Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CSJRX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Cohen & Steers Realty Shares · COHEN & STEERS REALTY SHARES INC
41 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 50.49% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
41 holdings, 29 matched (90% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.88% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 70% of portfolio weight (26 of 41 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
39.9% compliant 0.0% questionable 50.3% non-compliant 9.8% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELL Welltower Inc | COMPLIANT | 15.73% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani26.7% Dow Jones Islamic15.6% S&P Shariah19.1% MSCI Islamic26.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.1% FTSE Shariah26.7% |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc | COMPLIANT | 9.31% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PLD Prologis Inc | COMPLIANT | 6.33% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani35.3% Dow Jones Islamic31.2% S&P Shariah32.1% MSCI Islamic35.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.1% FTSE Shariah35.3% |
| CCI Crown Castle Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.47% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AMT American Tower Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.40% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.38% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| EQIX Equinix Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.93% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani57.3% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.3% MSCI Islamic51.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.3% FTSE Shariah48.4% |
| SUI Sun Communities Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.25% | AAOIFI50.8% Usmani59.8% Dow Jones Islamic48.7% S&P Shariah50.2% MSCI Islamic59.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series50.2% FTSE Shariah59.8% |
| IRM Iron Mountain Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.12% | AAOIFI57.3% Usmani93.4% Dow Jones Islamic66.1% S&P Shariah73.7% MSCI Islamic90.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.7% FTSE Shariah79.0% |
| KIM Kimco Realty Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.84% | AAOIFI51.8% Usmani38.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.4% S&P Shariah57.2% MSCI Islamic38.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.2% FTSE Shariah38.5% |
| PSA Public Storage | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.59% | AAOIFI18.1% Usmani50.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.9% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic50.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| ESS Essex Property Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI35.7% Usmani49.5% Dow Jones Islamic37.2% S&P Shariah39.3% MSCI Islamic49.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.3% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| HST Host Hotels & Resorts Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI8.4% Usmani9.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.8% S&P Shariah11.0% MSCI Islamic9.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.0% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| BXP BXP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.47% | AAOIFI8.5% Usmani3.9% Dow Jones Islamic9.4% S&P Shariah9.9% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.9% FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| Agree Realty Corp | UNSCREENED | 2.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HR Healthcare Realty Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI63.6% Usmani46.3% Dow Jones Islamic71.4% S&P Shariah74.8% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.8% FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI30.5% Usmani42.9% Dow Jones Islamic37.6% S&P Shariah43.5% MSCI Islamic42.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.5% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| SPG Simon Property Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI42.4% Usmani72.3% Dow Jones Islamic57.5% S&P Shariah63.8% MSCI Islamic72.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.8% FTSE Shariah72.3% |
| INVH Invitation Homes Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI52.4% Usmani46.2% Dow Jones Islamic47.8% S&P Shariah46.8% MSCI Islamic46.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.8% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI31.3% Usmani32.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah27.4% MSCI Islamic32.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.4% FTSE Shariah32.1% |
| KRG Kite Realty Group Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI54.4% Usmani45.4% Dow Jones Islamic57.1% S&P Shariah59.9% MSCI Islamic45.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.9% FTSE Shariah45.4% |
| EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI45.0% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic49.1% S&P Shariah55.6% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.6% FTSE Shariah39.1% |
| ELS Equity LifeStyle Properties Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI27.9% Usmani58.2% Dow Jones Islamic27.8% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic58.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah58.2% |
| Highwoods Properties Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Boyd Gaming Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| O Realty Income Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani2.6% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah4.3% MSCI Islamic2.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.3% FTSE Shariah2.6% |
| Equity Residential | UNSCREENED | 1.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI63.3% Usmani108.4% Dow Jones Islamic58.7% S&P Shariah58.5% MSCI Islamic108.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.5% FTSE Shariah108.4% |
| SL Green Realty Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OUT Outfront Media Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFI81.0% Usmani78.4% Dow Jones Islamic116.5% S&P Shariah138.2% MSCI Islamic78.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series138.2% FTSE Shariah48.0% |
| CTRE CareTrust REIT Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI14.0% Usmani20.3% Dow Jones Islamic17.7% S&P Shariah21.9% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.9% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI66.7% Usmani57.1% Dow Jones Islamic65.1% S&P Shariah68.3% MSCI Islamic57.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.3% FTSE Shariah57.1% |
| PACS PACS Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI47.0% Usmani60.2% Dow Jones Islamic83.6% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic57.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah4.4% |
| UDR UDR Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI41.8% Usmani54.8% Dow Jones Islamic45.2% S&P Shariah46.9% MSCI Islamic54.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.9% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| Lamar Advertising Co | UNSCREENED | 0.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES WARRANTS | UNSCREENED | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| State Street Institutional US Government Money Market Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.35% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| State Street Institutional Treasury Plus Money Market Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BG LLH, LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Hudson Pacific Properties Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 33 points of portfolio weight — 35.1% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 1.8% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 33.3% ratios fail on 25.6% 41.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 1.8% ratios fail on 38.2% 60.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 23.8% 41.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 23.8% 41.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 20.8% ratios fail on 38.2% 41.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 23.8% 41.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 21.4% ratios fail on 37.5% 41.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
29 of 41 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (91% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 27 (80% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| CCI Crown Castle Inc | 5.47% |
| AMT American Tower Corp | 5.40% |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | 4.38% |
| IRM Iron Mountain Inc | 3.12% |
| KIM Kimco Realty Corp | 2.84% |
| PSA Public Storage | 2.59% |
| ESS Essex Property Trust Inc | 2.55% |
| HST Host Hotels & Resorts Inc | 2.51% |
| BXP BXP Inc | 2.47% |
| HR Healthcare Realty Trust Inc | 2.16% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Cohen & Steers Realty Shares (CSJRX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower Inc | 15.73% | Compliant |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc | 9.31% | Compliant |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 6.33% | Compliant |
| CCICrown Castle Inc | 5.47% | Non-compliant |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corp | 5.40% | Non-compliant |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc | 4.38% | Non-compliant |
| EQIXEquinix Inc | 3.93% | Compliant |
| SUISun Communities Inc | 3.25% | Compliant |
| IRMIron Mountain Inc | 3.12% | Non-compliant |
| KIMKimco Realty Corp | 2.84% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 41 holdings, 59.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CSJRX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 103.32 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.36 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.27 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 2.26 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 70.40 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 70.08 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 70.51 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 70.03 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 70.95 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 70.74 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 71.70 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 72.25 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 72.18 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 73.45 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 70.57 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 71.38 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.