Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment DHSCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
DIAMOND HILL SMALL CAP FUND · Diamond Hill Funds
60 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 108% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 39.12% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 35% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
60 holdings, 46 matched (68% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.10% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 53% of portfolio weight (37 of 60 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 8.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ASTRANA HEALTH INC | UNSCREENED | 6.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TFIN TRIUMPH FINANCIAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.23% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DUCOMMUN INC | UNSCREENED | 5.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RRR RED ROCK RESORTS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.00% | AAOIFI59.8% Usmani83.3% Dow Jones Islamic64.6% S&P Shariah67.1% MSCI Islamic82.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.1% FTSE Shariah82.0% |
| RYMAN HOSPITALITY PROPERTIES INC | UNSCREENED | 4.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UFPT UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 4.13% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani20.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.3% S&P Shariah7.6% MSCI Islamic20.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.6% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| OZK BANK OZK | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.96% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MLAB MESA LABORATORIES INC | COMPLIANT | 3.54% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani20.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.2% S&P Shariah15.1% MSCI Islamic20.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.1% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| UTZ UTZ BRANDS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.45% | AAOIFI49.5% Usmani36.5% Dow Jones Islamic58.5% S&P Shariah53.7% MSCI Islamic36.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.7% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| MGY MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.36% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| IGIC INTERNATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.30% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ODC OIL-DRI CORP OF AMERICA | COMPLIANT | 2.88% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ALLEGIANT TRAVEL COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 2.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| USLM UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.21% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ESAB ESAB CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI54.5% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.4% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic38.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| TTAM TITAN AMERICA SA | COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI13.8% Usmani20.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic20.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah20.6% |
| GHM GRAHAM CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic1.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LOB LIVE OAK BANCSHARES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani0.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic0.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah0.7% |
| MAMA MAMA'S CREATIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI1.8% Usmani6.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.9% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah2.8% |
| CENTERSPACE REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST | UNSCREENED | 1.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IIIN INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani0.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic0.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CURB CURBLINE PROPERTIES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamic23.2% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic22.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah22.7% |
| FIP FTAI INFRASTRUCTURE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI711.2% Usmani49.9% Dow Jones Islamic447.0% S&P Shariah466.7% MSCI Islamic49.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series466.7% FTSE Shariah48.1% |
| UGI CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PESI PERMA-FIX ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani5.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic3.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah1.9% |
| STRW STRAWBERRY FIELDS REIT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI106.4% Usmani92.3% Dow Jones Islamic602.1% S&P Shariah762.2% MSCI Islamic92.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series762.2% FTSE Shariah92.2% |
| TGB TREKOR METALS LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic36.6% S&P Shariah46.6% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.6% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| PAL PROFICIENT AUTO LOGISTICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI54.0% Usmani16.4% Dow Jones Islamic33.0% S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic16.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah13.8% |
| CECO CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI16.5% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic42.8% S&P Shariah52.9% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.9% FTSE Shariah19.5% |
| CUBE CUBESMART | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CENTURY COMMUNITIES INC | UNSCREENED | 1.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CONCRETE PUMPING HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ASHLAND INC | UNSCREENED | 1.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AZZ AZZ INC | COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI12.6% Usmani24.1% Dow Jones Islamic16.2% S&P Shariah19.3% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.3% FTSE Shariah21.3% |
| KN KNOWLES CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI5.0% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.2% MSCI Islamic14.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.2% FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| LYTS LSI INDUSTRIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI40.7% Usmani37.0% Dow Jones Islamic49.1% S&P Shariah55.3% MSCI Islamic37.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.3% FTSE Shariah30.8% |
| TRNS TRANSCAT INC | COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani29.0% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic29.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| ARE ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BLFS BIOLIFE SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CMT CORE MOLDING TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI7.1% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MYFW FIRST WESTERN FINANCIAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| INFU INFUSYSTEM HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani23.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.6% S&P Shariah13.3% MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.3% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| AEO AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFI76.9% Usmani44.9% Dow Jones Islamic67.0% S&P Shariah60.4% MSCI Islamic44.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.4% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| MVBF MVB FINANCIAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LEU CENTRUS ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic50.7% S&P Shariah66.8% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.8% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| FBIN FORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI54.4% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.4% S&P Shariah37.9% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.9% FTSE Shariah40.2% |
| HURC HURCO COMPANIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI6.6% Usmani3.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.4% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic3.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RAIL FREIGHTCAR AMERICA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI61.4% Usmani52.5% Dow Jones Islamic79.9% S&P Shariah103.4% MSCI Islamic52.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series103.4% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| BOKF BOK FINANCIAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GRBK GREEN BRICK PARTNERS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI11.1% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamic11.0% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| ROCKY BRANDS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MILLER INDUSTRIES INC (TENNESSE) | UNSCREENED | 0.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HLIO HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.31% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.7% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah14.9% |
| ASUR ASURE SOFTWARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI28.3% Usmani15.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.8% S&P Shariah31.6% MSCI Islamic15.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.6% FTSE Shariah14.4% |
| JOUT JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani8.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.3% S&P Shariah12.9% MSCI Islamic8.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| STATE STREET INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT TRUST | UNSCREENED | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DAKT DAKTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.23% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani2.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.9% MSCI Islamic2.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.9% FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| ALNT ALLIENT INC | COMPLIANT | 0.16% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 12 points of portfolio weight — 34.9% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 22.5% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 34.0% ratios fail on 37.0% 37.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 30.4% ratios fail on 38.8% 39.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 30.5% ratios fail on 38.3% 39.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 30.3% ratios fail on 37.2% 41.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 22.5% ratios fail on 46.4% 39.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 27.2% ratios fail on 40.3% 41.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 34.9% ratios fail on 34.0% 39.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
46 of 60 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (73% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 42 (68% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| TFIN TRIUMPH FINANCIAL INC | 5.23% |
| RRR RED ROCK RESORTS INC | 5.00% |
| OZK BANK OZK | 3.96% |
| UTZ UTZ BRANDS INC | 3.45% |
| IGIC INTERNATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD | 3.30% |
| ESAB ESAB CORP | 2.17% |
| LOB LIVE OAK BANCSHARES INC | 2.06% |
| CURB CURBLINE PROPERTIES CORP | 1.60% |
| FIP FTAI INFRASTRUCTURE INC | 1.54% |
| STRW STRAWBERRY FIELDS REIT INC | 1.35% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
DIAMOND HILL SMALL CAP FUND (DHSCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| N/Anot matched to a ticker | 8.50% | Not screened |
| ASTRANA HEALTH INCnot matched to a ticker | 6.21% | Not screened |
| TFINTRIUMPH FINANCIAL INC | 5.23% | Non-compliant |
| DUCOMMUN INCnot matched to a ticker | 5.11% | Not screened |
| RRRRED ROCK RESORTS INC | 5.00% | Non-compliant |
| RYMAN HOSPITALITY PROPERTIES INCnot matched to a ticker | 4.76% | Not screened |
| UFPTUFP TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4.13% | Compliant |
| OZKBANK OZK | 3.96% | Non-compliant |
| MLABMESA LABORATORIES INC | 3.54% | Compliant |
| UTZUTZ BRANDS INC | 3.45% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 60 holdings, 49.9% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for DHSCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 37.10 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 26.27 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -106.41 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -73.73 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.00 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.07 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.31 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 28.83 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 28.93 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 29.14 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 29.07 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 29.41 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 29.42 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 29.71 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 30.24 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 29.49 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 30.13 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 27.92 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 28.21 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.