Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment FASEX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund · Nuveen Investment Funds, Inc.
65 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 57.53% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
65 holdings, 57 matched (90% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-25. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.34% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 74% of portfolio weight (47 of 65 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
31.4% compliant 1.5% questionable 57.5% non-compliant 9.6% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.04% | AAOIFI29.3% Usmani24.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah69.5% MSCI Islamic24.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.5% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.44% | AAOIFI31.0% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.2% S&P Shariah48.5% MSCI Islamic39.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.5% FTSE Shariah39.3% |
| SNX TD SYNNEX Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.36% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah39.8% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.8% FTSE Shariah12.3% |
| Permian Resources Holdings Inc/DE | UNSCREENED | 2.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FITB Fifth Third Bancorp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFI45.0% Usmani7.4% Dow Jones Islamic67.1% S&P Shariah76.4% MSCI Islamic7.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series76.4% FTSE Shariah7.4% |
| RJF Raymond James Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani1.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.1% S&P Shariah3.4% MSCI Islamic1.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.4% FTSE Shariah1.0% |
| WCC WESCO International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.22% | AAOIFI40.2% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic58.2% S&P Shariah64.7% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.7% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MTB M&T Bank Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI52.5% Usmani8.3% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic8.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah8.3% |
| UNM Unum Group | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani5.9% Dow Jones Islamic29.4% S&P Shariah32.7% MSCI Islamic5.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.7% FTSE Shariah5.9% |
| EWBC East West Bancorp Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI44.9% Usmani9.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah64.1% MSCI Islamic9.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.1% FTSE Shariah9.5% |
| CR Crane Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI9.3% Usmani27.7% Dow Jones Islamic10.7% S&P Shariah11.9% MSCI Islamic27.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.9% FTSE Shariah27.3% |
| EXEL Exelixis Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DOV Dover Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.01% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani23.8% Dow Jones Islamic12.4% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah23.8% |
| LHX L3Harris Technologies Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFI20.0% Usmani22.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.0% S&P Shariah20.8% MSCI Islamic22.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.8% FTSE Shariah22.2% |
| VTR Ventas Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani42.8% Dow Jones Islamic38.5% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic42.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah42.8% |
| CXT Crane NXT Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI51.4% Usmani40.8% Dow Jones Islamic48.3% S&P Shariah47.6% MSCI Islamic40.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.6% FTSE Shariah40.4% |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| OMF OneMain Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI304.9% Usmani82.9% Dow Jones Islamic364.4% S&P Shariah399.4% MSCI Islamic82.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series399.4% FTSE Shariah82.9% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani45.2% Dow Jones Islamic67.4% S&P Shariah74.1% MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.1% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| ES Eversource Energy | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI108.8% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic122.9% S&P Shariah132.3% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series132.3% FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| MKSI MKS Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI22.4% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic35.1% S&P Shariah39.9% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.9% FTSE Shariah44.1% |
| BKR Baker Hughes Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.67% | AAOIFI155.4% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic171.6% S&P Shariah188.8% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series188.8% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| AEP American Electric Power Co Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CARR Carrier Global Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI24.6% Usmani32.2% Dow Jones Islamic21.6% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic32.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah30.7% |
| ALL Allstate Corp/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFI11.4% Usmani6.0% Dow Jones Islamic14.1% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic6.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah6.0% |
| Travel + Leisure Co | UNSCREENED | 1.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RS Reliance Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI9.9% Usmani18.8% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic18.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah15.7% |
| OC Owens Corning | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI43.5% Usmani37.4% Dow Jones Islamic40.6% S&P Shariah39.3% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.3% FTSE Shariah33.2% |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic32.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| TTWO Take-Two Interactive Software Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 1.51% | AAOIFI7.4% Usmani32.6% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic32.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah27.9% |
| DR Horton Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FE FirstEnergy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFI101.8% Usmani48.1% Dow Jones Islamic111.3% S&P Shariah119.2% MSCI Islamic48.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.2% FTSE Shariah47.5% |
| RL Ralph Lauren Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani39.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.7% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic36.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| STAG STAG Industrial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI44.2% Usmani44.6% Dow Jones Islamic48.2% S&P Shariah49.6% MSCI Islamic44.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.6% FTSE Shariah44.6% |
| MCHP Microchip Technology Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI13.8% Usmani38.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.3% S&P Shariah14.3% MSCI Islamic38.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.3% FTSE Shariah37.2% |
| SW Smurfit Westrock PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI61.2% Usmani31.3% Dow Jones Islamic62.7% S&P Shariah90.7% MSCI Islamic31.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.7% FTSE Shariah31.3% |
| REG Regency Centers Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI36.3% Usmani38.4% Dow Jones Islamic38.6% S&P Shariah41.4% MSCI Islamic38.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.4% FTSE Shariah38.4% |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI44.3% Usmani52.6% Dow Jones Islamic51.3% S&P Shariah54.5% MSCI Islamic52.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series54.5% FTSE Shariah52.1% |
| PRMB Primo Brands Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI71.5% Usmani53.6% Dow Jones Islamic62.0% S&P Shariah69.6% MSCI Islamic53.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.6% FTSE Shariah48.5% |
| AutoNation Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ITT ITT Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic22.2% S&P Shariah24.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.6% FTSE Shariah26.9% |
| PFGC Performance Food Group Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI38.5% Usmani41.3% Dow Jones Islamic41.6% S&P Shariah45.7% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.7% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| CSL Carlisle Cos Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI31.3% Usmani32.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah27.4% MSCI Islamic32.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.4% FTSE Shariah32.1% |
| HUM Humana Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI30.1% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic44.9% S&P Shariah38.8% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.8% FTSE Shariah25.3% |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| CMS CMS Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI89.2% Usmani47.2% Dow Jones Islamic90.3% S&P Shariah98.1% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.1% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| ELAN Elanco Animal Health Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.12% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani27.5% Dow Jones Islamic41.7% S&P Shariah45.2% MSCI Islamic27.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.2% FTSE Shariah27.5% |
| DRI Darden Restaurants Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI25.3% Usmani62.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.6% S&P Shariah30.9% MSCI Islamic48.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.9% FTSE Shariah18.1% |
| VRSN VeriSign Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DD DuPont de Nemours Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani14.8% Dow Jones Islamic12.1% S&P Shariah11.4% MSCI Islamic14.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.4% FTSE Shariah14.8% |
| BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| WLK Westlake Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI63.9% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic49.2% S&P Shariah43.2% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.2% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| PSN Parsons Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI33.0% Usmani28.0% Dow Jones Islamic21.7% S&P Shariah21.1% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.1% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| Q Qnity Electronics Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani31.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah28.1% |
| CIEN Ciena Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| McCormick & Co Inc/MD | UNSCREENED | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Whirlpool Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 9 points of portfolio weight — 35.2% of it passes AAOIFI, 25.8% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 35.2% ratios fail on 47.6% 17.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 28.8% ratios fail on 50.3% 21.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 25.8% ratios fail on 54.5% 19.8% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 25.8% ratios fail on 54.5% 19.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 26.4% ratios fail on 51.5% 22.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 25.8% ratios fail on 54.5% 19.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 32.7% ratios fail on 45.1% 22.2% not rated under FTSE Shariah
57 of 65 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (90% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 52 (84% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 3.04% |
| FITB Fifth Third Bancorp | 2.27% |
| RJF Raymond James Financial Inc | 2.27% |
| WCC WESCO International Inc | 2.22% |
| ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd | 2.20% |
| MTB M&T Bank Corp | 2.12% |
| UNM Unum Group | 2.08% |
| EWBC East West Bancorp Inc | 2.04% |
| CR Crane Co | 2.04% |
| LHX L3Harris Technologies Inc | 1.92% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund (FASEX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 3.04% | Non-compliant |
| JAZZJazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | 2.44% | Compliant |
| SNXTD SYNNEX Corp | 2.36% | Compliant |
| Permian Resources Holdings Inc/DEnot matched to a ticker | 2.33% | Not screened |
| FITBFifth Third Bancorp | 2.27% | Non-compliant |
| RJFRaymond James Financial Inc | 2.27% | Non-compliant |
| WCCWESCO International Inc | 2.22% | Non-compliant |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc | 2.20% | Compliant |
| ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd | 2.20% | Non-compliant |
| MTBM&T Bank Corp | 2.12% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 65 holdings, 23.4% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for FASEX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 89.31 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 40.24 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -10.69 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.18 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.94 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.13 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 59.23 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 59.06 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 59.47 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 59.17 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 59.85 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 59.82 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 60.38 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 61.08 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 60.33 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 61.49 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 58.13 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 58.83 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.