Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment FSML's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Franklin Small Cap Enhanced ETF · Franklin Templeton ETF Trust
303 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 34.55% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
303 holdings, 251 matched (84% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.17% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 67% of portfolio weight (209 of 303 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
48.9% compliant 1.0% questionable 34.5% non-compliant 15.7% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHLS SHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani16.1% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| BANC BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI224.2% Usmani19.2% Dow Jones Islamic267.0% S&P Shariah317.7% MSCI Islamic19.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series317.7% FTSE Shariah19.2% |
| PII POLARIS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI47.5% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic52.1% S&P Shariah45.9% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.9% FTSE Shariah29.5% |
| HQY HEALTHEQUITY INC | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI12.2% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.2% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic29.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah28.5% |
| GREENWICH LIFESCIENCES INC | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MYGN MYRIAD GENETICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI69.0% Usmani32.9% Dow Jones Islamic25.9% S&P Shariah18.2% MSCI Islamic32.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.2% FTSE Shariah18.9% |
| CRML CRITICAL METALS CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ZYME ZYMEWORKS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic4.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MIAX MIAMI INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| HY HYSTER-YALE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI97.1% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic87.7% S&P Shariah77.7% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series77.7% FTSE Shariah32.3% |
| CARG CARGURUS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI6.3% Usmani33.4% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic33.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PIPR PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| DAKT DAKTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani2.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.9% MSCI Islamic2.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.9% FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| PAGSEGURO DIGITAL LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LUMN LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI193.3% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic204.7% S&P Shariah270.5% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series270.5% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| DFIN DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani25.4% Dow Jones Islamic14.7% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic25.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah24.5% |
| THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NHI NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI36.6% Usmani43.0% Dow Jones Islamic37.3% S&P Shariah41.8% MSCI Islamic43.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.8% FTSE Shariah43.0% |
| MMSI MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI15.3% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah16.6% MSCI Islamic28.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.6% FTSE Shariah25.7% |
| CRVS CORVUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ITRI ITRON INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic34.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| TARS TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani14.5% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic14.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah11.9% |
| IDCC INTERDIGITAL INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani18.3% Dow Jones Islamic6.0% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| SDRL SEADRILL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani18.4% Dow Jones Islamic32.4% S&P Shariah29.2% MSCI Islamic18.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.2% FTSE Shariah17.9% |
| BLACKBAUD INC | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NTGR NETGEAR INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI8.0% Usmani5.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic5.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LDI LOANDEPOT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI668.5% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic334.2% S&P Shariah316.9% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series316.9% FTSE Shariah31.8% |
| AAOI APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani6.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.5% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic6.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah2.6% |
| HLLY HOLLEY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI155.4% Usmani49.0% Dow Jones Islamic158.6% S&P Shariah162.7% MSCI Islamic49.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series162.7% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| ESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| REALREAL INC (THE) | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TLS TELOS CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani5.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FLNC FLUENCE ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI21.6% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah13.9% MSCI Islamic15.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.9% FTSE Shariah15.0% |
| VAL VALARIS LTD | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI18.9% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamic27.9% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic21.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah20.0% |
| HL HECLA MINING COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LXU LSB INDUSTRIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI59.7% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic72.4% S&P Shariah73.8% MSCI Islamic39.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.8% FTSE Shariah36.0% |
| RBBN RIBBON COMMUNICATIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI111.6% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic69.0% S&P Shariah72.3% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series72.3% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| ARDX ARDELYX INC | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| GCT GIGACLOUD TECHNOLOGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah— |
| LEU CENTRUS ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic50.7% S&P Shariah66.8% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.8% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| AGNT AGNT INC | COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| AEO AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI76.9% Usmani44.9% Dow Jones Islamic67.0% S&P Shariah60.4% MSCI Islamic44.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.4% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| REAX REAL BROKERAGE INC (THE) | UNRATED | 0.06% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MAZE MAZE THERAPEUTICS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI4.2% Usmani11.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic11.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah7.3% |
| SONO SONOS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI3.3% Usmani6.4% Dow Jones Islamic3.4% S&P Shariah3.3% MSCI Islamic6.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ARVINAS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PLAB PHOTRONICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ADMA ADMA BIOLOGICS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| O-I GLASS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SITC SITE CENTERS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FULCRUM THERAPEUTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 21 points of portfolio weight — 43.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 22.7% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 43.7% ratios fail on 29.6% 26.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 28.9% ratios fail on 35.9% 35.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 42.3% ratios fail on 31.4% 26.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 43.4% ratios fail on 30.2% 26.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 22.7% ratios fail on 46.0% 31.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 43.3% ratios fail on 30.5% 26.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 35.2% ratios fail on 32.0% 33.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
250 of 303 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (85% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 221 (74% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| VLY VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP | 1.19% |
| SKYW SKYWEST INC | 1.11% |
| BFH BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC | 1.06% |
| AX AXOS FINANCIAL INC | 1.04% |
| RYTM RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1.03% |
| ABCB AMERIS BANCORP | 1.03% |
| CFFN CAPITOL FEDERAL FINANCIAL INC | 0.99% |
| BKU BANKUNITED INC | 0.98% |
| SHO SUNSTONE HOTEL INVESTORS INC | 0.97% |
| AAMI ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0.96% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Franklin Small Cap Enhanced ETF (FSML) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for FSML — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 21.21 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -164.12 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -78.79 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.04 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.55 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.45 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 28.83 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 28.94 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 29.06 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 29.07 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 29.24 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 29.29 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 29.41 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 29.77 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 29.17 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 29.72 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 27.86 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 27.95 | BUY |
Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities of small capitalization companies and in derivatives and other instruments that have economic characteristics and provide investment exposure similar to equity securities of small capitalization companies. The fund invests predominantly in common stock, but may also invest in preferred stocks, securities convertible into common stocks, and warrants and rights.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 41 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | NEUTRAL | 19 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BULLISH | 57 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Still fetching insider filings — it ran past this page's budget, so the page painted without waiting. The fetch is still running; reload in a moment and it will be here.
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.