Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CMSHX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Columbia Small Cap Growth Fund · COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I
106 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 28.50% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
106 holdings, 87 matched (86% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.29% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 67% of portfolio weight (71 of 106 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
56.9% compliant 0.3% questionable 28.5% non-compliant 14.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE Bloom Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.63% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.50% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.3% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic4.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah4.1% |
| COLUMBIA SHORT TERM CASH FUND | UNSCREENED | 3.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.44% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani58.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.7% S&P Shariah28.5% MSCI Islamic44.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.5% FTSE Shariah29.5% |
| CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| RIOT Riot Platforms Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.59% | AAOIFI10.7% Usmani26.9% Dow Jones Islamic16.7% S&P Shariah20.0% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.0% FTSE Shariah25.8% |
| EAT Brinker International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI21.6% Usmani65.9% Dow Jones Islamic26.2% S&P Shariah33.5% MSCI Islamic62.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.5% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| BW Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani4.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.5% S&P Shariah3.4% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RBC RBC Bearings Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI5.6% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.5% S&P Shariah7.6% MSCI Islamic16.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.6% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| CRS Carpenter Technology Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.9% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| GH Guardant Health Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI7.8% Usmani88.7% Dow Jones Islamic17.9% S&P Shariah23.1% MSCI Islamic88.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.1% FTSE Shariah78.6% |
| SiTime Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.4% |
| RGEN Repligen Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.72% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.8% S&P Shariah8.4% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| AAON AAON Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.72% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI32.0% Usmani32.4% Dow Jones Islamic35.8% S&P Shariah38.7% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.7% FTSE Shariah31.0% |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.8% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani22.6% Dow Jones Islamic33.8% S&P Shariah40.3% MSCI Islamic22.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.3% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| GKOS Glaukos Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.4% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| WULF Terawulf Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI35.4% Usmani38.9% Dow Jones Islamic65.9% S&P Shariah91.8% MSCI Islamic38.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series91.8% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| MOD Modine Manufacturing Co | COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic7.8% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| MYRG MYR Group Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.9% S&P Shariah2.1% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.1% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IMAX IMAX Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI8.8% Usmani26.6% Dow Jones Islamic13.6% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic26.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| ONTO Onto Innovation Inc | UNRATED | 1.28% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani39.8% Dow Jones Islamic16.3% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic39.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah39.8% |
| IDCC InterDigital Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani18.3% Dow Jones Islamic6.0% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI19.9% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic37.1% S&P Shariah45.1% MSCI Islamic39.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.1% FTSE Shariah36.6% |
| SXI Standex International Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.5% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| COCO Vita Coco Co Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SMTC Semtech Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani36.0% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic36.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah34.2% |
| BBIO Bridgebio Pharma Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Cava Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ICLR ICON PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI17.7% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.8% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| Unusual Machines Inc /US | UNSCREENED | 1.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AXSM Axsome Therapeutics Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.04% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani29.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.9% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic27.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah24.7% |
| SAIA Saia Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani7.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic7.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah2.7% |
| CRL Charles River Laboratories International Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TBBK Bancorp Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.91% | AAOIFI269.0% Usmani79.6% Dow Jones Islamic270.7% S&P Shariah295.8% MSCI Islamic79.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series295.8% FTSE Shariah79.6% |
| MC Moelis & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HL Hecla Mining Co | COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LBRT Liberty Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI40.1% Usmani35.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.1% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| PWP Perella Weinberg Partners | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Nuvalent Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BROS Dutch Bros Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFI9.8% Usmani35.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah5.9% |
| VSXY Victoria's Secret & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.76% | AAOIFI41.5% Usmani56.2% Dow Jones Islamic88.0% S&P Shariah105.9% MSCI Islamic56.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.9% FTSE Shariah18.9% |
| HLIO Helios Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.7% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah14.9% |
| MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah4.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.6% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| RadNet Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WCC WESCO International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | AAOIFI40.2% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic58.2% S&P Shariah64.7% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.7% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| COHR Coherent Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic12.1% S&P Shariah15.9% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.9% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| R Ryder System Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFI89.3% Usmani52.5% Dow Jones Islamic114.3% S&P Shariah129.2% MSCI Islamic52.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series129.2% FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| AX Axos Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| OLLI Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani24.0% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah12.2% MSCI Islamic24.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.2% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| ACA Arcosa Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI21.0% Usmani28.5% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic28.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| TWST Twist Bioscience Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.2% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PATK Patrick Industries Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI62.1% Usmani51.4% Dow Jones Islamic51.9% S&P Shariah58.1% MSCI Islamic51.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.1% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI19.5% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic33.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| WOLF Wolfspeed Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI145.1% Usmani59.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic59.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah56.2% |
| AAOI Applied Optoelectronics Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani6.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.5% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic6.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah2.6% |
| LION Lionsgate Studios Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI66.3% Usmani41.3% Dow Jones Islamic89.5% S&P Shariah85.5% MSCI Islamic41.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series85.5% FTSE Shariah35.7% |
| PSNL Personalis Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani11.9% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic11.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RMBS Rambus Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| GSAT Globalstar Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic7.3% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah14.7% |
| CDE Coeur Mining Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FRVO Fervo Energy Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFI6.3% Usmani9.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic9.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah6.5% |
| RRR Red Rock Resorts Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | AAOIFI59.8% Usmani83.3% Dow Jones Islamic64.6% S&P Shariah67.1% MSCI Islamic82.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.1% FTSE Shariah82.0% |
| PACS PACS Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | AAOIFI47.0% Usmani60.2% Dow Jones Islamic83.6% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic57.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah4.4% |
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ROG Rogers Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani2.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| POWL Powell Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FLS Flowserve Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani36.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah32.3% MSCI Islamic36.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.3% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| ROAD Construction Partners Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani52.4% Dow Jones Islamic32.7% S&P Shariah39.6% MSCI Islamic52.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.6% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| Sprouts Farmers Market Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TTAN ServiceTitan Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFI2.7% Usmani8.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic8.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah5.8% |
| ABSI Absci Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI— Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Golar LNG Ltd | UNSCREENED | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Newamsterdam Pharma Co NV | UNSCREENED | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KLRA Kailera Therapeutics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VSEC VSE Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI19.0% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah37.2% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.2% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| APPF Appfolio Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani73.0% Dow Jones Islamic20.3% S&P Shariah25.7% MSCI Islamic73.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.7% FTSE Shariah71.8% |
| OSIS OSI Systems Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI32.2% Usmani42.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.5% S&P Shariah32.8% MSCI Islamic42.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.8% FTSE Shariah40.0% |
| LEU Centrus Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic50.7% S&P Shariah66.8% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.8% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| UAMY United States Antimony Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.2% |
| Insmed Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.36% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani11.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic11.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SHAK Shake Shack Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | AAOIFI31.6% Usmani48.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.3% S&P Shariah23.6% MSCI Islamic48.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.6% FTSE Shariah12.7% |
| NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.31% | AAOIFI7.1% Usmani11.9% Dow Jones Islamic17.4% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic11.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah10.7% |
| Solid Biosciences Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BOOT Boot Barn Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.29% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CELH Celsius Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.28% | AAOIFI9.0% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah6.0% MSCI Islamic13.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.0% FTSE Shariah13.1% |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | AAOIFI32.1% Usmani60.7% Dow Jones Islamic50.6% S&P Shariah55.9% MSCI Islamic60.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.9% FTSE Shariah29.5% |
| GWRE Guidewire Software Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 0.25% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani16.9% Dow Jones Islamic2.8% S&P Shariah3.2% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.2% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| KGS Kodiak Gas Services Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | AAOIFI43.8% Usmani51.2% Dow Jones Islamic74.1% S&P Shariah90.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.9% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| LASR nLight Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.24% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani2.9% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic2.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.24% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic2.0% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| Alamar Biosciences Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WHD Cactus Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.18% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| EYPT EyePoint Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| Climb Bio Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TECX Tectonic Therapeutic Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.2% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DNA SCRIPT SAS | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 44.3% of it passes AAOIFI, 27.0% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 44.3% ratios fail on 21.0% 34.7% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 27.0% ratios fail on 33.6% 39.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 42.7% ratios fail on 22.5% 34.8% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 39.9% ratios fail on 24.4% 35.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 28.3% ratios fail on 37.8% 33.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 39.9% ratios fail on 27.1% 33.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 39.4% ratios fail on 22.6% 38.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
87 of 106 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (86% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 76 (72% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HUT Hut 8 Corp | 3.50% |
| EAT Brinker International Inc | 2.31% |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc | 1.76% |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc | 1.73% |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc | 1.65% |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co | 1.64% |
| WULF Terawulf Inc | 1.54% |
| IMAX IMAX Corp | 1.29% |
| TBBK Bancorp Inc/The | 0.91% |
| MC Moelis & Co | 0.89% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Columbia Small Cap Growth Fund (CMSHX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| BEBloom Energy Corp | 3.63% | Compliant |
| HUTHut 8 Corp | 3.50% | Non-compliant |
| COLUMBIA SHORT TERM CASH FUNDnot matched to a ticker | 3.47% | Not screened |
| DOCNDigitalOcean Holdings Inc | 3.44% | Compliant |
| CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 2.74% | Compliant |
| RIOTRiot Platforms Inc | 2.59% | Compliant |
| EATBrinker International Inc | 2.31% | Non-compliant |
| BWBabcock & Wilcox Enterprises Inc | 2.24% | Compliant |
| RBCRBC Bearings Inc | 2.04% | Compliant |
| CRSCarpenter Technology Corp | 1.92% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 106 holdings, 27.9% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CMSHX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 39.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 24.02 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -123.81 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -75.98 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.03 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.52 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.96 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 37.52 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 37.59 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 37.92 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 37.82 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 38.29 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 38.17 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 38.79 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 39.35 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 38.88 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 40.09 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 37.27 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 37.64 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.