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 8.74 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 8.78 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 8.81 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 8.85 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 8.86 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 8.90 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.