Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment GAIGX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Gabelli International Growth Fund, Inc
42 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 15.84% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
2.55% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
42 holdings, 38 matched (88% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.98% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 76% of portfolio weight (35 of 42 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
71.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 15.8% non-compliant 12.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA | UNSCREENED | 5.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 6981.T MURATA MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 5.31% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ASML ASML HOLDING NV | COMPLIANT | 5.22% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| AEM AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD | COMPLIANT | 4.59% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| INVE-A.ST INVESTOR AB | COMPLIANT | 4.49% | AAOIFI9.7% Usmani10.5% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic10.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah10.5% |
| AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC | COMPLIANT | 4.33% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HERMES INTERNATIONAL SA | UNSCREENED | 3.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FRCOY FAST RETAILING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.15% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani26.6% Dow Jones Islamic29.5% S&P Shariah32.8% MSCI Islamic13.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.8% FTSE Shariah13.3% |
| NVS NOVARTIS AG | COMPLIANT | 3.15% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| OR.PA L'OREAL SA | COMPLIANT | 3.09% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| RIO RIO TINTO PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.93% | AAOIFI16.8% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.7% S&P Shariah26.4% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.4% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| WPM WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.89% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CRH CRH PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.76% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani33.7% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariah30.6% MSCI Islamic32.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.6% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| 6861.T KEYENCE CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.64% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| TSM TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 8035.T TOKYO ELECTRON LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.44% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| RO.SW ROCHE HOLDING AG | COMPLIANT | 2.44% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| KMTUY KOMATSU LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.19% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.9% S&P Shariah30.2% MSCI Islamic22.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.2% FTSE Shariah22.1% |
| SIEMENS.NS SIEMENS AG | COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 6758.T SONY GROUP CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CDI.PA CHRISTIAN DIOR SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.85% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| 7012.T KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DSV.CO DSV A/S | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AI.PA L'AIR LIQUIDE SA | COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic26.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah26.2% |
| HOYA CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SU.PA SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 6098.T RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 6954.T FANUC CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| EL.PA ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| EPI-A.ST EPIROC AB | COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFI6.4% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| DB1.DE DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SMC CORP (JP) | UNSCREENED | 1.35% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EVD.DE CTS EVENTIM AG & CO. KGAA | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| BN.PA DANONE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| RELX RELX PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani49.2% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.8% MSCI Islamic49.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.8% FTSE Shariah49.2% |
| LSEG.L LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UL UNILEVER PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| DGE.L DIAGEO PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 8766.T TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ATCO-A.ST ATLAS COPCO AB | COMPLIANT | 1.04% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 21 points of portfolio weight — 62.1% of it passes AAOIFI, 40.7% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 62.1% ratios fail on 13.9% 23.6% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 43.9% ratios fail on 32.0% 23.6% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 50.7% ratios fail on 16.0% 32.8% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 50.7% ratios fail on 16.0% 32.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 40.7% ratios fail on 27.6% 31.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 50.7% ratios fail on 16.0% 32.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 43.1% ratios fail on 25.2% 31.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
37 of 42 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (85% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 13 (35% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | 2.55% |
| KMTUY KOMATSU LTD | 2.19% |
| CDI.PA CHRISTIAN DIOR SE | 1.85% |
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | 1.61% |
| DSV.CO DSV A/S | 1.59% |
| DB1.DE DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG | 1.41% |
| BN.PA DANONE SA | 1.34% |
| LSEG.L LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC | 1.14% |
| DGE.L DIAGEO PLC | 1.09% |
| 8766.T TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC | 1.07% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Gabelli International Growth Fund, Inc (GAIGX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SAnot matched to a ticker | 5.37% | Not screened |
| 6981.TMURATA MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 5.31% | Compliant |
| ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 5.22% | Compliant |
| AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD | 4.59% | Compliant |
| INVE-A.STINVESTOR AB | 4.49% | Compliant |
| AZNASTRAZENECA PLC | 4.33% | Compliant |
| HERMES INTERNATIONAL SAnot matched to a ticker | 3.86% | Not screened |
| FRCOYFAST RETAILING COMPANY LTD | 3.15% | Compliant |
| NVSNOVARTIS AG | 3.15% | Compliant |
| OR.PAL'OREAL SA | 3.09% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 42 holdings, 42.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for GAIGX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -169.98 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.00 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.72 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.18 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 24.92 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 24.94 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 25.01 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 24.98 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 25.11 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 25.08 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 25.21 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 25.48 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 25.18 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 25.40 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 24.83 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 24.99 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.