Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CVERX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Columbia Select Mid Cap Value Fund · COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST
49 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 45.44% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
49 holdings, 42 matched (87% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.07% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 75% of portfolio weight (37 of 49 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
39.2% compliant 2.2% questionable 45.4% non-compliant 13.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLW Corning Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.72% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic12.8% S&P Shariah16.4% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.4% FTSE Shariah28.7% |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.48% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah59.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.2% FTSE Shariah34.8% |
| ON ON Semiconductor Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.92% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani34.9% Dow Jones Islamic18.0% S&P Shariah16.5% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.5% FTSE Shariah33.1% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.83% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani43.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah99.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.2% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| ITT ITT Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.70% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic22.2% S&P Shariah24.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.6% FTSE Shariah26.9% |
| AME AMETEK Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFI4.2% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic5.1% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah12.3% |
| AEE Ameren Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| TER Teradyne Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BPOP Popular Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RF Regions Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFI29.4% Usmani4.7% Dow Jones Islamic35.1% S&P Shariah38.7% MSCI Islamic4.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.7% FTSE Shariah4.7% |
| WELL Welltower Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani26.7% Dow Jones Islamic15.6% S&P Shariah19.1% MSCI Islamic26.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.1% FTSE Shariah26.7% |
| COF Capital One Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI38.5% Usmani7.6% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah60.5% MSCI Islamic7.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.5% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| LUV Southwest Airlines Co | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI36.4% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic36.4% S&P Shariah38.5% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.5% FTSE Shariah19.7% |
| VOYA Voya Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani1.1% Dow Jones Islamic30.0% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah1.1% |
| TTWO Take-Two Interactive Software Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 2.16% | AAOIFI7.4% Usmani32.6% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic32.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah27.9% |
| DGX Quest Diagnostics Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic32.1% S&P Shariah35.4% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.4% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| SW Smurfit Westrock PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI61.2% Usmani31.3% Dow Jones Islamic62.7% S&P Shariah90.7% MSCI Islamic31.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.7% FTSE Shariah31.3% |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI30.0% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic31.2% S&P Shariah32.4% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.4% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| A Agilent Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI9.3% Usmani28.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.8% S&P Shariah10.7% MSCI Islamic28.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.7% FTSE Shariah28.3% |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.8% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah15.7% |
| CACI International Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI66.7% Usmani57.1% Dow Jones Islamic65.1% S&P Shariah68.3% MSCI Islamic57.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.3% FTSE Shariah57.1% |
| First Industrial Realty Trust Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI23.5% Usmani36.5% Dow Jones Islamic29.4% S&P Shariah33.1% MSCI Islamic36.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| ATI ATI Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MRVL Marvell Technology Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI2.7% Usmani19.2% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah6.5% MSCI Islamic19.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.5% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| COLUMBIA SHORT TERM CASH FUND | UNSCREENED | 1.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Carlyle Group Inc/The | UNSCREENED | 1.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IR Ingersoll Rand Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI14.2% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.3% S&P Shariah12.3% MSCI Islamic22.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.3% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| TT Trane Technologies PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.88% | AAOIFI4.7% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| NXST Nexstar Media Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI221.8% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic222.7% S&P Shariah230.8% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series230.8% FTSE Shariah66.3% |
| PCG PG&E Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.85% | AAOIFI201.1% Usmani43.7% Dow Jones Islamic141.7% S&P Shariah142.1% MSCI Islamic43.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series142.1% FTSE Shariah43.3% |
| DR Horton Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.84% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MSI Motorola Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah46.9% |
| HAS Hasbro Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFI29.2% Usmani64.2% Dow Jones Islamic37.5% S&P Shariah41.8% MSCI Islamic64.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.8% FTSE Shariah58.6% |
| THG Hanover Insurance Group Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani5.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.8% S&P Shariah15.3% MSCI Islamic5.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.3% FTSE Shariah5.0% |
| Lamar Advertising Co | UNSCREENED | 1.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BURL Burlington Stores Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI35.4% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic33.2% S&P Shariah36.9% MSCI Islamic58.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.9% FTSE Shariah19.1% |
| TSN Tyson Foods Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI45.2% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic40.2% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah22.5% |
| ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI40.7% Usmani32.8% Dow Jones Islamic39.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic32.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.8% |
| O'Reilly Automotive Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DLTR Dollar Tree Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI33.0% Usmani54.7% Dow Jones Islamic38.6% S&P Shariah35.1% MSCI Islamic54.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.1% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| CC Chemours Co/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI189.6% Usmani57.6% Dow Jones Islamic171.4% S&P Shariah148.1% MSCI Islamic57.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series148.1% FTSE Shariah54.2% |
| RGA Reinsurance Group of America Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI34.5% Usmani3.4% Dow Jones Islamic42.7% S&P Shariah45.0% MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.0% FTSE Shariah3.4% |
| HUM Humana Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI30.1% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic44.9% S&P Shariah38.8% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.8% FTSE Shariah25.3% |
| CNC Centene Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI50.5% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic62.6% S&P Shariah53.4% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.4% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
| GPN Global Payments Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFI95.7% Usmani36.9% Dow Jones Islamic108.0% S&P Shariah96.7% MSCI Islamic36.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.7% FTSE Shariah36.9% |
| KMPR Kemper Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani7.9% Dow Jones Islamic32.1% S&P Shariah31.1% MSCI Islamic7.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.1% FTSE Shariah7.9% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 14 points of portfolio weight — 42.1% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 28.4% passes S&P Shariah. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 37.0% ratios fail on 43.4% 19.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 32.8% ratios fail on 45.4% 21.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 32.6% ratios fail on 47.8% 19.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 28.4% ratios fail on 51.9% 19.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 33.8% ratios fail on 46.6% 19.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 30.5% ratios fail on 49.9% 19.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 42.1% ratios fail on 38.3% 19.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
42 of 49 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (87% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 40 (82% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp | 3.48% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | 2.83% |
| AEE Ameren Corp | 2.65% |
| BPOP Popular Inc | 2.50% |
| RF Regions Financial Corp | 2.27% |
| COF Capital One Financial Corp | 2.25% |
| VOYA Voya Financial Inc | 2.17% |
| SW Smurfit Westrock PLC | 2.15% |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corp | 2.12% |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc | 2.05% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Columbia Select Mid Cap Value Fund (CVERX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| GLWCorning Inc | 3.72% | Compliant |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 3.48% | Non-compliant |
| ONON Semiconductor Corp | 2.92% | Compliant |
| ETREntergy Corp | 2.83% | Non-compliant |
| ITTITT Inc | 2.70% | Compliant |
| AMEAMETEK Inc | 2.65% | Compliant |
| AEEAmeren Corp | 2.65% | Non-compliant |
| DVNDevon Energy Corp | 2.55% | Compliant |
| TERTeradyne Inc | 2.55% | Compliant |
| BPOPPopular Inc | 2.50% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 49 holdings, 28.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for CVERX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 54.80 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 163.96 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.06 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.90 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.35 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 18.64 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 18.58 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 18.65 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 18.56 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 18.70 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 18.67 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 18.72 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 18.96 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 18.43 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 18.63 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 17.46 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 17.56 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.