Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment COLO's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Global X MSCI Colombia ETF · GLOBAL X FUNDS
34 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 109% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 75.04% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
7.16% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
34 holdings, 23 matched (79% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.00% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 42% of portfolio weight (16 of 34 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
10.1% compliant 0.0% questionable 68.9% non-compliant 21.0% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIBEST.CL Grupo Cibest S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 17.51% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Interconexion Electrica S.A. E.S.P. | UNSCREENED | 10.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ECOPETROL.CL Ecopetrol S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 9.98% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CIBEST.CL Grupo Cibest S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 8.33% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| United States of America | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CEMARGOS.CL CEMENTOS ARGOS S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.24% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GEB.CL Grupo Energia Bogota S.A. ESP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PFAVAL.CL Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.91% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DAVIVIENDA GROUP, S.A. | UNSCREENED | 3.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TGLS TECNOGLASS HOLDINGS INC. | COMPLIANT | 3.19% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic7.9% S&P Shariah8.6% MSCI Islamic15.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.6% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| GRUPOARGOS.CL Grupo Argos S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.08% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CELSIA.CL Celsia S.A. E.S.P. | COMPLIANT | 2.95% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| Corporacion Financiera Colombiana S.A. | UNSCREENED | 2.91% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Patrimonio Autonomo Estrategias Inmobiliarias | UNSCREENED | 2.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRUPOSURA.CL Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.40% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GRUPOSURA.CL Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.28% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TIGO MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFI42.8% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic83.5% S&P Shariah106.8% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series106.8% FTSE Shariah39.9% |
| COPEC.SN Empresas Copec S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GRUPOARGOS.CL Grupo Argos S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.72% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MINEROS.CL Mineros S.A. | COMPLIANT | 1.72% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| PXT.TO PAREX RESOURCES INCORPORATED | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani2.1% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORPORATION | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GPRK GeoPark Limited | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI73.8% Usmani53.2% Dow Jones Islamic131.6% S&P Shariah125.5% MSCI Islamic53.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series125.5% FTSE Shariah53.2% |
| BOGOTA.CL Banco de Bogota S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EXITO.CL Almacenes Exito S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ARIS Aris Mining Corporation | UNRATED | 1.45% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TERPEL.CL Organizacion Terpel S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BNP.PA BNP PARIBAS SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC | UNSCREENED | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RBC DOMINION SECURITIES INC | UNSCREENED | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CITADEL SECURITIES LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DAIWA CAPITAL MARKETS AMERICA INC | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BANK OF NEW YORK (THE) | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BANK OF NEW YORK (THE) | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 1 points of portfolio weight — 11.0% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 9.5% passes AAOIFI. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 9.5% ratios fail on 67.9% 31.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 9.5% ratios fail on 67.9% 31.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 9.5% ratios fail on 67.9% 31.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 9.5% ratios fail on 67.9% 31.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 11.0% ratios fail on 66.4% 31.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 9.5% ratios fail on 67.9% 31.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 11.0% ratios fail on 66.4% 31.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
19 of 34 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (79% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 4 (9% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| CIBEST.CL Grupo Cibest S.A. | 17.51% |
| ECOPETROL.CL Ecopetrol S.A. | 9.98% |
| CIBEST.CL Grupo Cibest S.A. | 8.33% |
| United States of America | 7.16% |
| CEMARGOS.CL CEMENTOS ARGOS S.A. | 4.24% |
| GEB.CL Grupo Energia Bogota S.A. ESP | 4.14% |
| PFAVAL.CL Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. | 3.91% |
| GRUPOARGOS.CL Grupo Argos S.A. | 3.08% |
| GRUPOSURA.CL Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana S.A. | 2.40% |
| GRUPOSURA.CL Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana S.A. | 2.28% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Global X MSCI Colombia ETF (COLO) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for COLO — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 56.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 93.81 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 90.62 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -6.19 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.17 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 6.86 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 3.18 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 48.78 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 48.67 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 48.69 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 48.34 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 48.62 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 49.14 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 48.11 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 48.96 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 46.19 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 46.01 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 42.89 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 42.56 | BUY |
The fund invests at least 80% of its total assets in the securities of the underlying index and in American Depositary Receipts ("ADRs") and Global Depositary Receipts ("GDRs") based on the securities in the underlying index. It also invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities of companies that are economically tied to Colombia. The underlying index is designed to represent the performance of the broad Colombia equity universe. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 43 |
| ⏰ 4H | BULLISH | 29 |
| 🕐 1H | BULLISH | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.