Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment GABOX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Gabelli International Small Cap Fund · GAMCO Global Series Funds, Inc
52 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 29.78% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
1.55% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
52 holdings, 42 matched (81% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.95% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 71% of portfolio weight (38 of 52 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
50.0% compliant 1.4% questionable 29.6% non-compliant 18.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDV.TO ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC | COMPLIANT | 4.73% | AAOIFI4.7% Usmani12.2% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic12.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah12.2% |
| CHG.L CHEMRING GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.24% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WESTGOLD RESOURCES LTD | UNSCREENED | 4.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PRU.AX PERSEUS MINING LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.89% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 3110.T NITTO BOSEKI CO LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.73% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AGI ALAMOS GOLD INC | COMPLIANT | 3.48% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| EGO ELDORADO GOLD CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.40% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic24.3% S&P Shariah29.2% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.2% FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| POLR.L POLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.14% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani3.3% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic1.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah1.6% |
| LOOMIS.ST LOOMIS AB | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GL9.IR GLANBIA PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| TIP.MI TAMBURI INVESTMENT PARTNERS SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SIEGFRIED HOLDING AG | UNSCREENED | 2.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DRW3.DE DRAEGERWERK AG & CO. KGAA | COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFI18.1% Usmani17.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| CKN.L CLARKSON PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.42% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| OPTEX GROUP COMPANY LTD | UNSCREENED | 2.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 6315.T TOWA CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 9336.T DAIEI KANKYO CO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani44.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| 7012.T KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| VISCOFAN INDUSTRIA NAVARRA DE ENVOLTURA CELULOSICAS SA | UNSCREENED | 2.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Laurent-Perrier | UNSCREENED | 2.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AUSTEVOLL SEAFOOD AS | UNSCREENED | 1.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 3046.T JINS HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 1377.T SAKATA SEED CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani2.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic2.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah2.6% |
| 8136.T SANRIO CO LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| IPAR INTERPARFUMS SA | COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani10.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic10.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 290A.T Synspective Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| LIF.TO LABRADOR IRON ORE ROYALTY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariahpass |
| 5444.T YAMATO KOGYO CO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| 6728.T ULVAC INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI14.9% Usmani13.6% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| 7730.T MANI INC | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| MANU MANCHESTER UNITED PLC | QUESTIONABLE | 1.45% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic35.0% S&P Shariah35.0% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.0% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| 6254.T NOMURA MICRO SCIENCE COMPANY LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 7409.T AEROEDGE CO LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani46.7% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah43.8% |
| A&D HOLON HOLDINGS COMPANY LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TSTL.L TRISTEL PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 4617.T CHUGOKU MARINE PAINTS LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI10.0% Usmani11.7% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah11.0% |
| TCAP.L TP ICAP GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PIA.MI PIAGGIO & C. SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI96.6% Usmani41.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| ENT.L ENTAIN PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VETO.PA VETOQUINOL SA | COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| TOKYOTOKEIBA COMPANY LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 6754.T ANRITSU CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani2.1% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic2.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah2.1% |
| R3NK.F RENK GROUP AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 7014.T NAMURA SHIPBUILDING CO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 0023.HK BANK OF EAST ASIA LTD (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DLG.MI DE' LONGHI SPA | COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| FEVERTREE DRINKS PLC | UNSCREENED | 0.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SYNSAM.ST SYNSAM AB | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 9090.T AZ-COM MARUWA Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 5857.T ARE HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| QPS HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 30 points of portfolio weight — 51.9% of it passes AAOIFI, 22.0% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 51.9% ratios fail on 28.2% 20.6% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 45.1% ratios fail on 35.0% 20.6% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 37.6% ratios fail on 34.9% 28.2% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 44.6% ratios fail on 27.9% 28.2% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 22.0% ratios fail on 54.7% 24.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 36.3% ratios fail on 36.2% 28.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 38.1% ratios fail on 38.6% 24.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
41 of 52 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (80% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 15 (30% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| CHG.L CHEMRING GROUP PLC | 4.24% |
| LOOMIS.ST LOOMIS AB | 3.06% |
| TIP.MI TAMBURI INVESTMENT PARTNERS SPA | 2.81% |
| CKN.L CLARKSON PLC | 2.42% |
| 9336.T DAIEI KANKYO CO LTD | 2.18% |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | 1.55% |
| 5444.T YAMATO KOGYO CO LTD | 1.51% |
| 6728.T ULVAC INC | 1.49% |
| 6254.T NOMURA MICRO SCIENCE COMPANY LTD | 1.42% |
| TCAP.L TP ICAP GROUP PLC | 1.19% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Gabelli International Small Cap Fund (GABOX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| EDV.TOENDEAVOUR MINING PLC | 4.73% | Compliant |
| CHG.LCHEMRING GROUP PLC | 4.24% | Non-compliant |
| WESTGOLD RESOURCES LTDnot matched to a ticker | 4.06% | Not screened |
| PRU.AXPERSEUS MINING LTD | 3.89% | Compliant |
| 3110.TNITTO BOSEKI CO LTD | 3.73% | Compliant |
| AGIALAMOS GOLD INC | 3.48% | Compliant |
| EGOELDORADO GOLD CORP | 3.40% | Compliant |
| POLR.LPOLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC | 3.14% | Compliant |
| LOOMIS.STLOOMIS AB | 3.06% | Non-compliant |
| GL9.IRGLANBIA PLC | 3.05% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 52 holdings, 36.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for GABOX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 42.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 25.00 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -67.96 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -75.00 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.03 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.19 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.36 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 16.11 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 16.07 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 16.25 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 16.28 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 16.31 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 16.45 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 16.33 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 16.53 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 16.27 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 16.16 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 16.18 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 16.37 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.