Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment ECASX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap Fund · Eaton Vance Growth Trust
57 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 102% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 34.10% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
57 holdings, 47 matched (83% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.12% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 70% of portfolio weight (39 of 57 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
50.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 33.3% non-compliant 16.7% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSL Carlisle Cos Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.43% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BURL Burlington Stores Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.64% | AAOIFI35.4% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic33.2% S&P Shariah36.9% MSCI Islamic58.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.9% FTSE Shariah19.1% |
| Aramark | UNSCREENED | 3.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CACI International Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MGR Affiliated Managers Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.02% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic526.5% S&P Shariah509.8% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series509.8% FTSE Shariah31.9% |
| AVY Avery Dennison Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.94% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| WRB W R Berkley Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.87% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MKL Markel Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.86% | AAOIFI19.3% Usmani6.1% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah19.5% MSCI Islamic6.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.5% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| TRU TransUnion | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.71% | AAOIFI38.2% Usmani47.2% Dow Jones Islamic34.6% S&P Shariah36.4% MSCI Islamic47.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.4% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| SEIC SEI Investments Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.71% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani1.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFI18.3% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah20.5% MSCI Islamic14.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.5% FTSE Shariah9.4% |
| TRMB Trimble Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.8% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| RPM RPM International Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI21.9% Usmani35.3% Dow Jones Islamic20.5% S&P Shariah21.0% MSCI Islamic35.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.0% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| ATR AptarGroup Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.47% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani26.9% Dow Jones Islamic15.2% S&P Shariah15.4% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.4% FTSE Shariah26.0% |
| State Street Global Advisors | UNSCREENED | 2.43% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LII Lennox International Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.3% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani12.9% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| GDDY GoDaddy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI32.7% Usmani48.0% Dow Jones Islamic19.7% S&P Shariah20.9% MSCI Islamic48.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.9% FTSE Shariah47.2% |
| TECH Bio-Techne Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic3.0% S&P Shariah2.9% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.9% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| IEX IDEX Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI11.3% Usmani27.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.0% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic27.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah26.8% |
| MANH Manhattan Associates Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani7.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Choice Hotels International Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MS Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI115.6% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic161.6% S&P Shariah189.1% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series189.1% FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| KEX Kirby Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFI16.8% Usmani19.6% Dow Jones Islamic18.8% S&P Shariah19.7% MSCI Islamic19.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.7% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| WEX WEX Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI56.3% Usmani21.7% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah53.6% MSCI Islamic21.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.6% FTSE Shariah21.7% |
| NDSN Nordson Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI9.1% Usmani27.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.7% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| POOL Pool Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani39.8% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah14.1% MSCI Islamic39.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.1% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
| TYL Tyler Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI9.8% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah7.2% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.2% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| SAIA Saia Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani7.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic7.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah2.7% |
| JKHY Jack Henry & Associates Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani4.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic4.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah2.9% |
| HQY HealthEquity Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI12.2% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.2% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic29.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah28.5% |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI23.7% Usmani34.5% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah24.5% MSCI Islamic34.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.5% FTSE Shariah30.5% |
| JB Hunt Transport Services Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MORN Morningstar Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI25.6% Usmani48.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.5% S&P Shariah17.7% MSCI Islamic48.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.7% FTSE Shariah43.9% |
| SSD Simpson Manufacturing Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.8% S&P Shariah5.8% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.8% FTSE Shariah9.8% |
| CDW Corp/DE | UNSCREENED | 1.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DLB Dolby Laboratories Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Service Corp International/US | UNSCREENED | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CASY Casey's General Stores Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| ABCB Ameris Bancorp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFI10.7% Usmani36.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.7% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic36.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NVST Envista Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI36.2% Usmani28.4% Dow Jones Islamic43.9% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah25.7% |
| Sprouts Farmers Market Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GGG Graco Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| LKQ LKQ Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani9.2% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah15.2% MSCI Islamic9.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BSY Bentley Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PSN Parsons Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI33.0% Usmani28.0% Dow Jones Islamic21.7% S&P Shariah21.1% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.1% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| PB Prosperity Bancshares Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI24.6% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic31.8% S&P Shariah34.1% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.1% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| BALL Ball Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| WMS Advanced Drainage Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani40.8% Dow Jones Islamic16.1% S&P Shariah15.7% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.7% FTSE Shariah35.8% |
| Blackbaud Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.84% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KNSL Kinsale Capital Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| PFGC Performance Food Group Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFI38.5% Usmani41.3% Dow Jones Islamic41.6% S&P Shariah45.7% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.7% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| BR Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FDS FactSet Research Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani37.5% Dow Jones Islamic12.1% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic37.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah33.2% |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 15 points of portfolio weight — 45.2% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 29.9% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 44.4% ratios fail on 30.2% 27.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 36.5% ratios fail on 30.5% 35.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 45.2% ratios fail on 27.0% 30.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 45.2% ratios fail on 27.0% 30.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 29.9% ratios fail on 37.0% 35.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 45.2% ratios fail on 27.0% 30.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 43.5% ratios fail on 24.7% 34.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
47 of 57 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (85% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 42 (76% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| MGR Affiliated Managers Group Inc | 3.02% |
| WRB W R Berkley Corp | 2.87% |
| MKL Markel Group Inc | 2.86% |
| TRU TransUnion | 2.71% |
| SEIC SEI Investments Co | 2.71% |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | 2.69% |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | 2.32% |
| GDDY GoDaddy Inc | 2.29% |
| MS Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | 1.96% |
| WEX WEX Inc | 1.94% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap Fund (ECASX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CSLCarlisle Cos Inc | 4.43% | Compliant |
| BURLBurlington Stores Inc | 3.64% | Compliant |
| Aramarknot matched to a ticker | 3.21% | Not screened |
| CACI International Incnot matched to a ticker | 3.13% | Not screened |
| MGRAffiliated Managers Group Inc | 3.02% | Non-compliant |
| AVYAvery Dennison Corp | 2.94% | Compliant |
| WRBW R Berkley Corp | 2.87% | Non-compliant |
| MKLMarkel Group Inc | 2.86% | Non-compliant |
| TRUTransUnion | 2.71% | Non-compliant |
| SEICSEI Investments Co | 2.71% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 57 holdings, 31.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for ECASX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 52.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 119.32 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.10 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 2.81 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.67 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 24.25 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 24.13 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 24.33 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 24.18 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 24.47 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 24.46 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 24.59 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 25.05 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 24.52 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 24.49 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 24.37 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 24.24 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.