Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment DHTYX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
DIAMOND HILL SELECT FUND · Diamond Hill Funds
28 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 114% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 49.97% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
28 holdings, 23 matched (73% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.73% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 50% of portfolio weight (18 of 28 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
29.1% compliant 0.0% questionable 44.0% non-compliant 26.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 12.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CIMPRESS PLC | UNSCREENED | 7.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ABT ABBOTT LABORATORIES | COMPLIANT | 6.29% | AAOIFI19.2% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.3% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.3% FTSE Shariah30.8% |
| AIG AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.06% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| RRR RED ROCK RESORTS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.46% | AAOIFI59.8% Usmani83.3% Dow Jones Islamic64.6% S&P Shariah67.1% MSCI Islamic82.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.1% FTSE Shariah82.0% |
| CRM SALESFORCE INC | COMPLIANT | 5.26% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| STATE STREET INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT TRUST | UNSCREENED | 5.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COF CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.80% | AAOIFI38.5% Usmani7.6% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah60.5% MSCI Islamic7.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.5% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| ASHLAND INC | UNSCREENED | 4.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CL COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 3.78% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ADBE ADOBE INC | COMPLIANT | 3.60% | AAOIFI4.5% Usmani22.6% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah3.8% MSCI Islamic22.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.8% FTSE Shariah21.2% |
| WM WASTE MANAGEMENT INC | COMPLIANT | 3.52% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani50.3% Dow Jones Islamic26.5% S&P Shariah27.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.9% FTSE Shariah50.3% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.35% | AAOIFI37.8% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah46.0% MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.0% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| FANG DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 3.32% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| MOH MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.19% | AAOIFI36.0% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.7% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| ZTS ZOETIS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.14% | AAOIFI29.0% Usmani61.3% Dow Jones Islamic15.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic61.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah60.0% |
| KMB KIMBERLY CLARK CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.02% | AAOIFI18.7% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.1% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.86% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.9% MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.9% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| SOLV SOLVENTUM CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.63% | AAOIFI32.5% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic39.6% S&P Shariah41.1% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.1% FTSE Shariah35.7% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.57% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.5% S&P Shariah46.1% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| AON AON PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI22.9% Usmani29.4% Dow Jones Islamic20.7% S&P Shariah21.9% MSCI Islamic29.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.9% FTSE Shariah28.1% |
| EQH EQUITABLE HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI43.2% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic44.4% S&P Shariah47.8% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.8% FTSE Shariah1.8% |
| KMX CARMAX INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.47% | AAOIFI217.2% Usmani70.8% Dow Jones Islamic209.1% S&P Shariah190.0% MSCI Islamic70.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series190.0% FTSE Shariah68.2% |
| UNP UNION PACIFIC CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.0% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| SBAC SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI63.3% Usmani108.4% Dow Jones Islamic58.7% S&P Shariah58.5% MSCI Islamic108.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.5% FTSE Shariah108.4% |
| TXN TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFI5.9% Usmani39.2% Dow Jones Islamic7.6% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 11 points of portfolio weight — 27.1% of it passes AAOIFI, 16.6% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 27.1% ratios fail on 34.4% 52.0% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 16.6% ratios fail on 44.9% 52.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 27.1% ratios fail on 34.4% 52.0% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 27.1% ratios fail on 34.4% 52.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 16.6% ratios fail on 44.9% 52.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 27.1% ratios fail on 34.4% 52.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 16.6% ratios fail on 44.9% 52.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
22 of 28 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (77% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 19 (61% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 6.37% |
| AIG AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC | 6.06% |
| RRR RED ROCK RESORTS INC | 5.46% |
| COF CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP | 4.80% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | 3.35% |
| MOH MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 3.19% |
| ZTS ZOETIS INC | 3.14% |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES INC | 2.86% |
| SOLV SOLVENTUM CORP | 2.63% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | 2.57% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
DIAMOND HILL SELECT FUND (DHTYX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| N/Anot matched to a ticker | 12.62% | Not screened |
| CIMPRESS PLCnot matched to a ticker | 7.20% | Not screened |
| BRK.BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 6.37% | Non-compliant |
| ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES | 6.29% | Compliant |
| AIGAMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC | 6.06% | Non-compliant |
| RRRRED ROCK RESORTS INC | 5.46% | Non-compliant |
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 5.26% | Compliant |
| STATE STREET INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT TRUSTnot matched to a ticker | 5.04% | Not screened |
| COFCAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP | 4.80% | Non-compliant |
| ASHLAND INCnot matched to a ticker | 4.06% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 28 holdings, 63.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for DHTYX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.10 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 41.69 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.07 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.15 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.30 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 26.17 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 26.00 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 26.35 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 26.27 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 26.52 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 26.71 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 26.67 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 27.10 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 26.55 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 26.62 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 26.04 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 26.14 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.