Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CNPEX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
New Perspective Fund
295 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 26.60% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
295 holdings, 269 matched (95% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.25% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 84% of portfolio weight (231 of 295 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
56.7% compliant 11.2% questionable 26.6% non-compliant 5.5% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9984.T SOFTBANK GROUP CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI78.8% Usmani43.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic42.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah42.2% |
| GERDAU SA | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADYEN.AS ADYEN NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| COMPAGNIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 012450.KS HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EPAM EPAM SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani3.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic3.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| ORA.PA ORANGE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| PRX.AS PROSUS NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENX.PA EURONEXT NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ZBH ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI40.7% Usmani32.8% Dow Jones Islamic39.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic32.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.8% |
| 1128.HK WYNN MACAU LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| LOAR LOAR HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI15.1% Usmani41.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.0% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic41.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah40.8% |
| ATI ATI INC | COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ONC BEONE MEDICINES LTD | COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani12.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic12.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah11.7% |
| 051910.KS LG CHEM LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IBE.MC IBERDROLA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 6273.T SMC CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SGE.L SAGE GROUP PLC/THE | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| HLN HALEON PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFI27.2% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic13.2% S&P Shariah13.9% MSCI Islamic26.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.9% FTSE Shariah26.4% |
| CR CRANE CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFI9.3% Usmani27.7% Dow Jones Islamic10.7% S&P Shariah11.9% MSCI Islamic27.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.9% FTSE Shariah27.3% |
| OR.PA L'OREAL SA | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| DSFIR.AS DSM-FIRMENICH AG | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| RACE.MI FERRARI NV | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| RTX RTX CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.02% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah18.5% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.5% FTSE Shariah18.4% |
| HLT HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.02% | AAOIFI20.0% Usmani82.8% Dow Jones Islamic21.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic82.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah78.8% |
| ASSA-B.ST ASSA ABLOY AB | COMPLIANT | 0.02% | AAOIFI17.4% Usmani34.5% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic31.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah31.4% |
| Z74.SI SINGAPORE TELECOMMUNICATIONS LTD | COMPLIANT | 0.02% | AAOIFI15.5% Usmani29.2% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic23.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah23.0% |
| DREYFUS CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDS - DREYFUS TREASURY AND AGENCY CASH MANAGEMENT | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 4568.T DAIICHI SANKYO CO LTD | COMPLIANT | 0.02% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.02% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| BLACKROCK FEDFUND | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MORGAN STANLEY INVST MGT INC - MORGAN STANLEY INSTL LIQUIDITY FUND - GOVT PRTFLO | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MSTR STRATEGY INC | COMPLIANT | 0.01% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani12.9% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| IVZ INVESCO - SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS TRUST - GOVERNMENT AND AGENCY PORTFOLIO | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | AAOIFI11.4% Usmani5.9% Dow Jones Islamic17.2% S&P Shariah19.4% MSCI Islamic5.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.4% FTSE Shariah5.9% |
| BP.L BP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| WLK WESTLAKE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | AAOIFI63.9% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic49.2% S&P Shariah43.2% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.2% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS FINANCIAL SQUARE GOVERNMENT FUND | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| STATE STREET INSTITUTIONAL US GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FIDELITY INSTITUTIONAL MONEY MARKET FUNDS - GOVERNMENT PORTFOLIO | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LYB LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | AAOIFI62.2% Usmani37.0% Dow Jones Islamic65.8% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic37.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah33.2% |
| ACN ACCENTURE PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.01% | AAOIFI7.7% Usmani12.2% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic12.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah7.5% |
| US GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ROSNEFT OIL CO PJSC | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 64.6% of it passes AAOIFI, 41.9% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 64.6% ratios fail on 22.1% 13.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 46.9% ratios fail on 37.0% 16.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 61.9% ratios fail on 23.6% 14.7% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 60.2% ratios fail on 25.1% 14.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 41.9% ratios fail on 40.4% 17.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 60.1% ratios fail on 25.2% 14.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 48.8% ratios fail on 35.5% 15.9% not rated under FTSE Shariah
259 of 295 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 133 (64% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| RCL ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES LTD | 1.26% |
| UCG.MI UNICREDIT SPA | 1.16% |
| PM PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC | 1.02% |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | 0.84% |
| NET CLOUDFLARE INC | 0.83% |
| DE DEERE & CO | 0.83% |
| RR.L ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | 0.81% |
| DSV.CO DSV A/S | 0.78% |
| APH AMPHENOL CORP | 0.77% |
| RPRX ROYALTY PHARMA PLC | 0.65% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
New Perspective Fund (CNPEX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CO LTD | 4.88% | Compliant |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 3.26% | Questionable |
| NVDANVIDIA CORP | 3.14% | Compliant |
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | 3.13% | Compliant |
| TSLATESLA INC | 2.79% | Compliant |
| CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUNDnot matched to a ticker | 2.28% | Not screened |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 2.05% | Questionable |
| ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 1.94% | Compliant |
| 000660.KSSK HYNIX INC | 1.91% | Compliant |
| MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.74% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 295 holdings, 27.1% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CNPEX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -212.43 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.18 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.18 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -1.59 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 72.44 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 72.75 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 72.68 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 72.96 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 72.75 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 72.79 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 72.70 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 73.07 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 72.14 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 72.48 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 70.74 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 70.66 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.