Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CMIRX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
CONESTOGA DISCOVERY FUND · Conestoga Funds
29 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 22.97% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
29 holdings, 28 matched (98% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.38% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 83% of portfolio weight (23 of 29 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
74.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 23.0% non-compliant 2.0% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TWST TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP | COMPLIANT | 5.59% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.2% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MAMA MAMA'S CREATIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 5.36% | AAOIFI1.8% Usmani6.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.9% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah2.8% |
| VCEL VERICEL CORP | COMPLIANT | 5.04% | AAOIFI4.0% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah4.4% MSCI Islamic18.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DGII DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 5.02% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.7% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.7% FTSE Shariah11.2% |
| TRNS TRANSCAT INC | COMPLIANT | 4.47% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani29.0% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic29.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| ELVA ELECTROVAYA INC | COMPLIANT | 4.46% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani35.0% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic35.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah35.0% |
| GHM GRAHAM CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.28% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic1.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BLFS BIOLIFE SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.23% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PLMR PALOMAR HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.20% | AAOIFI8.4% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.1% S&P Shariah10.7% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.7% FTSE Shariah7.5% |
| CYRX CRYOPORT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.06% | AAOIFI29.4% Usmani36.0% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah43.5% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.5% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| UTI UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC | COMPLIANT | 3.84% | AAOIFI30.9% Usmani40.4% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah28.0% MSCI Islamic40.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.0% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| WLDN WILLDAN GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 3.49% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani14.0% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah10.6% |
| HLMN HILLMAN SOLUTIONS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.35% | AAOIFI53.6% Usmani34.6% Dow Jones Islamic45.4% S&P Shariah45.6% MSCI Islamic33.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.6% FTSE Shariah29.2% |
| IRMD IRADIMED CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.28% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| COCO VITA COCO COMPANY INC (THE) | COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BWMN BOWMAN CONSULTING GROUP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.15% | AAOIFI13.2% Usmani24.0% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah18.6% MSCI Islamic15.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.6% FTSE Shariah7.3% |
| ONT ONTERRIS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.12% | AAOIFI63.9% Usmani43.3% Dow Jones Islamic50.6% S&P Shariah44.0% MSCI Islamic40.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.0% FTSE Shariah36.1% |
| PKE PARK AEROSPACE CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.02% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TKNO ALPHA TEKNOVA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.92% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariah12.3% MSCI Islamic28.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.3% FTSE Shariah13.8% |
| CLMB CLIMB GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.72% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ROAD CONSTRUCTION PARTNERS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.71% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani52.4% Dow Jones Islamic32.7% S&P Shariah39.6% MSCI Islamic52.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.6% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| AORT ARTIVION INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ODD ODDITY TECH LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani2.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic2.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TCS.TO TECSYS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.36% | AAOIFI1.3% Usmani7.4% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic3.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah3.7% |
| NPKI NPK INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah2.3% |
| QTWO Q2 HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KIDS ORTHOPEDIATRICS CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI17.4% Usmani19.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.5% S&P Shariah17.5% MSCI Islamic19.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.5% FTSE Shariah19.9% |
| MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL LIQUIDITY FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 1.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NCNO NCINO INC | COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI12.3% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariah9.1% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.1% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 26 points of portfolio weight — 59.5% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 33.9% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 57.6% ratios fail on 24.1% 17.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 44.5% ratios fail on 37.2% 17.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 59.5% ratios fail on 20.5% 19.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 56.8% ratios fail on 20.5% 22.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 33.9% ratios fail on 52.9% 12.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 51.4% ratios fail on 25.8% 22.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 49.0% ratios fail on 32.7% 17.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
28 of 29 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (98% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 26 (92% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
CONESTOGA DISCOVERY FUND (CMIRX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP | 5.59% | Compliant |
| MAMAMAMA'S CREATIONS INC | 5.36% | Compliant |
| VCELVERICEL CORP | 5.04% | Compliant |
| DGIIDIGI INTERNATIONAL INC | 5.02% | Compliant |
| TRNSTRANSCAT INC | 4.47% | Compliant |
| ELVAELECTROVAYA INC | 4.46% | Compliant |
| GHMGRAHAM CORP | 4.28% | Compliant |
| BLFSBIOLIFE SOLUTIONS INC | 4.23% | Compliant |
| PLMRPALOMAR HOLDINGS INC | 4.20% | Non-compliant |
| CYRXCRYOPORT INC | 4.06% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 29 holdings, 46.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CMIRX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 45.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 12.12 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -72.43 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -87.88 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.01 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.34 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.14 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 10.41 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 10.43 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 10.43 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 10.44 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 10.44 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 10.39 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 10.42 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 10.54 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 10.23 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 10.29 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 9.86 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 9.77 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.