BULETF / FundPacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment BUL's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF ETF · Pacer Funds Trust
51 holdings · as of 2026-07-31 (3.1 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 102% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 28.16% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
51 holdings, 46 matched (96% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.95% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 92% of portfolio weight (42 of 51 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
66.7% compliant 1.5% questionable 27.7% non-compliant 4.1% unscreened
All holdings (51)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| BKNG Booking Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.71% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani69.7% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.4% MSCI Islamic69.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.4% FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| HCA HCA Healthcare Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.07% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani82.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.5% S&P Shariah56.7% MSCI Islamic81.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series56.7% FTSE Shariah78.1% |
| UBER Uber Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.99% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani22.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.9% S&P Shariah9.6% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.6% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| CCL Carnival Corp Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.65% | AAOIFI72.6% Usmani50.6% Dow Jones Islamic82.0% S&P Shariah96.0% MSCI Islamic50.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.0% FTSE Shariah48.2% |
| NEM Newmont Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.56% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah8.8% |
| EXPE Expedia Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.53% | AAOIFI15.9% Usmani19.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic19.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah18.8% |
| LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.15% | AAOIFI53.8% Usmani76.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.9% S&P Shariah45.0% MSCI Islamic76.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.0% FTSE Shariah76.7% |
| TPR Tapestry Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.94% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani59.3% Dow Jones Islamic18.9% S&P Shariah23.7% MSCI Islamic59.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.7% FTSE Shariah35.8% |
| FTI TechnipFMC PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.66% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani12.0% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| VRSN VeriSign Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.38% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OKTA Okta Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.16% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| INCY Incyte Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FSLR First Solar Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.90% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFI10.7% Usmani36.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.7% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic36.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| THC Tenet Healthcare Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFI63.5% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah95.3% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series95.3% FTSE Shariah43.2% |
| NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic3.4% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MEDP Medpace Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah— |
| JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI31.0% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.2% S&P Shariah48.5% MSCI Islamic39.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.5% FTSE Shariah39.3% |
| CDE Coeur Mining Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| EXEL Exelixis Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DT Dynatrace Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| COKE Coca-Cola Consolidated Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, LLC | UNSCREENED | 1.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NYT New York Times Co/The | QUESTIONABLE | 1.55% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FIVE Five Below Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic24.7% S&P Shariah24.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| GMED Globus Medical Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.2% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Antero Midstream Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.34% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENSG Ensign Group Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.0% S&P Shariah26.7% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.7% FTSE Shariah2.4% |
| SANM Sanmina Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI25.7% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic33.0% S&P Shariah40.2% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.2% FTSE Shariah22.3% |
| HALO Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani83.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.4% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic83.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah83.3% |
| FLS Flowserve Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani36.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah32.3% MSCI Islamic36.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.3% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| HL Hecla Mining Co | COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TTEK Tetra Tech Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.0% S&P Shariah10.9% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.9% FTSE Shariah18.3% |
| IDCC InterDigital Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani18.3% Dow Jones Islamic6.0% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| NEU NewMarket Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI11.5% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic15.1% S&P Shariah16.2% MSCI Islamic26.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.2% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| PCTY Paylocity Holding Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| DBX Dropbox Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.2% S&P Shariah6.5% MSCI Islamic13.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ENS EnerSys | COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani28.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.3% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic28.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah26.3% |
| APPF Appfolio Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CHDN Churchill Downs Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EXLS ExlService Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI9.3% Usmani31.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic30.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah24.9% |
| PEGA Pegasystems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani5.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic5.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Travel + Leisure Co | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holding | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PLNT Planet Fitness Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.57% | AAOIFI76.5% Usmani97.8% Dow Jones Islamic41.8% S&P Shariah45.7% MSCI Islamic97.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.7% FTSE Shariah82.3% |
| LIVN LivaNova PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI7.7% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah11.0% |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani11.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic11.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DOCS Doximity Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OPCH Option Care Health Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFI35.7% Usmani37.6% Dow Jones Islamic27.4% S&P Shariah25.9% MSCI Islamic37.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.9% FTSE Shariah34.3% |
| U.S. Bank Money Market Deposit Account | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 34 points of portfolio weight — 54.8% of it passes AAOIFI, 20.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 54.8% ratios fail on 22.7% 24.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 27.4% ratios fail on 47.8% 26.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 49.7% ratios fail on 25.8% 26.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 52.9% ratios fail on 22.6% 26.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 20.6% ratios fail on 57.4% 23.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 48.4% ratios fail on 27.1% 26.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 28.6% ratios fail on 49.4% 23.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
46 of 51 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (97% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 42 (92% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HCA HCA Healthcare Inc | 5.07% |
| CCL Carnival Corp Ltd | 4.65% |
| EXPE Expedia Group Inc | 4.53% |
| LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp | 4.15% |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | 2.81% |
| THC Tenet Healthcare Corp | 2.81% |
| PCTY Paylocity Holding Corp | 0.94% |
| DBX Dropbox Inc | 0.94% |
| CHDN Churchill Downs Inc | 0.75% |
| PLNT Planet Fitness Inc | 0.57% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF (BUL) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for BUL — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 48.20 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 47.21 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -5.84 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -52.79 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -1.18 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.73 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 61.26 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 61.24 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 61.37 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 61.33 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 61.52 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 61.28 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 61.65 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 62.17 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 61.12 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 61.52 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 59.12 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 59.11 | BUY |
About Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETF
The index uses an objective, rules-based methodology to provide exposure to mid- and large-capitalization U.S. companies with high free cash flow yields. Under normal circumstances, at least 80% of the fund's total assets (exclusive of collateral held from securities lending) will be invested in the component securities of the index. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 42 |
| 🕐 1H | NEUTRAL | 18 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | RANGING | 74 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 222 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Still fetching insider filings — it ran past this page's budget, so the page painted without waiting. The fetch is still running; reload in a moment and it will be here.
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-27 · Asset managers net 923449 (+22072)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.