Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CCASX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
CONESTOGA SMALL CAP FUND · Conestoga Funds
44 holdings
COMPLIANT 4.05% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, under the 5% threshold.
44 holdings, 42 matched (96% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.22% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 80% of portfolio weight (36 of 44 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
91.2% compliant 0.0% questionable 4.0% non-compliant 4.5% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CWST CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 5.03% | AAOIFI24.3% Usmani40.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.7% S&P Shariah23.4% MSCI Islamic40.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.4% FTSE Shariah38.0% |
| DGII DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 4.83% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.7% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.7% FTSE Shariah11.2% |
| ESE ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 4.75% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani6.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.5% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic5.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| NOVT NOVANTA INC | COMPLIANT | 4.58% | AAOIFI5.0% Usmani13.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah10.7% |
| RBC RBC BEARINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.54% | AAOIFI5.6% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.5% S&P Shariah7.6% MSCI Islamic16.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.6% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| BCPC BALCHEM CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.21% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MERCURY SYSTEMS INC | UNSCREENED | 4.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LMAT LEMAITRE VASCULAR INC | COMPLIANT | 4.08% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani3.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic3.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FSV FIRSTSERVICE CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.77% | AAOIFI15.2% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic18.4% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah25.3% |
| ROAD CONSTRUCTION PARTNERS INC | COMPLIANT | 3.36% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani52.4% Dow Jones Islamic32.7% S&P Shariah39.6% MSCI Islamic52.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.6% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| MMSI MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 3.25% | AAOIFI15.3% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah16.6% MSCI Islamic28.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.6% FTSE Shariah25.7% |
| STVN STEVANATO GROUP SPA | COMPLIANT | 3.08% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani17.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic17.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah17.9% |
| AAON AAON INC | COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HLIO HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.7% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah14.9% |
| RGEN REPLIGEN CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.88% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.8% S&P Shariah8.4% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| VCEL VERICEL CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.85% | AAOIFI4.0% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah4.4% MSCI Islamic18.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FSS FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.9% Dow Jones Islamic7.6% S&P Shariah8.3% MSCI Islamic19.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.3% FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| CSW CSW INDUSTRIALS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| DSGX DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP INC (THE) | COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SPXC SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.76% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani15.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic15.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah15.6% |
| SITE SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC | COMPLIANT | 2.67% | AAOIFI22.8% Usmani32.8% Dow Jones Islamic17.3% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic28.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| MSA MSA SAFETY INC | COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI8.8% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah9.8% MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.8% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
| ULS UL SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani15.3% Dow Jones Islamic3.4% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic15.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| UTI UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC | COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI30.9% Usmani40.4% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah28.0% MSCI Islamic40.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.0% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| SSD SIMPSON MANUFACTURING CO INC | COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.8% S&P Shariah5.8% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.8% FTSE Shariah9.8% |
| EXPO EXPONENT INC | COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AGYS AGILYSYS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| LGN LEGENCE CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI19.4% Usmani32.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic32.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| QTWO Q2 HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TRNS TRANSCAT INC | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani29.0% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic29.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| AORT ARTIVION INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| KAI KADANT INC | COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI14.5% Usmani27.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.1% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.1% FTSE Shariah27.0% |
| NPO ENPRO INC | COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI9.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah14.2% MSCI Islamic22.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.2% FTSE Shariah21.6% |
| KRMN KARMAN HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.4% |
| KGS KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI43.8% Usmani51.2% Dow Jones Islamic74.1% S&P Shariah90.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.9% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| WDFC WD-40 COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah3.8% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.8% FTSE Shariah20.1% |
| MTDR MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFI57.6% Usmani31.2% Dow Jones Islamic69.1% S&P Shariah66.4% MSCI Islamic31.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.4% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
| MGY MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| NCNO NCINO INC | COMPLIANT | 0.73% | AAOIFI12.3% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariah9.1% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.1% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| KN KNOWLES CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI5.0% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.2% MSCI Islamic14.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.2% FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| MIR MIRION TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI11.3% Usmani13.5% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic13.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah12.6% |
| PRM PERIMETER SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI24.1% Usmani38.8% Dow Jones Islamic40.1% S&P Shariah52.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.4% FTSE Shariah37.3% |
| WK WORKIVA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BRIGHT HORIZONS FAMILY SOLUTIONS LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 18 points of portfolio weight — 68.8% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 51.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 67.5% ratios fail on 7.4% 24.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 58.1% ratios fail on 16.8% 24.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 68.8% ratios fail on 6.3% 24.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 65.4% ratios fail on 6.3% 28.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 51.1% ratios fail on 23.5% 25.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 65.4% ratios fail on 6.3% 28.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 56.6% ratios fail on 15.2% 28.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
42 of 44 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 37 (83% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
CONESTOGA SMALL CAP FUND (CCASX) is currently considered halal (Sharia-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CWSTCASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC | 5.03% | Compliant |
| DGIIDIGI INTERNATIONAL INC | 4.83% | Compliant |
| ESEESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4.75% | Compliant |
| NOVTNOVANTA INC | 4.58% | Compliant |
| RBCRBC BEARINGS INC | 4.54% | Compliant |
| BCPCBALCHEM CORP | 4.21% | Compliant |
| MERCURY SYSTEMS INCnot matched to a ticker | 4.10% | Not screened |
| LMATLEMAITRE VASCULAR INC | 4.08% | Compliant |
| FSVFIRSTSERVICE CORP | 3.77% | Compliant |
| ROADCONSTRUCTION PARTNERS INC | 3.36% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 44 holdings, 43.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CCASX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 44.10 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -51.14 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -55.90 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.11 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.57 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.36 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 62.95 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 62.92 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 63.41 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 63.15 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 63.97 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 63.68 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 64.85 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 65.82 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 65.74 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 66.70 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 66.05 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 66.32 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.