Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment DVLU's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Value ETF · First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI
51 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 48.40% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
51 holdings, 44 matched (85% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.70% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 73% of portfolio weight (38 of 51 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
36.7% compliant 0.0% questionable 48.4% non-compliant 14.8% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| DELL DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 5.86% | AAOIFI10.2% Usmani27.7% Dow Jones Islamic30.9% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic27.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| DAL DELTA AIR LINES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.82% | AAOIFI35.9% Usmani21.9% Dow Jones Islamic46.8% S&P Shariah52.9% MSCI Islamic21.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.9% FTSE Shariah15.0% |
| SNX TD SYNNEX CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.65% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah39.8% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.8% FTSE Shariah12.3% |
| GM GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| IVZ INVESCO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.10% | AAOIFI11.4% Usmani5.9% Dow Jones Islamic17.2% S&P Shariah19.4% MSCI Islamic5.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.4% FTSE Shariah5.9% |
| BPOP POPULAR INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.89% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OLD NATIONAL BANCORP | UNSCREENED | 2.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC | UNSCREENED | 2.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AGNC INVESTMENT CORP | UNSCREENED | 2.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| US BANCORP | UNSCREENED | 2.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| C CITIGROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.77% | AAOIFI159.2% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic214.6% S&P Shariah251.0% MSCI Islamic13.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series251.0% FTSE Shariah13.8% |
| ADM ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI21.9% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic31.3% S&P Shariah30.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.5% FTSE Shariah14.2% |
| EIX EDISON INTERNATIONAL | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFI189.8% Usmani43.9% Dow Jones Islamic173.1% S&P Shariah173.0% MSCI Islamic43.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series173.0% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| ORI OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OSK OSHKOSH CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI14.2% Usmani14.3% Dow Jones Islamic17.3% S&P Shariah18.2% MSCI Islamic13.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.2% FTSE Shariah11.5% |
| OVV OVINTIV INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI27.8% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.7% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic25.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah19.2% |
| TXT TEXTRON INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic2.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BG BUNGE GLOBAL SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AGCO CORP | UNSCREENED | 2.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DVN DEVON ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| WFC WELLS FARGO & COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI80.2% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.8% S&P Shariah93.9% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series93.9% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| T AT&T INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI92.9% Usmani38.0% Dow Jones Islamic94.4% S&P Shariah107.8% MSCI Islamic38.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series107.8% FTSE Shariah33.6% |
| WCC WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI40.2% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic58.2% S&P Shariah64.7% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.7% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| DINO HF SINCLAIR CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.88% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic34.7% S&P Shariah34.5% MSCI Islamic16.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.5% FTSE Shariah14.6% |
| VLO VALERO ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI10.3% Usmani14.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic14.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah14.1% |
| CAH CARDINAL HEALTH INC | COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI17.8% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah28.7% MSCI Islamic17.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.7% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.5% S&P Shariah46.1% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| PR PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani17.0% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.1% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.1% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| PSX PHILLIPS 66 | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI37.8% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah46.0% MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.0% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| HCA HCA HEALTHCARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani82.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.5% S&P Shariah56.7% MSCI Islamic81.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series56.7% FTSE Shariah78.1% |
| EXPE EXPEDIA GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI15.9% Usmani19.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic19.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah18.8% |
| RS RELIANCE INC | COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFI9.9% Usmani18.8% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic18.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah15.7% |
| EXEL EXELIXIS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| STLD STEEL DYNAMICS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI12.1% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic24.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| EQT EQT CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| MPC MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah59.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.2% FTSE Shariah34.8% |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COR CENCORA INC | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI18.9% Usmani14.0% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah22.7% MSCI Islamic14.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.7% FTSE Shariah14.0% |
| MS MORGAN STANLEY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI115.6% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic161.6% S&P Shariah189.1% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series189.1% FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| CF CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic24.1% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah21.3% |
| USFD US FOODS HOLDING CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI23.5% Usmani36.5% Dow Jones Islamic29.4% S&P Shariah33.1% MSCI Islamic36.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| MCK MCKESSON CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani14.9% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah15.8% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.8% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| BNY BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI27.2% Usmani5.8% Dow Jones Islamic41.5% S&P Shariah49.3% MSCI Islamic5.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.3% FTSE Shariah5.8% |
| INCY INCYTE CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| EHC ENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI23.9% Usmani38.1% Dow Jones Islamic26.5% S&P Shariah29.4% MSCI Islamic38.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.4% FTSE Shariah35.3% |
| GS GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI147.5% Usmani20.6% Dow Jones Islamic194.6% S&P Shariah229.2% MSCI Islamic20.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series229.2% FTSE Shariah20.6% |
| NRG NRG ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah98.7% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.7% FTSE Shariah53.3% |
| AA ALCOA CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic24.5% S&P Shariah28.1% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.1% FTSE Shariah13.2% |
| CVX CHEVRON CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 22 points of portfolio weight — 46.4% of it passes AAOIFI, 24.4% passes MSCI Islamic M-Series. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 46.4% ratios fail on 34.1% 19.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 44.1% ratios fail on 24.2% 31.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 29.2% ratios fail on 51.4% 19.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 26.5% ratios fail on 50.8% 22.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 37.9% ratios fail on 33.4% 28.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 24.4% ratios fail on 56.1% 19.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 45.7% ratios fail on 25.6% 28.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
44 of 51 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (85% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 43 (83% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Value ETF (DVLU) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for DVLU — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.80 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 56.86 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -8.14 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -43.14 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.07 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.10 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.04 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 39.38 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 39.23 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 39.57 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 39.48 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 39.78 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 39.85 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 39.95 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 40.51 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 39.53 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 40.00 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 37.97 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 38.00 | BUY |
Under normal conditions, the fund will invest at least 90% of its net assets (including investment borrowings) in the equity securities that comprise the index. The index is a rules-based equity index designed to track the overall performance of the 50 most undervalued stocks comprising the NASDAQ U.S. Large Mid Cap Index TM that exhibit high levels of "relative strength."
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 41 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BULLISH | 50 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | RANGING | 150 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.