Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment EWW's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
iShares MSCI Mexico ETF ETF · iShares, Inc.
44 holdings · as of 2026-05-31 (4.5 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 29.34% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 60% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
44 holdings, 21 matched (40% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.32% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 29% of portfolio weight (18 of 44 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 14.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GFNORTEO.MX Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 9.62% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani5.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic5.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah5.9% |
| America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 8.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fomento Economico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 7.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Wal-Mart de Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 5.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CEMEXCPO.MX Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.86% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| INDUSTRIAS PENOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V. | UNSCREENED | 4.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 3.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AC.MX Arca Continental, S.A.B. de C.V. | COMPLIANT | 2.97% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ASURB.MX Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S.A.B. de C.V. | COMPLIANT | 2.35% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| FIBRAPL14.MX Prologis Property Mexico, S.A de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| Fibra Uno Administracion S.C. | UNSCREENED | 2.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GCARSOA1.MX GRUPO CARSO, S.A.B. DE C.V. | COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BIMBOA.MX Grupo Bimbo, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Grupo Financiero Inbursa, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 1.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OMAB Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI11.0% Usmani39.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic39.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah39.3% |
| SIGMAFA.MX Sigma Foods, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Kimberly-Clark de Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 1.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Corporacion Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 1.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PINFRA.MX Promotora y Operadora de Infraestructura, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KOFUBL.MX Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V. | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| GENTERA.MX Gentera, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Banco del Bajio S.A., Institucion de Banca Multiple | UNSCREENED | 1.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRUMAB.MX Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BlackRock Funds III: BlackRock Cash Funds: Institutional; SL Agency Shares | UNSCREENED | 1.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Macquarie Mexico Real Estate Management SA de CV | UNSCREENED | 1.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MEXICAN NUEVO PESO | UNSCREENED | 1.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GCC.MX GCC, S.A.B. de C.V. | COMPLIANT | 1.12% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| QUALITAS CONTROLADORA, S.A.B. DE C.V. | UNSCREENED | 1.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Regional S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 1.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ALSEA.MX Alsea, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Megacable Holdings, S.A.B. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 0.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ALPEKA.MX Alpek S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CHDRAUIB.MX Grupo Comercial Chedraui, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Orbia Advance Corporation S.A.B. de CV | UNSCREENED | 0.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TLEVISACPO.MX Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BOLSAA.MX Bolsa Mexicana de Valores, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion SAB de CV | UNSCREENED | 0.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LABB.MX Genomma Lab Internacional, S.A.B. de C.V. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| LA COMER, S.A.B. DE C.V. | UNSCREENED | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Concentradora Fibra Danhos, S.A. de C.V. | UNSCREENED | 0.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FMTY14.MX FIBRA MTY SAPI DE CV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.35% | AAOIFI14.8% Usmani3.3% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic3.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah3.3% |
| BlackRock Funds III: BlackRock Cash Funds: Treasury; SL Agency Shares | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MEX BOLSA IDX FUT JUN26 | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 5 points of portfolio weight — 15.1% of it passes Usmani, 9.8% passes AAOIFI. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 9.8% ratios fail on 29.3% 61.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 15.1% ratios fail on 24.0% 61.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 9.8% ratios fail on 29.3% 61.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 9.8% ratios fail on 29.3% 61.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 15.1% ratios fail on 24.0% 61.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 9.8% ratios fail on 29.3% 61.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 15.1% ratios fail on 24.0% 61.9% not rated under FTSE Shariah
21 of 44 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (41% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 3 (12% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| GFNORTEO.MX Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V. | 9.62% |
| CEMEXCPO.MX Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. | 4.86% |
| FIBRAPL14.MX Prologis Property Mexico, S.A de C.V. | 2.31% |
| BIMBOA.MX Grupo Bimbo, S.A.B. de C.V. | 2.02% |
| SIGMAFA.MX Sigma Foods, S.A.B. de C.V. | 1.64% |
| PINFRA.MX Promotora y Operadora de Infraestructura, S.A.B. de C.V. | 1.49% |
| GENTERA.MX Gentera, S.A.B. de C.V. | 1.32% |
| GRUMAB.MX Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V. | 1.27% |
| ALSEA.MX Alsea, S.A.B. de C.V. | 0.92% |
| ALPEKA.MX Alpek S.A.B. de C.V. | 0.87% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
iShares MSCI Mexico ETF (EWW) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for EWW — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
| Investor | Firm | Position | Weight | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Dalio | Bridgewater Associates | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-06-30 |
From the most recent 13F on file. A 13F reports long US equity positions quarterly and in arrears — it is what a manager held on the report date, not what they hold today.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 47.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 79.74 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 8.45 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -20.26 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.24 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 4.04 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 2.82 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 72.49 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 72.29 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 72.80 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 72.45 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 73.26 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 73.41 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 73.95 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 74.58 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 74.50 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 75.26 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 73.56 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 75.28 | SELL |
The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The underlying index is a free float-adjusted market capitalization-weighted index that is designed to measure the performance of the large-, mid- and small- capitalization segments of the equity market in Mexico. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 42 |
| ⏰ 4H | BULLISH | 38 |
| 🕐 1H | BEARISH | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | RANGING | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.