Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment HLFNX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Hennessy Large Cap Financial Fund · Hennessy Funds Trust
28 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 72.99% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
28 holdings, 23 matched (82% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
6.08% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 25% of portfolio weight (11 of 28 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
8.7% compliant 0.0% questionable 72.9% non-compliant 18.4% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| C Citigroup Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 8.23% | AAOIFI159.2% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic214.6% S&P Shariah251.0% MSCI Islamic13.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series251.0% FTSE Shariah13.8% |
| BAC Bank of America Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.11% | AAOIFI77.5% Usmani9.7% Dow Jones Islamic95.9% S&P Shariah105.7% MSCI Islamic9.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.7% FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| PNC Financial Services Group I | UNSCREENED | 6.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.29% | AAOIFI7.7% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.5% S&P Shariah10.7% MSCI Islamic1.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.7% FTSE Shariah1.4% |
| TFC Truist Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.26% | AAOIFI110.7% Usmani12.6% Dow Jones Islamic124.2% S&P Shariah135.1% MSCI Islamic12.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series135.1% FTSE Shariah12.6% |
| MS Morgan Stanley | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.68% | AAOIFI115.6% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic161.6% S&P Shariah189.1% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series189.1% FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| US Bancorp | UNSCREENED | 5.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COF Capital One Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.94% | AAOIFI38.5% Usmani7.6% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah60.5% MSCI Islamic7.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.5% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| WFC Wells Fargo & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.87% | AAOIFI80.2% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.8% S&P Shariah93.9% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series93.9% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| KEY KeyCorp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.73% | AAOIFI47.1% Usmani5.7% Dow Jones Islamic56.9% S&P Shariah65.9% MSCI Islamic5.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.9% FTSE Shariah5.7% |
| V Visa Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.45% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| MA Mastercard Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.26% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani42.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.5% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic42.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| SYF Synchrony Financial | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.58% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani18.3% Dow Jones Islamic91.8% S&P Shariah104.8% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series104.8% FTSE Shariah18.3% |
| Western Alliance Bancorp | UNSCREENED | 2.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 2.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CFG Citizens Financial Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI92.6% Usmani11.8% Dow Jones Islamic125.5% S&P Shariah143.3% MSCI Islamic11.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series143.3% FTSE Shariah11.8% |
| GS Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.41% | AAOIFI147.5% Usmani20.6% Dow Jones Islamic194.6% S&P Shariah229.2% MSCI Islamic20.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series229.2% FTSE Shariah20.6% |
| CBOE Cboe Global Markets Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani14.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.2% S&P Shariah6.8% MSCI Islamic14.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.8% FTSE Shariah13.6% |
| MTB M&T Bank Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI52.5% Usmani8.3% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic8.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah8.3% |
| CME CME Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FISV Fiserv Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.46% | AAOIFI99.4% Usmani34.6% Dow Jones Islamic38.9% S&P Shariah36.9% MSCI Islamic34.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.9% FTSE Shariah34.5% |
| SCHW Charles Schwab Corp/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani5.3% Dow Jones Islamic18.7% S&P Shariah22.0% MSCI Islamic5.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.0% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| HOOD Robinhood Markets Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| COIN Coinbase Global Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani23.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariah10.8% MSCI Islamic23.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.8% FTSE Shariah22.5% |
| XYZ Block Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI12.2% Usmani15.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.3% S&P Shariah14.7% MSCI Islamic15.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.7% FTSE Shariah14.6% |
| Fannie Mae | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PYPL PayPal Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI22.1% Usmani12.5% Dow Jones Islamic16.3% S&P Shariah16.0% MSCI Islamic12.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.0% FTSE Shariah11.7% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 6 points of portfolio weight — 12.2% of it passes AAOIFI, 5.7% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 12.2% ratios fail on 62.5% 25.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 5.7% ratios fail on 32.8% 61.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 7.9% ratios fail on 66.8% 25.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 8.5% ratios fail on 66.2% 25.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 5.7% ratios fail on 32.8% 61.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 7.9% ratios fail on 66.8% 25.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 5.7% ratios fail on 32.8% 61.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
22 of 28 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (77% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 21 (75% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| C Citigroup Inc | 8.23% |
| BAC Bank of America Corp | 7.11% |
| JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co | 6.29% |
| TFC Truist Financial Corp | 6.26% |
| MS Morgan Stanley | 5.68% |
| BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 5.18% |
| COF Capital One Financial Corp | 4.94% |
| WFC Wells Fargo & Co | 4.87% |
| KEY KeyCorp | 4.73% |
| SYF Synchrony Financial | 3.58% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Hennessy Large Cap Financial Fund (HLFNX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CCitigroup Inc | 8.23% | Non-compliant |
| BACBank of America Corp | 7.11% | Non-compliant |
| PNC Financial Services Group Inot matched to a ticker | 6.75% | Not screened |
| JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co | 6.29% | Non-compliant |
| TFCTruist Financial Corp | 6.26% | Non-compliant |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 5.68% | Non-compliant |
| US Bancorpnot matched to a ticker | 5.36% | Not screened |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc | 5.18% | Non-compliant |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp | 4.94% | Non-compliant |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co | 4.87% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 28 holdings, 60.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for HLFNX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 44.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 77.17 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 0.13 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -22.83 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.07 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.71 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.23 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 32.34 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 32.13 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 32.68 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 32.60 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 32.99 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 33.24 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 33.29 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 33.87 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 33.23 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 33.50 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 32.69 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 32.41 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.