Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment ESFCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Ashmore Emerging Markets Short Duration Fund · Ashmore Funds
74 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 16.94% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 83% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
10.16% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
74 holdings, 10 matched (17% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.09% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 2% of portfolio weight (4 of 74 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| PETROLEOS DE VENEZUELA SA | UNSCREENED | 46.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | NON_COMPLIANT | 10.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DELHI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD | UNSCREENED | 2.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NAVOI MINING AND METALLURGICAL CO JSC | UNSCREENED | 2.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CLEAN RENEWABLE POWER (MAURITIUS) PTE LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ARGENTINA, REPUBLIC OF - SUBSECRETARIA DE FINANCIAMIENTO | UNSCREENED | 1.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SUZANO AUSTRIA GMBH | UNSCREENED | 1.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MUANGTHAI CAPITAL PCL | UNSCREENED | 1.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AGROBANK JSCB | UNSCREENED | 1.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ISCTR.IS TURKIYE IS BANKASI AS | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BANCO DE CREDITO DEL PERU SA | UNSCREENED | 1.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BANCO SANTANDER (MX) SA INSTITUCION DE BANCA MULTIPLE GRUPO FINANCIERO SANTANDER | UNSCREENED | 1.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BBVA MEXICO SA TEXAS BRANCH | UNSCREENED | 1.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BRF GMBH | UNSCREENED | 1.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FREEPORT INDONESIA PT | UNSCREENED | 1.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BANCO DO BRASIL SA CAYMAN ISLANDS BRANCH | UNSCREENED | 1.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MLCMF MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI43.3% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic149.5% S&P Shariah184.8% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series184.8% FTSE Shariah39.9% |
| FORTUNE STAR (BVI) LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL AMERICAN BOTTLING CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| QNB BANK AS | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MUANGTHAI CAPITAL PCL | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MUTHOOTFIN.NS MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DANGOTE PETROLEUM REFINERY & PETROCHEMICALS FZE | UNSCREENED | 1.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VEON MIDCO BV | UNSCREENED | 1.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NAVOIYURAN STATE ENTERPRISE | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HTA GROUP LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COMISION FEDERAL DE ELECTRICIDAD | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MONG DUONG FINANCE HOLDINGS BV | UNSCREENED | 0.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MHP LUX SA | UNSCREENED | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SAMMAANCAP.NS SAMMAAN CAPITAL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SAMMAANCAP.NS SAMMAAN CAPITAL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| IHS IHS HOLDING LTD (NEW) | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI110.0% Usmani69.9% Dow Jones Islamic153.7% S&P Shariah174.6% MSCI Islamic69.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series174.6% FTSE Shariah69.9% |
| PRIMERO AGILA LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.69% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MUTHOOTFIN.NS MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EMPRESAS PUBLICAS DE MEDELLIN SA | UNSCREENED | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BRASKEM NETHERLANDS FINANCE BV | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GREENKO POWER II LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GNL QUINTERO SA | UNSCREENED | 0.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRANSPORTADORA DE GAS DEL PERU SA | UNSCREENED | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 1918.HK SUNAC CHINA HOLDINGS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | AAOIFI1661.5% Usmani23.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah23.8% |
| CHINA SCE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHINA SCE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YUZHOU GROUP HOLDINGS CO LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHINA SCE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 1918.HK SUNAC CHINA HOLDINGS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI1661.5% Usmani23.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah23.8% |
| YUZHOU GROUP HOLDINGS CO LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YUZHOU GROUP HOLDINGS CO LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YUZHOU GROUP HOLDINGS CO LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHINA SCE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YUZHOU GROUP HOLDINGS CO LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL CHINA REAL ESTATE LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL CHINA REAL ESTATE LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ZHENRO PROPERTIES GROUP LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL CHINA REAL ESTATE LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL CHINA REAL ESTATE LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL CHINA REAL ESTATE LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KAISA GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ZHENRO PROPERTIES GROUP LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTRAL CHINA REAL ESTATE LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ZHENRO PROPERTIES GROUP LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ZHENRO PROPERTIES GROUP LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
All 7 published standards agree about this fund to within 0.2 points of portfolio weight.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 0.0% ratios fail on 6.8% 93.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 0.2% ratios fail on 6.5% 93.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 0.0% ratios fail on 6.8% 93.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 0.0% ratios fail on 6.8% 93.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 0.2% ratios fail on 6.5% 93.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 0.0% ratios fail on 6.8% 93.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 0.2% ratios fail on 6.5% 93.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
6 of 74 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (7% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 3 (2% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | 10.16% |
| ISCTR.IS TURKIYE IS BANKASI AS | 1.44% |
| MLCMF MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA | 1.24% |
| MUTHOOTFIN.NS MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD | 1.06% |
| SAMMAANCAP.NS SAMMAAN CAPITAL LTD | 0.72% |
| SAMMAANCAP.NS SAMMAAN CAPITAL LTD | 0.72% |
| IHS IHS HOLDING LTD (NEW) | 0.69% |
| MUTHOOTFIN.NS MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD | 0.68% |
| 1918.HK SUNAC CHINA HOLDINGS LTD | 0.17% |
| 1918.HK SUNAC CHINA HOLDINGS LTD | 0.07% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Ashmore Emerging Markets Short Duration Fund (ESFCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| PETROLEOS DE VENEZUELA SAnot matched to a ticker | 46.41% | Not screened |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBTnot matched to a ticker | 10.16% | Non-compliant |
| DELHI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTDnot matched to a ticker | 2.24% | Not screened |
| NAVOI MINING AND METALLURGICAL CO JSCnot matched to a ticker | 2.14% | Not screened |
| CLEAN RENEWABLE POWER (MAURITIUS) PTE LTDnot matched to a ticker | 1.90% | Not screened |
| ARGENTINA, REPUBLIC OF - SUBSECRETARIA DE FINANCIAMIENTOnot matched to a ticker | 1.78% | Not screened |
| SUZANO AUSTRIA GMBHnot matched to a ticker | 1.77% | Not screened |
| MUANGTHAI CAPITAL PCLnot matched to a ticker | 1.75% | Not screened |
| AGROBANK JSCBnot matched to a ticker | 1.50% | Not screened |
| ISCTR.ISTURKIYE IS BANKASI AS | 1.44% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 74 holdings, 71.1% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for ESFCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 69.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 96.19 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.00 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | 0.21 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.01 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 4.66 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 4.65 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 4.65 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 4.66 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 4.64 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 4.65 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 4.62 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 4.62 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 4.58 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 4.57 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 4.53 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 4.52 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.