Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment FVALX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Forester Value Fund · FORESTER FUNDS INC
41 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 57.04% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
25.28% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
41 holdings, 34 matched (81% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.54% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 50% of portfolio weight (29 of 41 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
23.5% compliant 0.0% questionable 57.0% non-compliant 19.2% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Department Of The Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 16.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Liquidity Fund Treasury Portfolio | UNSCREENED | 9.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Department Of The Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 8.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VZ Verizon Communications, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFI98.4% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic109.0% S&P Shariah116.8% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series116.8% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| EBAY eBay, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.64% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani35.6% Dow Jones Islamic16.9% S&P Shariah19.4% MSCI Islamic35.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.4% FTSE Shariah33.4% |
| JNJ Johnson & Johnson | COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic10.9% S&P Shariah11.7% MSCI Islamic24.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.7% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| TRV The Travelers Cos., Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI11.8% Usmani6.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.9% S&P Shariah16.4% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.4% FTSE Shariah6.3% |
| MO Altria Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.52% | AAOIFI21.4% Usmani73.6% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.5% MSCI Islamic73.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.5% FTSE Shariah73.6% |
| US Bancorp, Inc. | UNSCREENED | 2.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| The JM Smucker Co. | UNSCREENED | 2.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ALL The Allstate Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFI11.4% Usmani6.0% Dow Jones Islamic14.1% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic6.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah6.0% |
| CVS CVS Health Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.36% | AAOIFI61.7% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.9% S&P Shariah88.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series88.7% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| MMM 3M Co. | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI15.2% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.6% S&P Shariah18.5% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.5% FTSE Shariah35.9% |
| CAH Cardinal Health, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.30% | AAOIFI17.8% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah28.7% MSCI Islamic17.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.7% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| CB Chubb Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI13.3% Usmani6.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.8% S&P Shariah15.8% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.8% FTSE Shariah6.3% |
| XOM Exxon Mobil Corp. | COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah9.0% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.0% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| AMGN Amgen, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PWR Quanta Services, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| First Energy Corp. | UNSCREENED | 2.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 2.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EXC Exelon Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI109.9% Usmani42.1% Dow Jones Islamic115.7% S&P Shariah124.5% MSCI Islamic42.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series124.5% FTSE Shariah42.1% |
| FDX Fedex Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI55.5% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic60.9% S&P Shariah62.7% MSCI Islamic41.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.7% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| KR The Kroger Co. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI66.2% Usmani45.5% Dow Jones Islamic54.1% S&P Shariah57.6% MSCI Islamic45.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.6% FTSE Shariah31.1% |
| ET Energy Transfer LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI94.8% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah134.5% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.5% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| IBM International Business Machines Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI29.5% Usmani42.9% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.2% MSCI Islamic42.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.2% FTSE Shariah40.8% |
| AGI Alamos Gold, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| KHC The Kraft Heinz Co. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI64.5% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic63.2% S&P Shariah58.9% MSCI Islamic26.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.9% FTSE Shariah26.0% |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TSN Tyson Foods, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI45.2% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic40.2% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah22.5% |
| GIS General Mills, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI81.9% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic55.0% S&P Shariah49.4% MSCI Islamic45.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.4% FTSE Shariah44.5% |
| CI The Cigna Group | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani20.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.5% S&P Shariah38.8% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.8% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| BAX Baxter International, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani1.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CVX Chevron Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| UNH UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI20.4% Usmani23.7% Dow Jones Islamic20.4% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic23.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah23.7% |
| AON AON plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI22.9% Usmani29.4% Dow Jones Islamic20.7% S&P Shariah21.9% MSCI Islamic29.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.9% FTSE Shariah28.1% |
| Options Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CPB The Campbells Co. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.76% | AAOIFI123.5% Usmani48.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.1% S&P Shariah75.7% MSCI Islamic47.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series75.7% FTSE Shariah45.6% |
| LULU Lululemon Athletica, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah6.5% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FDX Fedex Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.43% | AAOIFI55.5% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic60.9% S&P Shariah62.7% MSCI Islamic41.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.7% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| Options Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 4 points of portfolio weight — 24.9% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 21.0% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 23.4% ratios fail on 27.1% 49.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 21.0% ratios fail on 29.5% 49.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 21.1% ratios fail on 29.4% 49.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 23.4% ratios fail on 27.1% 49.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 21.0% ratios fail on 29.5% 49.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 21.1% ratios fail on 29.4% 49.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 24.9% ratios fail on 25.6% 49.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
31 of 41 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (55% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 28 (50% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| United States Department Of The Treasury | 16.89% |
| United States Department Of The Treasury | 8.39% |
| VZ Verizon Communications, Inc. | 2.69% |
| TRV The Travelers Cos., Inc. | 2.54% |
| MO Altria Group, Inc. | 2.52% |
| ALL The Allstate Corp. | 2.37% |
| CVS CVS Health Corp. | 2.36% |
| CB Chubb Ltd. | 2.23% |
| EXC Exelon Corp. | 1.97% |
| FDX Fedex Corp. | 1.78% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Forester Value Fund (FVALX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| United States Department Of The Treasurynot matched to a ticker | 16.89% | Non-compliant |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Liquidity Fund Treasury Portfolionot matched to a ticker | 9.48% | Not screened |
| United States Department Of The Treasurynot matched to a ticker | 8.39% | Non-compliant |
| VZVerizon Communications, Inc. | 2.69% | Non-compliant |
| EBAYeBay, Inc. | 2.64% | Compliant |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 2.60% | Compliant |
| TRVThe Travelers Cos., Inc. | 2.54% | Non-compliant |
| MOAltria Group, Inc. | 2.52% | Non-compliant |
| US Bancorp, Inc.not matched to a ticker | 2.48% | Not screened |
| The JM Smucker Co.not matched to a ticker | 2.40% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 41 holdings, 52.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for FVALX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 66.67 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -25.95 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -33.33 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.00 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Momentum (10) | 0.00 | NEUTRAL |
| EMA (10) | 6.01 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 6.00 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 6.05 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 6.06 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 6.09 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 6.12 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 6.13 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 6.17 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 6.15 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 6.17 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 6.13 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 6.17 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.