ESIXETF / FundState Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P SmallCap 600 ESG ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment ESIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P SmallCap 600 ESG ETF · SPDR SERIES TRUST
369 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 46.98% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
369 holdings, 301 matched (84% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-03-31, filed 2026-05-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
4.06% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 70% of portfolio weight (247 of 369 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
37.2% compliant 0.1% questionable 47.0% non-compliant 15.6% unscreened
All holdings (369) · showing 251–369
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSS Kohl's Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | AAOIFI183.9% Usmani44.5% Dow Jones Islamic249.6% S&P Shariah219.6% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series219.6% FTSE Shariah9.9% |
| YELP Yelp Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.16% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani2.4% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic2.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HOPE Hope Bancorp Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | AAOIFI45.0% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic58.0% S&P Shariah61.8% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.8% FTSE Shariah4.0% |
| COHU Cohu Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI13.2% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah22.6% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.6% FTSE Shariah23.5% |
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI73.4% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic98.2% S&P Shariah100.8% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series100.8% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| DCH Dauch Corporation | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI318.7% Usmani47.9% Dow Jones Islamic597.2% S&P Shariah603.6% MSCI Islamic47.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series603.6% FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| SLVM Sylvamo Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI66.4% Usmani33.5% Dow Jones Islamic44.2% S&P Shariah44.0% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.0% FTSE Shariah30.7% |
| PAYO Payoneer Global Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CTS CTS Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ANIP ANI Pharmaceuticals Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI18.1% Usmani20.2% Dow Jones Islamic16.7% S&P Shariah17.8% MSCI Islamic20.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.8% FTSE Shariah20.2% |
| Dime Community Bancshares Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LZB La-Z-Boy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI44.3% Usmani28.3% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.5% MSCI Islamic28.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TFIN Triumph Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani3.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.8% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic3.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Leggett & Platt Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Wolverine World Wide Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI53.4% Usmani64.0% Dow Jones Islamic49.0% S&P Shariah43.9% MSCI Islamic64.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.9% FTSE Shariah52.2% |
| WKC World Kinect Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI41.1% Usmani11.3% Dow Jones Islamic49.9% S&P Shariah51.8% MSCI Islamic11.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series51.8% FTSE Shariah11.3% |
| DMC Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI39.3% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah42.5% MSCI Islamic17.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.5% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| CRI Carter's Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI97.4% Usmani43.4% Dow Jones Islamic84.8% S&P Shariah69.6% MSCI Islamic43.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.6% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| Kennedy-Wilson Holdings Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SNDR Schneider National Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani7.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah8.6% MSCI Islamic7.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.6% FTSE Shariah7.9% |
| JBLU JetBlue Airways Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI564.6% Usmani60.2% Dow Jones Islamic510.7% S&P Shariah514.8% MSCI Islamic60.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series514.8% FTSE Shariah54.7% |
| ENOV Enovis Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI122.4% Usmani34.8% Dow Jones Islamic71.7% S&P Shariah60.3% MSCI Islamic34.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.3% FTSE Shariah34.1% |
| DV DoubleVerify Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI4.0% Usmani8.5% Dow Jones Islamic3.6% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LNN Lindsay Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI11.0% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.4% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic16.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah14.0% |
| SMPL Simply Good Foods Co/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI44.3% Usmani21.7% Dow Jones Islamic17.7% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic21.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| LPG Dorian LPG Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI25.9% Usmani34.0% Dow Jones Islamic51.7% S&P Shariah51.5% MSCI Islamic34.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series51.5% FTSE Shariah26.7% |
| DLX Deluxe Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI125.5% Usmani57.5% Dow Jones Islamic155.1% S&P Shariah163.4% MSCI Islamic54.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series163.4% FTSE Shariah52.8% |
| DFIN Donnelley Financial Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani25.4% Dow Jones Islamic14.7% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic25.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah24.5% |
| TNC Tennant Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI31.9% Usmani30.8% Dow Jones Islamic27.2% S&P Shariah25.4% MSCI Islamic30.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.4% FTSE Shariah28.2% |
| ASTE Astec Industries Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI37.5% Usmani27.0% Dow Jones Islamic38.6% S&P Shariah41.0% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.0% FTSE Shariah27.0% |
| TRIP TripAdvisor Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI78.5% Usmani35.3% Dow Jones Islamic79.4% S&P Shariah119.1% MSCI Islamic33.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.1% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI73.3% Usmani40.7% Dow Jones Islamic88.3% S&P Shariah96.1% MSCI Islamic40.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.1% FTSE Shariah31.3% |
| TWO-PC Two Harbors Investment Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI132.0% Usmani78.7% Dow Jones Islamic354.3% S&P Shariah382.6% MSCI Islamic78.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series382.6% FTSE Shariah78.7% |
| US Physical Therapy Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ROCK Gibraltar Industries Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI97.6% Usmani49.1% Dow Jones Islamic82.0% S&P Shariah74.0% MSCI Islamic49.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.0% FTSE Shariah43.7% |
| PAHC Phibro Animal Health Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI43.6% Usmani45.1% Dow Jones Islamic51.7% S&P Shariah64.2% MSCI Islamic45.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.2% FTSE Shariah41.3% |
| CNMD CONMED Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI61.3% Usmani36.3% Dow Jones Islamic52.9% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic36.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah36.3% |
| PRG PROG Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI58.5% Usmani43.3% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah63.0% MSCI Islamic43.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.0% FTSE Shariah43.3% |
| QDEL QuidelOrtho Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI321.0% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic159.8% S&P Shariah123.4% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series123.4% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Allegiant Travel Co | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI3.3% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah4.6% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.6% FTSE Shariah2.0% |
| Progress Software Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MBC Masterbrand Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI84.0% Usmani31.1% Dow Jones Islamic87.6% S&P Shariah82.2% MSCI Islamic31.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series82.2% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| SCL Stepan Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI49.1% Usmani29.6% Dow Jones Islamic56.7% S&P Shariah49.9% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.9% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| PZZA Papa John's International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI116.2% Usmani116.2% Dow Jones Islamic69.6% S&P Shariah60.8% MSCI Islamic111.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.8% FTSE Shariah90.4% |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI93.6% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamic103.2% S&P Shariah89.1% MSCI Islamic35.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.1% FTSE Shariah35.2% |
| PMT PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI82.7% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic73.8% S&P Shariah75.6% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series75.6% FTSE Shariah2.8% |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani7.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ENR Energizer Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI233.9% Usmani76.2% Dow Jones Islamic205.2% S&P Shariah194.6% MSCI Islamic76.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series194.6% FTSE Shariah74.0% |
| TMP Tompkins Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HLIT Harmonic Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI10.1% Usmani20.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.4% S&P Shariah10.2% MSCI Islamic20.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.2% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| MLKN MillerKnoll Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI131.0% Usmani45.4% Dow Jones Islamic141.3% S&P Shariah125.5% MSCI Islamic45.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series125.5% FTSE Shariah32.3% |
| Upbound Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Centerspace | UNSCREENED | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DEA Easterly Government Properties Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI147.2% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic179.5% S&P Shariah177.7% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series177.7% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| UTL Unitil Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI74.4% Usmani32.8% Dow Jones Islamic84.0% S&P Shariah87.7% MSCI Islamic32.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series87.7% FTSE Shariah32.5% |
| PCRX Pacira BioSciences Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI39.2% Usmani33.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.2% S&P Shariah37.5% MSCI Islamic33.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.5% FTSE Shariah29.2% |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Co | COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI3.1% Usmani7.6% Dow Jones Islamic3.1% S&P Shariah2.6% MSCI Islamic7.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SCHL Scholastic Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI75.8% Usmani29.3% Dow Jones Islamic55.5% S&P Shariah52.4% MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.4% FTSE Shariah10.7% |
| EIG Employers Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI14.0% Usmani3.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic3.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah3.7% |
| TRUP Trupanion Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI8.8% Usmani11.5% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah7.1% MSCI Islamic11.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.1% FTSE Shariah11.5% |
| THRM Gentherm Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI26.0% Usmani23.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.2% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic23.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah20.5% |
| VYX NCR Voyix Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI116.7% Usmani34.1% Dow Jones Islamic87.4% S&P Shariah73.7% MSCI Islamic34.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.7% FTSE Shariah28.6% |
| AAT American Assets Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI128.1% Usmani58.6% Dow Jones Islamic137.3% S&P Shariah141.5% MSCI Islamic58.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series141.5% FTSE Shariah58.6% |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI66.4% Usmani41.2% Dow Jones Islamic92.8% S&P Shariah65.5% MSCI Islamic41.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.5% FTSE Shariah38.8% |
| State Street Global Advisors | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PENG Penguin Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI19.1% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic35.9% S&P Shariah38.9% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.9% FTSE Shariah20.2% |
| Azenta Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JBG SMITH Properties | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SBSI Southside Bancshares Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI21.2% Usmani2.4% Dow Jones Islamic23.2% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic2.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah2.4% |
| MATW Matthews International Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI95.2% Usmani41.7% Dow Jones Islamic85.0% S&P Shariah80.4% MSCI Islamic41.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series80.4% FTSE Shariah37.7% |
| CPF Central Pacific Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI341.3% Usmani44.7% Dow Jones Islamic423.6% S&P Shariah486.6% MSCI Islamic44.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series486.6% FTSE Shariah44.7% |
| UFCS United Fire Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI10.2% Usmani3.6% Dow Jones Islamic17.3% S&P Shariah20.0% MSCI Islamic3.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.0% FTSE Shariah3.6% |
| NX Quanex Building Products Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI80.0% Usmani42.8% Dow Jones Islamic92.6% S&P Shariah89.9% MSCI Islamic42.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.9% FTSE Shariah33.7% |
| TrustCo Bank Corp NY | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BJ's Restaurants Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CLB Core Laboratories Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI28.7% Usmani28.1% Dow Jones Islamic23.7% S&P Shariah21.7% MSCI Islamic28.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.7% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
| HAFC Hanmi Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI338.7% Usmani40.2% Dow Jones Islamic433.4% S&P Shariah498.5% MSCI Islamic40.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series498.5% FTSE Shariah40.2% |
| SMP Standard Motor Products Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI75.2% Usmani33.9% Dow Jones Islamic94.1% S&P Shariah97.1% MSCI Islamic33.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series97.1% FTSE Shariah28.6% |
| KOP Koppers Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI110.8% Usmani58.2% Dow Jones Islamic149.7% S&P Shariah133.6% MSCI Islamic58.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series133.6% FTSE Shariah52.1% |
| CXM Sprinklr Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani3.9% Dow Jones Islamic2.5% S&P Shariah2.1% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| QNST QuinStreet Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 0.08% | AAOIFI8.3% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.4% S&P Shariah8.6% MSCI Islamic10.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.6% FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| APOG Apogee Enterprises Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI35.6% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic29.3% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic26.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah21.6% |
| FOXF Fox Factory Holding Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI59.3% Usmani31.6% Dow Jones Islamic51.1% S&P Shariah34.0% MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.0% FTSE Shariah30.8% |
| Shenandoah Telecommunications Co | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SCSC ScanSource Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani5.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.5% S&P Shariah11.4% MSCI Islamic5.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.4% FTSE Shariah5.2% |
| John B Sanfilippo & Son Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AMN Healthcare Services Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RWT Redwood Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFIfail Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah— |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PRAA PRA Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI525.0% Usmani71.8% Dow Jones Islamic540.1% S&P Shariah500.7% MSCI Islamic71.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series500.7% FTSE Shariah71.8% |
| FBRT Franklin BSP Realty Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani3.9% Dow Jones Islamic32.0% S&P Shariah31.6% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.6% FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI41.2% Usmani16.9% Dow Jones Islamic39.6% S&P Shariah30.0% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.0% FTSE Shariah16.9% |
| EGBN Eagle Bancorp Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI77.6% Usmani6.9% Dow Jones Islamic95.8% S&P Shariah99.4% MSCI Islamic6.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.4% FTSE Shariah6.9% |
| CERT Certara Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.7% S&P Shariah16.5% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.5% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| Avanos Medical Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Schrodinger Inc/United States | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI68.0% Usmani24.8% Dow Jones Islamic70.3% S&P Shariah50.6% MSCI Islamic24.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series50.6% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| CBRL Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI101.1% Usmani58.6% Dow Jones Islamic121.5% S&P Shariah111.6% MSCI Islamic58.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series111.6% FTSE Shariah24.1% |
| AMSF AMERISAFE Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SAFE Safehold Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI434.6% Usmani61.9% Dow Jones Islamic408.0% S&P Shariah392.9% MSCI Islamic61.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series392.9% FTSE Shariah61.9% |
| MTUS Metallus Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani1.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.6% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Hertz Global Holdings Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SABR Sabre Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI502.3% Usmani98.8% Dow Jones Islamic459.6% S&P Shariah412.3% MSCI Islamic98.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series412.3% FTSE Shariah98.8% |
| Golden Entertainment Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EMBC Embecta Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI467.7% Usmani118.7% Dow Jones Islamic228.0% S&P Shariah214.9% MSCI Islamic116.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series214.9% FTSE Shariah115.0% |
| MNRO Monro Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI70.5% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah49.6% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.6% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| Cable One Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N-able Inc/US | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FWRD Forward Air Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI350.1% Usmani87.5% Dow Jones Islamic253.0% S&P Shariah200.3% MSCI Islamic86.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series200.3% FTSE Shariah70.2% |
| GOGO Gogo Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFI228.8% Usmani70.8% Dow Jones Islamic91.5% S&P Shariah83.4% MSCI Islamic70.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series83.4% FTSE Shariah65.6% |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFI60.7% Usmani37.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah60.1% MSCI Islamic37.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.1% FTSE Shariah31.5% |
| CRSR Corsair Gaming Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.03% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani15.2% Dow Jones Islamic20.5% S&P Shariah19.0% MSCI Islamic15.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.0% FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| OABI OMNIAB INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani6.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic6.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OABI OMNIAB INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani6.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic6.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 10 points of portfolio weight — 40.2% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 30.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 34.8% ratios fail on 41.6% 23.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 32.5% ratios fail on 41.7% 25.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 33.6% ratios fail on 42.7% 23.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 32.2% ratios fail on 44.0% 23.7% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 30.6% ratios fail on 46.3% 23.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 32.6% ratios fail on 43.6% 23.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 40.2% ratios fail on 35.3% 24.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
299 of 369 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (84% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 276 (77% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| JXN Jackson Financial Inc | 0.81% |
| SM SM Energy Co | 0.76% |
| KRYS Krystal Biotech Inc | 0.72% |
| LUMN Lumen Technologies Inc | 0.71% |
| EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc | 0.69% |
| EAT Brinker International Inc | 0.67% |
| LNC Lincoln National Corp | 0.65% |
| GTES Gates Industrial Corp PLC | 0.62% |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc | 0.62% |
| TFX Teleflex Inc | 0.57% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P SmallCap 600 ESG ETF (ESIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| ESIElement Solutions Inc | 0.84% | Compliant |
| VIAVViavi Solutions Inc | 0.83% | Compliant |
| JXNJackson Financial Inc | 0.81% | Non-compliant |
| SMTCSemtech Corp | 0.77% | Compliant |
| AWIArmstrong World Industries Inc | 0.77% | Compliant |
| SANMSanmina Corp | 0.77% | Compliant |
| SMSM Energy Co | 0.76% | Non-compliant |
| Air Lease Corpnot matched to a ticker | 0.74% | Not screened |
| KRYSKrystal Biotech Inc | 0.72% | Non-compliant |
| ZWSZurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp | 0.72% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 369 holdings, 7.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- JXNnon-compliant0.81%
- SMnon-compliant0.76%
- Air Lease Corpnot screened0.74%
- KRYSnon-compliant0.72%
- LUMNnon-compliant0.71%
- EPRTnon-compliant0.69%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for ESIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for ESIX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.