BKGIETF / FundBNY Mellon Global Infrastructure Income ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment BKGI's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
BNY Mellon Global Infrastructure Income ETF ETF · BNY Mellon ETF Trust
30 holdings · as of 2026-07-31 (3.1 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
NON-COMPLIANT 85.68% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
30 holdings, 28 matched (98% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.83% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 98% of portfolio weight (28 of 30 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
11.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 85.7% non-compliant 2.4% unscreened
All holdings (30)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| HESM HESS MIDSTREAM LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.88% | AAOIFI44.7% Usmani86.5% Dow Jones Islamic87.9% S&P Shariah105.7% MSCI Islamic86.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.7% FTSE Shariah86.5% |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NTGY.MC NATURGY ENERGY GROUP SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.16% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| OHI OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.92% | AAOIFI30.5% Usmani42.9% Dow Jones Islamic37.6% S&P Shariah43.5% MSCI Islamic42.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.5% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| DOC HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.76% | AAOIFI67.5% Usmani46.3% Dow Jones Islamic80.6% S&P Shariah86.7% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series86.7% FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| ENGI.PA ENGIE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.79% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| EN.PA BOUYGUES SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ENEL.MI ENEL SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.91% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AENA.MC AENA SME SA | COMPLIANT | 3.91% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| D DOMINION ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.28% | AAOIFI86.6% Usmani42.8% Dow Jones Islamic102.1% S&P Shariah112.1% MSCI Islamic42.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series112.1% FTSE Shariah41.7% |
| OKE ONEOK INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.11% | AAOIFI52.4% Usmani46.0% Dow Jones Islamic62.1% S&P Shariah68.1% MSCI Islamic46.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.1% FTSE Shariah46.0% |
| NHI NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFI36.6% Usmani43.0% Dow Jones Islamic37.3% S&P Shariah41.8% MSCI Islamic43.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.8% FTSE Shariah43.0% |
| IG.MI ITALGAS SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TEL2-B.ST TELE2 AB | COMPLIANT | 3.04% | AAOIFI25.6% Usmani53.1% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| FORTUM.HE FORTUM OYJ | COMPLIANT | 2.72% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| DRX.L DRAX GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| VIE.PA VEOLIA ENVIRONNEMENT SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.48% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| PNN.L PENNON GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.46% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AMT AMERICAN TOWER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI52.7% Usmani71.1% Dow Jones Islamic52.4% S&P Shariah52.4% MSCI Islamic71.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.4% FTSE Shariah58.8% |
| ES EVERSOURCE ENERGY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFI108.8% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic122.9% S&P Shariah132.3% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series132.3% FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| DG.PA VINCI SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFI151.8% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic159.3% S&P Shariah176.9% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series176.9% FTSE Shariah54.0% |
| APA.AX APA GROUP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.88% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VST VISTRA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI39.4% Usmani46.0% Dow Jones Islamic36.7% S&P Shariah46.3% MSCI Islamic46.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.3% FTSE Shariah46.0% |
| CEG CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI18.4% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 0177.HK JIANGSU EXPRESSWAY CO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ENG.MC ENAGAS SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SFL SFL CORP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI128.9% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic181.1% S&P Shariah177.3% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series177.3% FTSE Shariah68.2% |
| Dreyfus Institutional Reserves Funds | UNSCREENED | 0.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 22.2% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 5.6% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 11.4% ratios fail on 85.7% 2.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 17.4% ratios fail on 79.7% 2.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 5.6% ratios fail on 91.4% 2.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 5.6% ratios fail on 91.4% 2.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 22.2% ratios fail on 74.9% 2.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 5.6% ratios fail on 91.4% 2.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 22.2% ratios fail on 74.9% 2.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
28 of 30 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (97% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 13 (45% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HESM HESS MIDSTREAM LP | 7.88% |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | 7.55% |
| NTGY.MC NATURGY ENERGY GROUP SA | 7.16% |
| OHI OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC | 6.92% |
| DOC HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC | 6.76% |
| ENGI.PA ENGIE SA | 4.79% |
| EN.PA BOUYGUES SA | 4.27% |
| ENEL.MI ENEL SPA | 3.91% |
| D DOMINION ENERGY INC | 3.28% |
| OKE ONEOK INC | 3.11% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
BNY Mellon Global Infrastructure Income ETF (BKGI) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for BKGI — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 56.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 93.90 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 149.24 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | -6.10 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.19 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.73 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.53 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 42.08 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 42.03 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 42.00 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 41.70 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 42.15 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 41.86 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 42.53 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 42.66 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 43.03 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 43.63 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 42.67 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 43.63 | SELL |
About BNY Mellon Global Infrastructure Income ETF
To pursue its goal, the fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes) in securities issued by dividend-paying infrastructure companies. The fund invests in securities of companies located throughout the world, including in the United States. Under normal market conditions, the fund will invest at least 40% of its net assets, unless market conditions are deemed unfavorable by Newton (and in all cases, at least 30% of its net assets), in foreign companies. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 42 |
| ⏰ 4H | BULLISH | 32 |
| 🕐 1H | RANGING | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | RANGING | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | RANGING | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-27 · Asset managers net 923449 (+22072)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.