Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment GNXAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
AlphaCentric Robotics and Automation Fund · MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST
41 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 40.10% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
41 holdings, 33 matched (86% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
9.17% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 78% of portfolio weight (31 of 41 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
45.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 40.1% non-compliant 14.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| AEVA AEVA TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.38% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 6954.T FANUC CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.24% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| UMAC UNUSUAL MACHINES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.18% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.8% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| STXS STEREOTAXIS INC | COMPLIANT | 3.87% | AAOIFI4.0% Usmani9.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.8% MSCI Islamic9.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ROK ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | COMPLIANT | 3.71% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic7.6% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic26.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| 6506.T YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.64% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| XMTR XOMETRY INC | COMPLIANT | 3.62% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani32.1% Dow Jones Islamic15.3% S&P Shariah19.0% MSCI Islamic32.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.0% FTSE Shariah31.1% |
| 454910.KS DOOSAN ROBOTICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.28% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TEM TEMPUS AI INC | COMPLIANT | 3.26% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.8% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RDW REDWIRE CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani4.5% Dow Jones Islamic6.0% S&P Shariah8.2% MSCI Islamic4.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.2% FTSE Shariah2.5% |
| GMED GLOBUS MEDICAL INC | COMPLIANT | 2.96% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.2% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ONDS ONDAS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.78% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic1.9% S&P Shariah2.8% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.8% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| MANH MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani7.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ISRG INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AMPX AMPRIUS TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SYM SYMBOTIC INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.53% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KRKNF KRAKEN ROBOTICS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic12.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah12.2% |
| SNPS SYNOPSYS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamic13.2% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic22.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah21.0% |
| IONQ IONQ INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SERVE ROBOTICS INC | UNSCREENED | 2.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SOUN SOUNDHOUND AI INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.42% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.9% S&P Shariah3.7% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RR RICHTECH ROBOTICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic1.4% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PDYN PALLADYNE AI CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.28% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic4.1% S&P Shariah5.8% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| QBTS D-WAVE QUANTUM INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani4.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic4.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah3.0% |
| AEROVIRONMENT INC | UNSCREENED | 2.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SIDU SIDUS SPACE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic289.3% S&P Shariah182.4% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series182.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FIRST AMERICAN FUNDS INC | UNSCREENED | 2.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SCOTT TECHNOLOGY LTD | UNSCREENED | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LUNR INTUITIVE MACHINES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.00% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic34.8% S&P Shariah45.6% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.6% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| RED CAT HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 2.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KDK KODIAK AI INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI6.3% Usmani24.6% Dow Jones Islamic3.2% S&P Shariah3.2% MSCI Islamic24.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.2% FTSE Shariah21.7% |
| KTOS KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani4.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.6% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic1.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MBOT MICROBOT MEDICAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.6% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RIGETTI COMPUTING INC | UNSCREENED | 1.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ETF SERIES SOLUTIONS | UNSCREENED | 1.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| XTIA XTI AEROSPACE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI38.8% Usmani29.2% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic29.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah27.0% |
| PRCT PROCEPT BIOROBOTICS CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI5.9% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic3.0% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| ARBE ARBE ROBOTICS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI39.9% Usmani43.9% Dow Jones Islamic23.1% S&P Shariah23.0% MSCI Islamic43.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.0% FTSE Shariah41.3% |
| SSII SS INNOVATIONS INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 0.78% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani3.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic3.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.2% |
| KSCP KNIGHTSCOPE INC | COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI23.5% Usmani14.2% Dow Jones Islamic85.5% S&P Shariah42.5% MSCI Islamic14.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.5% FTSE Shariah7.9% |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 27 points of portfolio weight — 49.5% of it passes AAOIFI, 22.9% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 49.5% ratios fail on 32.8% 17.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 32.6% ratios fail on 49.8% 17.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 48.3% ratios fail on 34.1% 17.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 48.3% ratios fail on 34.1% 17.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 22.9% ratios fail on 60.3% 16.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 48.3% ratios fail on 34.1% 17.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 30.0% ratios fail on 52.4% 17.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
33 of 41 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (86% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 28 (67% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| AEVA AEVA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 5.38% |
| UMAC UNUSUAL MACHINES INC | 4.18% |
| 454910.KS DOOSAN ROBOTICS INC | 3.28% |
| ONDS ONDAS INC | 2.78% |
| SYM SYMBOTIC INC | 2.53% |
| IONQ IONQ INC | 2.50% |
| SOUN SOUNDHOUND AI INC | 2.42% |
| RR RICHTECH ROBOTICS INC | 2.37% |
| PDYN PALLADYNE AI CORP | 2.28% |
| QBTS D-WAVE QUANTUM INC | 2.25% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
AlphaCentric Robotics and Automation Fund (GNXAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| AEVAAEVA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 5.38% | Non-compliant |
| 6954.TFANUC CORP | 4.24% | Compliant |
| UMACUNUSUAL MACHINES INC | 4.18% | Non-compliant |
| STXSSTEREOTAXIS INC | 3.87% | Compliant |
| ROKROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | 3.71% | Compliant |
| 6506.TYASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP | 3.64% | Compliant |
| XMTRXOMETRY INC | 3.62% | Compliant |
| 454910.KSDOOSAN ROBOTICS INC | 3.28% | Non-compliant |
| TEMTEMPUS AI INC | 3.26% | Compliant |
| RDWREDWIRE CORP | 2.98% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 41 holdings, 38.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for GNXAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 31.10 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -239.63 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.05 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -5.85 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.86 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 14.41 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 14.49 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 14.60 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 14.63 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 14.75 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 14.67 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 15.05 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 15.19 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 15.74 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 16.13 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 16.79 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 17.06 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.