Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CFSIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Touchstone Funds Group Trust-Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth Fund · Touchstone Funds Group Trust
32 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 15.67% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
32 holdings, 29 matched (93% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.08% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 88% of portfolio weight (27 of 32 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
61.1% compliant 16.0% questionable 15.7% non-compliant 7.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA NVIDIA CORP | COMPLIANT | 8.93% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani12.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic12.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| STX SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC | COMPLIANT | 7.22% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani39.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.8% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic39.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah36.1% |
| MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | COMPLIANT | 5.88% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.8% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic4.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 5.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GOOG ALPHABET INC | QUESTIONABLE | 5.71% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| SNDK SANDISK CORP | COMPLIANT | 5.30% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic0.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PWR QUANTA SERVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 4.26% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| CRS CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.15% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.9% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| META META PLATFORMS INC | QUESTIONABLE | 3.95% | AAOIFI7.2% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah7.9% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.9% FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| XYZ BLOCK INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.63% | AAOIFI12.2% Usmani15.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.3% S&P Shariah14.7% MSCI Islamic15.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.7% FTSE Shariah14.6% |
| SPOT SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.63% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani9.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.9% MSCI Islamic9.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.9% FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| BE BLOOM ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.50% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MSFT MICROSOFT CORP | QUESTIONABLE | 3.39% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| TSM TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.34% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| AMZN AMAZON.COM INC | QUESTIONABLE | 2.95% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic20.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah12.1% |
| SHOP SHOPIFY INC | COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CVNA CARVANA COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.57% | AAOIFI6.8% Usmani38.2% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah10.9% MSCI Islamic38.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.9% FTSE Shariah35.5% |
| LRCX LAM RESEARCH CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.44% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani17.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic17.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| DDOG DATADOG INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.43% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani16.9% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah13.1% |
| V VISA INC | COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| SPHR SPHERE ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani22.6% Dow Jones Islamic33.8% S&P Shariah40.3% MSCI Islamic22.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.3% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| AVGO BROADCOM INC | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah5.5% MSCI Islamic32.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.5% FTSE Shariah32.5% |
| NET CLOUDFLARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic4.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AMD ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani5.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic5.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah3.8% |
| APP APPLOVIN CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ICE INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI23.2% Usmani11.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic11.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah11.4% |
| SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SE SEA LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.3% S&P Shariah4.1% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.1% FTSE Shariah3.6% |
| IOT SAMSARA INC | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani2.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic2.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AXON AXON ENTERPRISE INC | COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani24.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah4.9% MSCI Islamic24.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.9% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
| RARE ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS TRUST | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 40 points of portfolio weight — 82.2% of it passes AAOIFI, 41.9% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 82.2% ratios fail on 5.6% 12.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 61.2% ratios fail on 26.6% 12.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 80.3% ratios fail on 7.5% 12.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 80.3% ratios fail on 7.5% 12.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 41.9% ratios fail on 40.2% 18.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 80.3% ratios fail on 7.5% 12.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 55.3% ratios fail on 32.5% 12.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
29 of 32 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (93% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 27 (88% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Touchstone Funds Group Trust-Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth Fund (CFSIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA CORP | 8.93% | Compliant |
| STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC | 7.22% | Compliant |
| MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 5.88% | Compliant |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDSnot matched to a ticker | 5.81% | Not screened |
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 5.71% | Questionable |
| SNDKSANDISK CORP | 5.30% | Compliant |
| PWRQUANTA SERVICES INC | 4.26% | Compliant |
| CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | 4.15% | Compliant |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 3.95% | Questionable |
| XYZBLOCK INC | 3.63% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 32 holdings, 54.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CFSIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 52.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 27.87 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 12.54 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -72.13 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.02 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | 0.78 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.17 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 22.05 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 22.10 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 21.90 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 21.86 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 21.76 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 21.66 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 21.57 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 21.53 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 21.24 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 21.32 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 20.79 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 20.42 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.