Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CFGIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Cromwell Foresight Global Infrastructure Fund · Total Fund Solution
37 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 76.09% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
1.36% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
37 holdings, 35 matched (96% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
4.98% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (28 of 37 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
18.9% compliant 0.0% questionable 76.1% non-compliant 4.4% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSE.L SSE PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.20% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| EQIX EQUINIX INC | COMPLIANT | 4.04% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani57.3% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.3% MSCI Islamic51.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.3% FTSE Shariah48.4% |
| IFT.NZ INFRATIL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.83% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BEP BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.79% | AAOIFI28.7% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic47.3% S&P Shariah50.4% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series50.4% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| NG.L NATIONAL GRID PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.71% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.70% | AAOIFI151.8% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic159.3% S&P Shariah176.9% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series176.9% FTSE Shariah54.0% |
| TCL.AX TRANSURBAN GROUP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.57% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CLNX.MC CELLNEX TELECOM SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DLR DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC | COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DOC HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.16% | AAOIFI67.5% Usmani46.3% Dow Jones Islamic80.6% S&P Shariah86.7% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series86.7% FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| EXC EXELON CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.16% | AAOIFI109.9% Usmani42.1% Dow Jones Islamic115.7% S&P Shariah124.5% MSCI Islamic42.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series124.5% FTSE Shariah42.1% |
| NPI.TO NORTHLAND POWER INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.12% | AAOIFI126.3% Usmani53.0% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic51.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah51.8% |
| 3IN.L 3I INFRASTRUCTURE PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.04% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| VTR VENTAS INC | COMPLIANT | 3.02% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani42.8% Dow Jones Islamic38.5% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic42.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah42.8% |
| ELI.BR ELIA GROUP SA/NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.01% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AMT AMERICAN TOWER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.86% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| B3H.F BORALEX INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.84% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CNI CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.83% | AAOIFI22.7% Usmani38.5% Dow Jones Islamic25.4% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic38.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah37.8% |
| CSH-UN.TO CHARTWELL RETIREMENT RESIDENCES | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI43.9% Usmani59.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic59.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah59.2% |
| TRN.MI TERNA - RETE ELETTRICA NAZIONALE SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI77.0% Usmani48.7% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic48.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah48.7% |
| SVT.L SEVERN TRENT PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CP CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LTD (THE) | UNSCREENED | 2.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CORD.L CORDIANT DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI18.1% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| AWK AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| INPP.L INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC PARTNERSHIPS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic2.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah2.2% |
| XEL XCEL ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI82.6% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic94.9% S&P Shariah105.9% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.9% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| GREENCOAT UK WIND PLC | UNSCREENED | 2.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRE.MC GRENERGY RENOVABLES SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CNU.NZ CHORUS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| INW.MI INFRASTRUTTURE WIRELESS ITALIANE SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DEA EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI147.2% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic179.5% S&P Shariah177.7% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series177.7% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| CCI CROWN CASTLE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| H.TO HYDRO ONE LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PHP.L PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DREYFUS TREASURY OBLIGATIONS CASH MANAGEMENT | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SEQI.L SEQUOIA ECONOMIC INFRASTRUCTURE INCOME FUND LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic4.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah4.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 10 points of portfolio weight — 16.9% of it passes AAOIFI, 6.9% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 16.9% ratios fail on 64.1% 18.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 8.0% ratios fail on 69.8% 21.6% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 6.9% ratios fail on 68.2% 24.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 6.9% ratios fail on 68.2% 24.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 8.0% ratios fail on 69.8% 21.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 6.9% ratios fail on 68.2% 24.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 8.0% ratios fail on 69.8% 21.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
34 of 37 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (94% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 17 (48% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| SSE.L SSE PLC | 4.20% |
| IFT.NZ INFRATIL LTD | 3.83% |
| BEP BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS LP | 3.79% |
| NG.L NATIONAL GRID PLC | 3.71% |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 3.70% |
| TCL.AX TRANSURBAN GROUP | 3.57% |
| CLNX.MC CELLNEX TELECOM SA | 3.47% |
| DOC HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC | 3.16% |
| EXC EXELON CORP | 3.16% |
| NPI.TO NORTHLAND POWER INC | 3.12% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Cromwell Foresight Global Infrastructure Fund (CFGIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| SSE.LSSE PLC | 4.20% | Non-compliant |
| EQIXEQUINIX INC | 4.04% | Compliant |
| IFT.NZINFRATIL LTD | 3.83% | Non-compliant |
| BEPBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS LP | 3.79% | Non-compliant |
| NG.LNATIONAL GRID PLC | 3.71% | Non-compliant |
| CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 3.70% | Non-compliant |
| TCL.AXTRANSURBAN GROUP | 3.57% | Non-compliant |
| CLNX.MCCELLNEX TELECOM SA | 3.47% | Non-compliant |
| DLRDIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC | 3.22% | Compliant |
| DOCHEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC | 3.16% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 37 holdings, 36.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CFGIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 44.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 65.38 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -11.32 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -34.62 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.57 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.11 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 19.24 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 19.17 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 19.42 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 19.40 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 19.59 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 19.64 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 19.83 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 20.03 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 20.01 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 20.33 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 19.63 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 19.94 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.