US EQUITIES CLOSED CRYPTO 24/7
HALAL TRADING ROOM Sharia-screened signals
TERMINAL
CI

CIPRXETF / FundChamplain Strategic Focus Fund

Open in terminalCompare
Alert

Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CIPRX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.

Could not fetch a live price for this symbol.
Sharia status
NOT COMPLIANT
Screened by look-through to its filed holdings — 95% of portfolio weight covered
Fund look-through

Champlain Strategic Focus Fund · ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND II

27 holdings

NON-COMPLIANT 15.59% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.

27 holdings, 26 matched (95% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.

1.39% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 90% of portfolio weight (24 of 27 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.

79.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 15.6% non-compliant 4.9% unscreened

All holdings (27)
HoldingStatusWeightEvery methodology, and the debt ratio behind it
AXON AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. COMPLIANT 6.51% AAOIFI4.4% Usmani24.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah4.9% MSCI Islamic24.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.9% FTSE Shariah23.1%
SNPS SYNOPSYS, INC. COMPLIANT 5.60% AAOIFI14.4% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamic13.2% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic22.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah21.0%
FAST FASTENAL COMPANY COMPLIANT 5.48% AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic8.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah2.3%
VEEV VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. NON_COMPLIANT 5.43% AAOIFI0.4% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0%
IEX IDEX CORPORATION COMPLIANT 5.15% AAOIFI11.3% Usmani27.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.0% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic27.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah26.8%
N/A UNSCREENED 4.91% no in-house ratios for this holding
OKTA OKTA, INC. COMPLIANT 4.85% AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0%
P Everpure, Inc COMPLIANT 4.83% AAOIFI0.7% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0%
AME AMETEK, INC. COMPLIANT 4.07% AAOIFI4.2% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic5.1% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah12.3%
MDB MONGODB, INC. COMPLIANT 3.77% AAOIFI0.1% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0%
NTNX NUTANIX, INC. COMPLIANT 3.65% AAOIFI8.3% Usmani30.0% Dow Jones Islamic9.2% S&P Shariah9.9% MSCI Islamic29.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.9% FTSE Shariah26.6%
ESAB ESAB CORPORATION NON_COMPLIANT 3.48% AAOIFI54.5% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.4% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic38.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah36.5%
VLTO VERALTO CORPORATION COMPLIANT 3.45% AAOIFI12.4% Usmani37.5% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.2% MSCI Islamic37.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.2% FTSE Shariah34.8%
TPL TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORPORATION COMPLIANT 3.39% AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0%
MTD METTLER-TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL INC. COMPLIANT 3.24% AAOIFI7.8% Usmani57.5% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah7.9% MSCI Islamic57.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.9% FTSE Shariah57.5%
ZS ZSCALER, INC. COMPLIANT 3.19% AAOIFI7.7% Usmani23.6% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.9% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.9% FTSE Shariah21.6%
CSL CARLISLE COMPANIES INCORPORATED COMPLIANT 3.15% AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah—
NOW SERVICENOW, INC. COMPLIANT 3.14% AAOIFI6.1% Usmani26.7% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.3% MSCI Islamic26.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.3% FTSE Shariah23.7%
MSCI MSCI INC. COMPLIANT 3.14% AAOIFI15.7% Usmani116.8% Dow Jones Islamic15.3% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic116.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah113.9%
WING WINGSTOP INC. NON_COMPLIANT 2.92% AAOIFI41.6% Usmani193.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.4% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic193.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah184.0%
TW TRADEWEB MARKETS INC. COMPLIANT 2.88% AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0%
WCN WASTE CONNECTIONS, INC. COMPLIANT 2.83% AAOIFI16.4% Usmani44.9% Dow Jones Islamic21.4% S&P Shariah22.2% MSCI Islamic44.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.2% FTSE Shariah43.4%
WAT WATERS CORPORATION COMPLIANT 2.81% AAOIFI14.1% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic21.2% S&P Shariah23.3% MSCI Islamic21.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.3% FTSE Shariah19.7%
RYAN RYAN SPECIALTY HOLDINGS, INC. NON_COMPLIANT 2.75% AAOIFI36.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah30.4%
EOG EOG RESOURCES, INC. COMPLIANT 2.17% AAOIFI10.8% Usmani15.1% Dow Jones Islamic12.6% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic15.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah14.5%
ADSK AUTODESK, INC. COMPLIANT 2.16% AAOIFI8.4% Usmani28.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah6.7% MSCI Islamic28.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.7% FTSE Shariah26.9%
DDOG DATADOG, INC. NON_COMPLIANT 1.01% AAOIFI1.7% Usmani16.9% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah13.1%

The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 67.4% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 50.8% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.

These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.

ratios pass on 64.5% ratios fail on 15.6% 19.9% not rated under AAOIFI

26 of 27 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 25 (92% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.

Non-compliant holdingWeight
VEEV VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. 5.43%
ESAB ESAB CORPORATION 3.48%
WING WINGSTOP INC. 2.92%
RYAN RYAN SPECIALTY HOLDINGS, INC. 2.75%
DDOG DATADOG, INC. 1.01%
🕌Open research, not a fatwa — verify with your own scholar.

Trade setup

Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.

SEPARATE FROM SHARIAH
No trade setup shown — a stock that isn't cleanly Sharia-compliant never gets a bullish verdict here.

Champlain Strategic Focus Fund (CIPRX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.

Screened on its holdings, not its name

HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.

79.4%Compliant 15.6%Non-compliant 4.9%Not screened
HoldingWeightVerdict
AXONAXON ENTERPRISE, INC. 6.51% Compliant
SNPSSYNOPSYS, INC. 5.60% Compliant
FASTFASTENAL COMPANY 5.48% Compliant
VEEVVEEVA SYSTEMS INC. 5.43% Non-compliant
IEXIDEX CORPORATION 5.15% Compliant
N/Anot matched to a ticker 4.91% Not screened
OKTAOKTA, INC. 4.85% Compliant
PEverpure, Inc 4.83% Compliant
AMEAMETEK, INC. 4.07% Compliant
MDBMONGODB, INC. 3.77% Compliant

Top 10 of 27 holdings, 50.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.

What holds the number back

The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.

  • VEEVnon-compliant5.43%
  • N/Anot screened4.91%
  • ESABnon-compliant3.48%
  • WINGnon-compliant2.92%
  • RYANnon-compliant2.75%
  • DDOGnon-compliant1.01%

What changed, and when

Verdict history for CIPRX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.

  • 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for CIPRX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.

Tracked since 2026-09-07.

SMC — Top Down

Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.

No usable intraday or daily bars came back for this listing, so there is no structure to read.

Before you act on this

The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.

Is a fund screened on its name?

No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.

What does unrated weight mean?

It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.

Does the issuer's board make it compliant?

It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.

How often is this re-screened?

When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.

Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.

Compare with

Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.

Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.

AI Summary

Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.

Tell us what's working, what's confusing, or what you want to see next — read by a real person, not a form that goes nowhere.