Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment GLEIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Goldman Sachs Energy Infrastructure Fund · GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST
29 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 73.96% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
29 holdings, 23 matched (82% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-22. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.27% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 82% of portfolio weight (23 of 29 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
7.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 74.0% non-compliant 18.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| ET Energy Transfer LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 9.83% | AAOIFI94.8% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah134.5% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.5% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.66% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TRGP Targa Resources Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.51% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani71.4% Dow Jones Islamic46.4% S&P Shariah55.1% MSCI Islamic68.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.1% FTSE Shariah68.7% |
| DTM DT Midstream Inc | COMPLIANT | 6.42% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| MPLX MPLX LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.36% | AAOIFI42.8% Usmani60.3% Dow Jones Islamic52.4% S&P Shariah59.3% MSCI Islamic60.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.3% FTSE Shariah59.7% |
| Enterprise Products Partners LP | UNSCREENED | 5.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRP TC Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.99% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.98% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| Plains GP Holdings LP | UNSCREENED | 4.87% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KEY.TO Keyera Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.64% | AAOIFI38.0% Usmani49.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic48.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah48.2% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.44% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| PPL.TO Pembina Pipeline Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.30% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ONEOK Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KMI Kinder Morgan Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.58% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| SOBO.TO South Bow Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.84% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Antero Midstream Corp | UNSCREENED | 2.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VG Venture Global Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI137.8% Usmani69.6% Dow Jones Islamic142.4% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic69.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| WES Western Midstream Partners LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani59.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah68.0% MSCI Islamic59.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.0% FTSE Shariah57.9% |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| GEI.TO Gibson Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI51.5% Usmani61.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic60.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah60.1% |
| BKV BKV Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani29.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic29.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah29.5% |
| HESM Hess Midstream LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFI44.7% Usmani86.5% Dow Jones Islamic87.9% S&P Shariah105.7% MSCI Islamic86.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.7% FTSE Shariah86.5% |
| USAC USA Compression Partners LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI74.3% Usmani80.2% Dow Jones Islamic99.9% S&P Shariah110.9% MSCI Islamic80.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series110.9% FTSE Shariah79.8% |
| EXE Expand Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah17.0% |
| Archrock Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Goldman Sachs Central Government Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RGSI.TO Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFI53.3% Usmani113.6% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic105.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah105.6% |
| KGS Kodiak Gas Services Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | AAOIFI43.8% Usmani51.2% Dow Jones Islamic74.1% S&P Shariah90.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.9% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| PAA Plains All American Pipeline LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | AAOIFI47.6% Usmani29.6% Dow Jones Islamic68.6% S&P Shariah74.7% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.7% FTSE Shariah28.9% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 8 points of portfolio weight — 14.0% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 5.9% passes S&P Shariah. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 12.4% ratios fail on 69.0% 18.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 7.6% ratios fail on 73.8% 18.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 12.4% ratios fail on 69.0% 18.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 5.9% ratios fail on 75.4% 18.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 14.0% ratios fail on 67.4% 18.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 5.9% ratios fail on 75.4% 18.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 14.0% ratios fail on 67.4% 18.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
23 of 29 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (81% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 20 (67% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| ET Energy Transfer LP | 9.83% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc | 7.66% |
| TRGP Targa Resources Corp | 6.51% |
| MPLX MPLX LP | 6.36% |
| TRP TC Energy Corp | 4.99% |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | 4.98% |
| KEY.TO Keyera Corp | 4.64% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy Inc | 4.44% |
| PPL.TO Pembina Pipeline Corp | 4.30% |
| KMI Kinder Morgan Inc | 3.58% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Goldman Sachs Energy Infrastructure Fund (GLEIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| ETEnergy Transfer LP | 9.83% | Non-compliant |
| ENB.TOEnbridge Inc | 7.66% | Non-compliant |
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp | 6.51% | Non-compliant |
| DTMDT Midstream Inc | 6.42% | Compliant |
| MPLXMPLX LP | 6.36% | Non-compliant |
| Enterprise Products Partners LPnot matched to a ticker | 5.26% | Not screened |
| TRPTC Energy Corp | 4.99% | Non-compliant |
| WMBWilliams Cos Inc/The | 4.98% | Non-compliant |
| Plains GP Holdings LPnot matched to a ticker | 4.87% | Not screened |
| KEY.TOKeyera Corp | 4.64% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 29 holdings, 61.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for GLEIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 49.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 76.74 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 43.15 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -23.26 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.07 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 4.34 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.66 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 15.80 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 15.74 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 15.82 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 15.72 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 15.89 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 15.95 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 15.96 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 16.10 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 15.86 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 16.04 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 15.11 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 15.40 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.