Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment FLN's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
First Trust Latin America AlphaDEX Fund ETF · First Trust Exchange-Traded AlphaDEX Fund II
51 holdings · as of 2026-06-30 (3.4 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 51.66% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 37% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
51 holdings, 30 matched (62% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.88% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 46% of portfolio weight (21 of 51 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENEV3.SA ENEVA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.76% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KOFUBL.MX COCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CV | COMPLIANT | 3.73% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| FIBRA UNO ADMINISTRACION SA DE CV | UNSCREENED | 3.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CPLE3.SA COMPANHIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.37% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VBBR3.SA VIBRA ENERGIA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BAP CREDICORP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENELCHILE.SN ENEL CHILE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| UGPA3.SA ULTRAPAR PARTICIPACOES SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| COMPANHIA ENERGETICA DE MINAS GERAIS SA | UNSCREENED | 2.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CEMEX-CEMENTOS MEXICANOS SAB DE CV | UNSCREENED | 2.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AMXB.MX AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PRIO SA | UNSCREENED | 2.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PROMOTORA Y OPERADORA DE INFRAESTRUCTURA SAB/DE/CV | UNSCREENED | 2.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PETR3.SA PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ITUB3.SA ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.68% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BPAC11.SA BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SUZB3.SA SUZANO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFI167.1% Usmani64.7% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic60.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah60.6% |
| ITAUSA SA | UNSCREENED | 2.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COPEC.SN EMPRESAS COPEC SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VIVT3.SA TELEFONICA BRASIL SA | COMPLIANT | 2.28% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| FALABELLA.SN FALABELLA SA | COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| BCI.SN BANCO DE CREDITO E INVERSIONES SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV | UNSCREENED | 1.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BBDC3.SA BANCO BRADESCO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GRUPO FINANCIERO INBURSA SAB DE CV | UNSCREENED | 1.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MOTV3.SA MOTIVA INFRAESTRUTURA DE MOBILIDADE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| LOCALIZA RENT A CAR SA | UNSCREENED | 1.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRUPO COMERCIAL CHADRAUI SAB DE CV | UNSCREENED | 1.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TIM SA (BRAZIL) | UNSCREENED | 1.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| B3SA3.SA B3 - BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| FEMSAUBD.MX FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SAB DE CV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BB SEGURIDADE PARTICIPACOES SA | UNSCREENED | 1.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| INTERCONEXION ELECTRICA SA | UNSCREENED | 1.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GERDAU SA | UNSCREENED | 1.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GMEXICOB.MX GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV | COMPLIANT | 1.46% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| PORTO SEGURO SA | UNSCREENED | 1.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FIDEICOMISO IRREVOCABLE 1721 BANCO ACTINVER SA | UNSCREENED | 1.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BSANTANDER.SN BANCO SANTANDER CHILE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VALE3.SA VALE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DE CHILE SA | UNSCREENED | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LTM.SN LATAM AIRLINES GROUP SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CIBEST.CL GRUPO CIBEST SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PE&OLES.MX INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE CV | COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| EQUATORIAL SA | UNSCREENED | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SABESP - COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DO ESTADO DE SAO PAULO SA | UNSCREENED | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AXIA3.SA AXIA ENERGIA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SANB11.SA BANCO SANTANDER (BRASIL) SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GRUMAB.MX GRUMA SAB DE CV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BBAS3.SA BANCO DO BRASIL SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RAIA DROGASIL SA | UNSCREENED | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 12 points of portfolio weight — 18.0% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 5.9% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 10.3% ratios fail on 51.7% 37.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 15.3% ratios fail on 46.6% 37.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 5.9% ratios fail on 56.0% 37.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 5.9% ratios fail on 56.0% 37.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 15.9% ratios fail on 46.0% 37.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 5.9% ratios fail on 56.0% 37.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 18.0% ratios fail on 43.9% 37.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
30 of 51 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (62% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 1 (3% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| ENEV3.SA ENEVA SA | 3.76% |
| CPLE3.SA COMPANHIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA SA | 3.37% |
| VBBR3.SA VIBRA ENERGIA SA | 3.27% |
| BAP CREDICORP LTD | 3.14% |
| ENELCHILE.SN ENEL CHILE SA | 3.14% |
| UGPA3.SA ULTRAPAR PARTICIPACOES SA | 3.14% |
| AMXB.MX AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV | 2.80% |
| PETR3.SA PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA | 2.69% |
| ITUB3.SA ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA | 2.68% |
| BPAC11.SA BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA | 2.66% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
First Trust Latin America AlphaDEX Fund (FLN) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for FLN — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 68.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 146.23 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.21 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 11.04 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 2.79 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 27.09 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 26.77 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 26.62 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 26.39 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 26.37 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 26.32 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 26.08 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 25.84 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 25.65 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 25.45 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 24.87 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 25.35 | BUY |
The fund will normally invest at least 90% of its net assets (including investment borrowings) in the securities that comprise the index. The index is designed to select stocks from the NASDAQ Latin America Index (the "base index") that may generate positive alpha, or risk-adjusted returns, relative to traditional indices through the use of the AlphaDEX® selection methodology.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
No real edge — avoid
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 41 |
| 🕐 1H | BULLISH | 18 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BULLISH | 72 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BULLISH | 218 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.