Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment HSMSX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
HARTFORD SMALL CAP VALUE FUND · HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC
64 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 102% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 60.11% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
64 holdings, 53 matched (78% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.55% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 58% of portfolio weight (41 of 64 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
17.8% compliant 0.8% questionable 59.0% non-compliant 22.4% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Global Advisors | UNSCREENED | 7.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | UNSCREENED | 4.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MLKN MillerKnoll Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI131.0% Usmani45.4% Dow Jones Islamic141.3% S&P Shariah125.5% MSCI Islamic45.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series125.5% FTSE Shariah32.3% |
| AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI32.2% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic43.1% S&P Shariah50.5% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series50.5% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| PRG PROG Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI58.5% Usmani43.3% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah63.0% MSCI Islamic43.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.0% FTSE Shariah43.3% |
| MSM MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.4% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| Home BancShares Inc/AR | UNSCREENED | 1.91% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SHOO Steven Madden Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI11.8% Usmani20.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic20.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah6.8% |
| KWR Quaker Chemical Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani32.4% Dow Jones Islamic38.2% S&P Shariah34.7% MSCI Islamic32.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.7% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| RNST Renasant Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI29.4% Usmani4.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah43.0% MSCI Islamic4.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.0% FTSE Shariah4.1% |
| BFH Bread Financial Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI101.5% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic143.0% S&P Shariah165.3% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series165.3% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| SFNC Simmons First National Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI9.6% Usmani1.3% Dow Jones Islamic12.0% S&P Shariah13.1% MSCI Islamic1.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.1% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| CVBF CVB Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RDN Radian Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI25.4% Usmani11.6% Dow Jones Islamic26.6% S&P Shariah27.5% MSCI Islamic11.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.5% FTSE Shariah11.6% |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| WTTR Select Water Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani16.3% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah19.1% MSCI Islamic16.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.1% FTSE Shariah14.5% |
| FIBK First Interstate BancSystem Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| VYX NCR Voyix Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI116.7% Usmani34.1% Dow Jones Islamic87.4% S&P Shariah73.7% MSCI Islamic34.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.7% FTSE Shariah28.6% |
| TNET TriNet Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI30.0% Usmani28.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.3% S&P Shariah23.6% MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.6% FTSE Shariah26.8% |
| CNOB ConnectOne Bancorp Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.69% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HTO H2O America | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI69.6% Usmani35.0% Dow Jones Islamic99.4% S&P Shariah101.6% MSCI Islamic35.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series101.6% FTSE Shariah35.0% |
| PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI102.3% Usmani39.4% Dow Jones Islamic141.2% S&P Shariah134.2% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.2% FTSE Shariah39.4% |
| AGM Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.67% | AAOIFI1461.1% Usmani88.5% Dow Jones Islamic1784.4% S&P Shariah1834.1% MSCI Islamic88.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1834.1% FTSE Shariah88.5% |
| CVSA Covista Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.67% | AAOIFI21.3% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic22.9% S&P Shariah26.8% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.8% FTSE Shariah22.0% |
| Vail Resorts Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Choice Hotels International Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CRI Carter's Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI97.4% Usmani43.4% Dow Jones Islamic84.8% S&P Shariah69.6% MSCI Islamic43.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.6% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| FNB Corp/PA | UNSCREENED | 1.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OZK Bank OZK | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UTL Unitil Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI74.4% Usmani32.8% Dow Jones Islamic84.0% S&P Shariah87.7% MSCI Islamic32.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series87.7% FTSE Shariah32.5% |
| SON Sonoco Products Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI101.6% Usmani45.7% Dow Jones Islamic108.8% S&P Shariah106.8% MSCI Islamic45.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series106.8% FTSE Shariah42.4% |
| IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI68.0% Usmani24.8% Dow Jones Islamic70.3% S&P Shariah50.6% MSCI Islamic24.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series50.6% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| PDM Piedmont Realty Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI189.3% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic218.0% S&P Shariah236.0% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series236.0% FTSE Shariah55.8% |
| MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VNT Vontier Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI35.9% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic30.9% S&P Shariah30.2% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.2% FTSE Shariah39.6% |
| FHB First Hawaiian Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SR Spire Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI156.5% Usmani52.6% Dow Jones Islamic173.6% S&P Shariah194.4% MSCI Islamic52.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series194.4% FTSE Shariah52.6% |
| HELE Helen of Troy Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI117.7% Usmani37.4% Dow Jones Islamic97.6% S&P Shariah58.4% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.4% FTSE Shariah34.4% |
| PSA Public Storage | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI18.1% Usmani50.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.9% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic50.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| UGI Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Leggett & Platt Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PHIN Phinia Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI40.7% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic45.6% S&P Shariah51.0% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series51.0% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| ADEA Adeia Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| WFG West Fraser Timber Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI5.3% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.5% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| KMT Kennametal Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani23.1% Dow Jones Islamic35.4% S&P Shariah37.0% MSCI Islamic23.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.0% FTSE Shariah21.6% |
| ENR Energizer Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI233.9% Usmani76.2% Dow Jones Islamic205.2% S&P Shariah194.6% MSCI Islamic76.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series194.6% FTSE Shariah74.0% |
| RGR Sturm Ruger & Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OMCL Omnicell Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI12.8% Usmani10.0% Dow Jones Islamic11.5% S&P Shariah11.9% MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.9% FTSE Shariah8.4% |
| FLOC Flowco Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI19.1% Usmani17.8% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic16.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| MBUU Malibu Boats Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI33.8% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.1% S&P Shariah25.4% MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.4% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| ICHR Ichor Holdings Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic12.3% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic13.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah10.1% |
| DLB Dolby Laboratories Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| XPER Xperi Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI23.1% Usmani10.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.1% S&P Shariah17.6% MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.6% FTSE Shariah6.5% |
| CBRL Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI101.1% Usmani58.6% Dow Jones Islamic121.5% S&P Shariah111.6% MSCI Islamic58.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series111.6% FTSE Shariah24.1% |
| RITM Rithm Capital Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI532.0% Usmani55.3% Dow Jones Islamic565.3% S&P Shariah611.2% MSCI Islamic55.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series611.2% FTSE Shariah55.3% |
| PCRX Pacira BioSciences Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI39.2% Usmani33.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.2% S&P Shariah37.5% MSCI Islamic33.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.5% FTSE Shariah29.2% |
| NAVI Navient Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI4909.2% Usmani93.7% Dow Jones Islamic3945.0% S&P Shariah3430.3% MSCI Islamic93.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3430.3% FTSE Shariah93.7% |
| KMPR Kemper Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani7.9% Dow Jones Islamic32.1% S&P Shariah31.1% MSCI Islamic7.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.1% FTSE Shariah7.9% |
| Veradigm Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NCMI National CineMedia Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 0.80% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.9% S&P Shariah5.2% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.2% FTSE Shariah2.7% |
| HMH HMH Holding Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI29.3% Usmani18.1% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic18.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah14.6% |
| VRRM Verra Mobility Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI135.4% Usmani67.3% Dow Jones Islamic34.1% S&P Shariah31.6% MSCI Islamic67.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.6% FTSE Shariah64.0% |
| Alight Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 14 points of portfolio weight — 32.7% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 19.2% passes AAOIFI. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 19.2% ratios fail on 59.9% 22.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 26.6% ratios fail on 52.5% 22.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 21.5% ratios fail on 57.6% 22.8% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 24.8% ratios fail on 54.3% 22.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 26.3% ratios fail on 52.8% 22.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 23.5% ratios fail on 55.6% 22.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 32.7% ratios fail on 46.4% 22.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
53 of 64 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (79% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 49 (73% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| MLKN MillerKnoll Inc | 2.02% |
| AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 1.97% |
| PRG PROG Holdings Inc | 1.94% |
| KWR Quaker Chemical Corp | 1.90% |
| RNST Renasant Corp | 1.90% |
| BFH Bread Financial Holdings Inc | 1.89% |
| SFNC Simmons First National Corp | 1.87% |
| CVBF CVB Financial Corp | 1.84% |
| RDN Radian Group Inc | 1.83% |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc | 1.80% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
HARTFORD SMALL CAP VALUE FUND (HSMSX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Global Advisorsnot matched to a ticker | 7.76% | Not screened |
| iShares Russell 2000 Value ETFnot matched to a ticker | 4.10% | Not screened |
| MLKNMillerKnoll Inc | 2.02% | Non-compliant |
| AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 1.97% | Non-compliant |
| PRGPROG Holdings Inc | 1.94% | Non-compliant |
| MSMMSC Industrial Direct Co Inc | 1.93% | Compliant |
| Home BancShares Inc/ARnot matched to a ticker | 1.91% | Not screened |
| SHOOSteven Madden Ltd | 1.90% | Compliant |
| KWRQuaker Chemical Corp | 1.90% | Non-compliant |
| RNSTRenasant Corp | 1.90% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 64 holdings, 27.3% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for HSMSX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 50.00 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -33.83 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -50.00 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.60 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.09 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 15.00 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 14.96 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 15.10 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 15.05 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 15.21 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 15.21 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 15.34 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 15.56 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 15.26 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 15.54 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 14.57 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 14.72 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.