Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment DBMAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
BNY Mellon Small/Mid Cap Growth Fund · BNY Mellon Investment Funds I
76 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 33.87% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
76 holdings, 56 matched (88% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.60% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 82% of portfolio weight (50 of 76 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
54.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 33.7% non-compliant 12.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| RGEN REPLIGEN CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.45% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.8% S&P Shariah8.4% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| BWIN BALDWIN INSURANCE GROUP INC (THE) | COMPLIANT | 3.23% | AAOIFI2.7% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| GH GUARDANT HEALTH INC | COMPLIANT | 3.20% | AAOIFI7.8% Usmani88.7% Dow Jones Islamic17.9% S&P Shariah23.1% MSCI Islamic88.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.1% FTSE Shariah78.6% |
| ROAD CONSTRUCTION PARTNERS INC | COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani52.4% Dow Jones Islamic32.7% S&P Shariah39.6% MSCI Islamic52.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.6% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| CASY CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.91% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| BELFA BEL FUSE INC | COMPLIANT | 2.89% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.78% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.5% S&P Shariah46.1% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| WING WINGSTOP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.64% | AAOIFI41.6% Usmani193.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.4% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic193.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah184.0% |
| CW CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.63% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani21.1% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah7.1% MSCI Islamic21.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.1% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| HRI HERC HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI200.8% Usmani69.0% Dow Jones Islamic211.0% S&P Shariah223.1% MSCI Islamic69.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series223.1% FTSE Shariah57.7% |
| MKSI MKS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI22.4% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic35.1% S&P Shariah39.9% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.9% FTSE Shariah44.1% |
| BTSG BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.30% | AAOIFI19.9% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic37.1% S&P Shariah45.1% MSCI Islamic39.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.1% FTSE Shariah36.6% |
| ALHC ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC | COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani25.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic25.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah25.3% |
| TECH BIO-TECHNE CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic3.0% S&P Shariah2.9% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.9% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| FLS FLOWSERVE CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani36.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah32.3% MSCI Islamic36.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.3% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| ENTG ENTEGRIS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI16.5% Usmani42.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah21.4% MSCI Islamic42.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.4% FTSE Shariah41.1% |
| PRVA PRIVIA HEALTH GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TKR TIMKEN COMPANY (THE) | COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic35.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| FWRG FIRST WATCH RESTAURANT GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI141.5% Usmani59.7% Dow Jones Islamic110.6% S&P Shariah103.5% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series103.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| ST SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HOLDING PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah48.0% MSCI Islamic36.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.0% FTSE Shariah36.8% |
| PATK PATRICK INDUSTRIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFI62.1% Usmani51.4% Dow Jones Islamic51.9% S&P Shariah58.1% MSCI Islamic51.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.1% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| AME AMETEK INC | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI4.2% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic5.1% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah12.3% |
| Q QNITY ELECTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani31.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah28.1% |
| SXI STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.5% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| Dreyfus Institutional Preferred Money Market Funds | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ONTO ONTO INNOVATION INC | UNRATED | 1.62% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani39.8% Dow Jones Islamic16.3% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic39.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah39.8% |
| ESAB ESAB CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI54.5% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.4% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic38.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| MTSI MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.1% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.1% FTSE Shariah15.9% |
| MIRM MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani73.0% Dow Jones Islamic20.3% S&P Shariah25.7% MSCI Islamic73.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.7% FTSE Shariah71.8% |
| SUNCRETE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CSL CARLISLE COMPANIES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BRUNSWICK CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DT DYNATRACE INC | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BRCB BLACK ROCK COFFEE BAR INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI39.8% Usmani48.7% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic48.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah7.8% |
| NTNX NUTANIX INC | COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI8.3% Usmani30.0% Dow Jones Islamic9.2% S&P Shariah9.9% MSCI Islamic29.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.9% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| KRMN KARMAN HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.4% |
| YETI YETI HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| ASND ASCENDIS PHARMA A/S | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| OII OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFI16.3% Usmani30.6% Dow Jones Islamic28.6% S&P Shariah30.5% MSCI Islamic30.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.5% FTSE Shariah18.2% |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.9% MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.9% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| DEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LOAR LOAR HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI15.1% Usmani41.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.0% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic41.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah40.8% |
| RYAN RYAN SPECIALTY HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI36.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| RH RH INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI134.6% Usmani79.8% Dow Jones Islamic77.3% S&P Shariah73.4% MSCI Islamic63.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.4% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| KNX KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.8% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| MDGL MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah4.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.6% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| LUMN LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFI193.3% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic204.7% S&P Shariah270.5% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series270.5% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| CBLL CERIBELL INC | COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| DDOG DATADOG INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani16.9% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah13.1% |
| WFRD WEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah29.0% |
| RIG TRANSOCEAN LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFI78.3% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic118.5% S&P Shariah113.6% MSCI Islamic33.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series113.6% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| RYTM RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic2.0% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| TEAM ATLASSIAN CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani20.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.9% S&P Shariah2.7% MSCI Islamic20.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.7% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| NEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY NV | UNSCREENED | 0.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fundbox | UNSCREENED | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CYTK CYTOKINETICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani20.7% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah6.2% MSCI Islamic20.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.2% FTSE Shariah14.3% |
| XENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LOCUS ROBOTICS | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RMBS RAMBUS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.57% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| DIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VERADERMICS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KARDIGAN INC | UNSCREENED | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DISC MEDICINE INC | UNSCREENED | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HTFL HEARTFLOW INC | COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani7.9% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic7.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ILMN ILLUMINA INC | COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani8.1% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.7% MSCI Islamic8.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DREYFUS INSTITUTIONAL PREFERRED GOVERNMENT PLUS MONEY MARKET FUND | UNSCREENED | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Supplying Demand Inc Com Stk | UNSCREENED | 0.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DENALI THERAPEUTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LBRT LIBERTY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.34% | AAOIFI40.1% Usmani35.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.1% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| DPC HOLDINGS PLC | UNSCREENED | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MONOPAR THERAPEUTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TENX TENAX THERAPEUTICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.21% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ROOFSTOCK | UNSCREENED | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ABIOMED INC | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FRVO FERVO ENERGY COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI6.3% Usmani9.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic9.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah6.5% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 26 points of portfolio weight — 49.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 23.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 49.7% ratios fail on 23.3% 27.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 30.8% ratios fail on 39.7% 30.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 45.0% ratios fail on 34.1% 21.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 42.5% ratios fail on 33.4% 24.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 23.6% ratios fail on 49.8% 27.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 41.8% ratios fail on 34.1% 24.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 34.1% ratios fail on 36.3% 30.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
56 of 76 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (88% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 52 (84% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| CASY CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC | 2.91% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | 2.78% |
| WING WINGSTOP INC | 2.64% |
| CW CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP | 2.63% |
| HRI HERC HOLDINGS INC | 2.58% |
| PRVA PRIVIA HEALTH GROUP INC | 2.09% |
| FWRG FIRST WATCH RESTAURANT GROUP INC | 2.02% |
| ST SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HOLDING PLC | 1.96% |
| PATK PATRICK INDUSTRIES INC | 1.92% |
| ESAB ESAB CORP | 1.57% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
BNY Mellon Small/Mid Cap Growth Fund (DBMAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| RGENREPLIGEN CORP | 3.45% | Compliant |
| BWINBALDWIN INSURANCE GROUP INC (THE) | 3.23% | Compliant |
| GHGUARDANT HEALTH INC | 3.20% | Compliant |
| ROADCONSTRUCTION PARTNERS INC | 3.17% | Compliant |
| CASYCASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC | 2.91% | Non-compliant |
| BELFABEL FUSE INC | 2.89% | Compliant |
| RRXREGAL REXNORD CORP | 2.78% | Non-compliant |
| WINGWINGSTOP INC | 2.64% | Non-compliant |
| CWCURTISS-WRIGHT CORP | 2.63% | Non-compliant |
| HRIHERC HOLDINGS INC | 2.58% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 76 holdings, 29.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for DBMAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -76.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.02 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.95 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.19 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 20.11 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 20.19 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 20.16 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 20.04 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 20.25 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 20.08 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 20.43 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 20.59 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 20.57 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 20.90 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 20.40 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 20.58 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.