Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment BSCAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Brandes Small Cap Value Fund · Datum One Series Trust
48 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 26.13% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 42% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
48 holdings, 30 matched (58% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.20% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 58% of portfolio weight (29 of 48 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPC EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.60% | AAOIFI93.6% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamic103.2% S&P Shariah89.1% MSCI Islamic35.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.1% FTSE Shariah35.2% |
| NI TREASURY PORTFOLIO | UNSCREENED | 4.23% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GHM GRAHAM CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.89% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic1.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PARK AEROSPACE CORP COM | UNSCREENED | 3.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MOG-A MOOG INC | COMPLIANT | 3.53% | AAOIFI8.3% Usmani24.0% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah14.4% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.4% FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| ORN ORION GRP. HLDGS. INC | COMPLIANT | 3.52% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic28.5% S&P Shariah32.8% MSCI Islamic22.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.8% FTSE Shariah15.1% |
| MOHAWK INDS INC COM | UNSCREENED | 3.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| INGLES MKTS. INC | UNSCREENED | 3.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HXL HEXCEL CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.40% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| CAMPBELL S COMPANY/THE | UNSCREENED | 3.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ARLO TECHS. INC | UNSCREENED | 3.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PRESTIGE CONSUMER HEALTHC | UNSCREENED | 3.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TAP MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.04% | AAOIFI103.6% Usmani32.6% Dow Jones Islamic93.0% S&P Shariah89.1% MSCI Islamic32.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.1% FTSE Shariah31.5% |
| FSTR L B FOSTER CO | COMPLIANT | 2.96% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani21.0% Dow Jones Islamic24.0% S&P Shariah25.4% MSCI Islamic21.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.4% FTSE Shariah14.4% |
| PAPA JOHN S INTL. INC | UNSCREENED | 2.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SMG SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO/THE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI71.9% Usmani79.0% Dow Jones Islamic70.4% S&P Shariah73.0% MSCI Islamic78.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.0% FTSE Shariah66.7% |
| SONOCO PRODS. CO | UNSCREENED | 2.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WKC WORLD KINECT CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.62% | AAOIFI41.1% Usmani11.3% Dow Jones Islamic49.9% S&P Shariah51.8% MSCI Islamic11.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series51.8% FTSE Shariah11.3% |
| INVX INNOVEX INTL. INC | COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.5% S&P Shariah6.5% MSCI Islamic5.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.5% FTSE Shariah1.9% |
| UTAH MEDICAL PRODS. INC | UNSCREENED | 2.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BRC BRADY CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani4.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic4.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah0.8% |
| KMT KENNAMETAL INC | COMPLIANT | 2.28% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani23.1% Dow Jones Islamic35.4% S&P Shariah37.0% MSCI Islamic23.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.0% FTSE Shariah21.6% |
| AMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS I | UNSCREENED | 2.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WPK.TO WINPAK LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.01% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani2.1% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah1.0% |
| CONAGRA BRANDS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LW LAMB WESTON HLDGS. INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.85% | AAOIFI59.0% Usmani54.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.9% S&P Shariah44.6% MSCI Islamic54.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.6% FTSE Shariah53.2% |
| GRF.MC GRIFOLS SA ADR | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ELAN ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani27.5% Dow Jones Islamic41.7% S&P Shariah45.2% MSCI Islamic27.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.2% FTSE Shariah27.5% |
| DOX AMDOCS LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI12.6% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.2% S&P Shariah8.9% MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.9% FTSE Shariah10.1% |
| UNIFIRST CORP/MA | UNSCREENED | 1.69% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MINERALS TECHS. INC | UNSCREENED | 1.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| INGR INGREDION INC | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI28.1% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic23.4% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic22.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah22.1% |
| CAE.TO CAE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| OTEX OPEN TEXT CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI74.5% Usmani45.6% Dow Jones Islamic85.6% S&P Shariah78.8% MSCI Islamic45.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series78.8% FTSE Shariah44.0% |
| NTGR NETGEAR INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI8.0% Usmani5.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic5.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NICE.TA NICE LTD ADR | COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| GLOB GLOBANT SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI23.1% Usmani11.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.3% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic11.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah11.1% |
| TKR TIMKEN CO/THE | COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic35.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| MSC INDL. DIRECT CO INC | UNSCREENED | 0.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RGP RESOURCES CONNECTION INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFI15.1% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.0% S&P Shariah8.9% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HURC HURCO COS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFI6.6% Usmani3.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.4% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic3.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SPROTT PHYSICAL URANIUM T | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATION | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CFP.TO CANFOR CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI56.8% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| CENT CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI60.7% Usmani37.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah60.1% MSCI Islamic37.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.1% FTSE Shariah31.5% |
| LNSR LENSAR INC | COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani3.4% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DII-B.TO DOREL INDUSTRIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFI984.6% Usmani67.7% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic54.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah54.6% |
| PDL BIOPHARMA INC | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 12 points of portfolio weight — 34.0% of it passes Usmani, 21.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 28.7% ratios fail on 27.4% 44.0% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 34.0% ratios fail on 22.1% 44.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 23.2% ratios fail on 28.4% 48.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 26.0% ratios fail on 25.7% 48.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 21.6% ratios fail on 30.0% 48.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 23.2% ratios fail on 28.4% 48.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 29.3% ratios fail on 22.3% 48.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
30 of 48 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (58% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 27 (54% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| EPC EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO | 4.60% |
| TAP MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO | 3.04% |
| SMG SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO/THE | 2.74% |
| WKC WORLD KINECT CORP | 2.62% |
| LW LAMB WESTON HLDGS. INC | 1.85% |
| GRF.MC GRIFOLS SA ADR | 1.83% |
| ELAN ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC | 1.82% |
| CAE.TO CAE INC | 1.47% |
| OTEX OPEN TEXT CORP | 1.32% |
| NTGR NETGEAR INC | 1.30% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Brandes Small Cap Value Fund (BSCAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| EPCEDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO | 4.60% | Non-compliant |
| NI TREASURY PORTFOLIOnot matched to a ticker | 4.23% | Not screened |
| GHMGRAHAM CORP | 3.89% | Compliant |
| PARK AEROSPACE CORP COMnot matched to a ticker | 3.72% | Not screened |
| MOG-AMOOG INC | 3.53% | Compliant |
| ORNORION GRP. HLDGS. INC | 3.52% | Compliant |
| MOHAWK INDS INC COMnot matched to a ticker | 3.47% | Not screened |
| INGLES MKTS. INCnot matched to a ticker | 3.47% | Not screened |
| HXLHEXCEL CORP | 3.40% | Compliant |
| CAMPBELL S COMPANY/THEnot matched to a ticker | 3.25% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 48 holdings, 37.1% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for BSCAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 51.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 96.67 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 143.82 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | -3.33 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.09 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.24 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.28 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 22.66 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 22.61 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 22.73 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 22.60 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 22.87 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 22.78 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 23.08 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 23.33 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 23.08 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 23.52 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 22.25 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 22.67 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.