Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CSHCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
NYLI Cushing MLP Premier Fund · NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENTS FUNDS TRUST
26 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 75.07% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
26 holdings, 21 matched (83% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.23% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 83% of portfolio weight (21 of 26 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
8.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 74.7% non-compliant 16.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRGP Targa Resources Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 9.82% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani71.4% Dow Jones Islamic46.4% S&P Shariah55.1% MSCI Islamic68.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.1% FTSE Shariah68.7% |
| ET Energy Transfer LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 8.98% | AAOIFI94.8% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah134.5% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.5% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| WMB Williams Cos., Inc. (The) | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.76% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 5.97% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| Plains GP Holdings LP | UNSCREENED | 5.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KEY.TO Keyera Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.14% | AAOIFI38.0% Usmani49.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic48.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah48.2% |
| MPLX MPLX LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.08% | AAOIFI42.8% Usmani60.3% Dow Jones Islamic52.4% S&P Shariah59.3% MSCI Islamic60.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.3% FTSE Shariah59.7% |
| TRP TC Energy Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.90% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| PPL.TO Pembina Pipeline Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.87% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ONEOK, Inc. | UNSCREENED | 4.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.61% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.33% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| Enterprise Products Partners LP | UNSCREENED | 4.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KMI Kinder Morgan, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.69% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.66% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WES Western Midstream Partners LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.87% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani59.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah68.0% MSCI Islamic59.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.0% FTSE Shariah57.9% |
| SOBO.TO South Bow Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah59.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.2% FTSE Shariah34.8% |
| PSX Phillips 66 | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| EQT EQT Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | UNSCREENED | 1.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SUNC Sunococorp LLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI362.1% Usmani51.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic49.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah44.5% |
| EE Excelerate Energy, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI27.9% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic31.2% S&P Shariah36.8% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.8% FTSE Shariah22.2% |
| WTTR Select Water Solutions, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani16.3% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah19.1% MSCI Islamic16.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.1% FTSE Shariah14.5% |
| NYLIM U.S. Government Liquidity Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WBI WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI39.9% Usmani41.2% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic41.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah41.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 9 points of portfolio weight — 16.4% of it passes AAOIFI, 7.4% passes S&P Shariah. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 67.1% 16.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 10.5% ratios fail on 73.1% 16.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 14.4% ratios fail on 68.1% 18.0% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 7.4% ratios fail on 75.0% 18.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 67.1% 16.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 7.4% ratios fail on 75.0% 18.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 67.1% 16.9% not rated under FTSE Shariah
21 of 26 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (84% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 18 (72% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| TRGP Targa Resources Corp. | 9.82% |
| ET Energy Transfer LP | 8.98% |
| WMB Williams Cos., Inc. (The) | 7.76% |
| KEY.TO Keyera Corp. | 5.14% |
| MPLX MPLX LP | 5.08% |
| TRP TC Energy Corp. | 4.90% |
| PPL.TO Pembina Pipeline Corp. | 4.87% |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings, Inc. | 4.61% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 4.33% |
| KMI Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 3.69% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
NYLI Cushing MLP Premier Fund (CSHCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp. | 9.82% | Non-compliant |
| ETEnergy Transfer LP | 8.98% | Non-compliant |
| WMBWilliams Cos., Inc. (The) | 7.76% | Non-compliant |
| DTMDT Midstream, Inc. | 5.97% | Compliant |
| Plains GP Holdings LPnot matched to a ticker | 5.70% | Not screened |
| KEY.TOKeyera Corp. | 5.14% | Non-compliant |
| MPLXMPLX LP | 5.08% | Non-compliant |
| TRPTC Energy Corp. | 4.90% | Non-compliant |
| PPL.TOPembina Pipeline Corp. | 4.87% | Non-compliant |
| ONEOK, Inc.not matched to a ticker | 4.64% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 26 holdings, 62.9% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CSHCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.20 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 82.76 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 92.19 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -17.24 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 2.74 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.25 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 9.29 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 9.31 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 9.29 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 9.21 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 9.30 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 9.31 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 9.30 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 9.37 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 9.18 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 9.25 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 8.71 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 8.83 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.