Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment HWSCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Hotchkis and Wiley Small Cap Value Fund · HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS/DE/
66 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 102% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 67.42% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
66 holdings, 49 matched (81% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-11. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.28% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 69% of portfolio weight (43 of 66 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
13.1% compliant 1.2% questionable 66.3% non-compliant 19.4% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| STGW Stagwell Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.09% | AAOIFI79.6% Usmani40.6% Dow Jones Islamic128.6% S&P Shariah145.4% MSCI Islamic40.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series145.4% FTSE Shariah34.5% |
| WK Workiva Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.90% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SLM SLM Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.86% | AAOIFI118.3% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic109.5% S&P Shariah119.8% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.8% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| AVT Avnet Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.59% | AAOIFI46.0% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic70.8% S&P Shariah74.3% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.3% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| FFIV F5 Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.87% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FLR Fluor Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.72% | AAOIFI15.0% Usmani14.2% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah15.0% MSCI Islamic14.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.0% FTSE Shariah14.2% |
| OLN Olin Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.66% | AAOIFI167.1% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic116.6% S&P Shariah89.2% MSCI Islamic45.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.2% FTSE Shariah40.7% |
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 3.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| U-Haul Holding Co | UNSCREENED | 3.23% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHB First Hawaiian Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.73% | AAOIFI43.3% Usmani22.0% Dow Jones Islamic53.3% S&P Shariah47.5% MSCI Islamic22.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.5% FTSE Shariah15.1% |
| OGE OGE Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI55.4% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah67.4% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.4% FTSE Shariah37.1% |
| SF Stifel Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| UHS Universal Health Services Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFI52.8% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic45.9% S&P Shariah48.2% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.2% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| RUSHA Rush Enterprises Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.7% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.7% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| SOLV Solventum Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI32.5% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic39.6% S&P Shariah41.1% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.1% FTSE Shariah35.7% |
| CRC California Resources Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic31.5% S&P Shariah34.1% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.1% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| LAD Lithia Motors Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFI123.1% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic131.6% S&P Shariah134.2% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.2% FTSE Shariah37.4% |
| SWK Stanley Black & Decker Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI32.4% Usmani23.7% Dow Jones Islamic39.9% S&P Shariah39.2% MSCI Islamic23.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.2% FTSE Shariah23.7% |
| TKR Timken Co/The | COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic35.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| Bank of NT Butterfield & Son L | UNSCREENED | 1.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| APA APA Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI25.9% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah41.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.4% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, LLC | UNSCREENED | 1.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Brink's Co/The | UNSCREENED | 1.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI18.3% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah20.5% MSCI Islamic14.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.5% FTSE Shariah9.4% |
| WEX WEX Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI56.3% Usmani21.7% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah53.6% MSCI Islamic21.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.6% FTSE Shariah21.7% |
| BPOP Popular Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CDW Corp/DE | UNSCREENED | 1.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WPP.L WPP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| LIVN LivaNova PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI7.7% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah11.0% |
| NOV NOV Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani21.0% Dow Jones Islamic35.8% S&P Shariah33.5% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.5% FTSE Shariah15.4% |
| NCMI National CineMedia Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 1.23% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.9% S&P Shariah5.2% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.2% FTSE Shariah2.7% |
| ADNT Adient PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI171.1% Usmani29.5% Dow Jones Islamic163.5% S&P Shariah130.4% MSCI Islamic29.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series130.4% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| VGNT Versigent PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI75.4% Usmani48.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic45.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah41.5% |
| EEFT Euronet Worldwide Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI101.6% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic75.9% S&P Shariah70.3% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series70.3% FTSE Shariah40.9% |
| ASB Associated Banc-Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI97.1% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic139.7% S&P Shariah156.7% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series156.7% FTSE Shariah11.0% |
| Zions Bancorp NA | UNSCREENED | 1.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VAC Marriott Vacations Worldwide C | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Avista Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| GBLI Global Indemnity Group LLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RHI Robert Half Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani8.4% Dow Jones Islamic6.0% S&P Shariah4.9% MSCI Islamic8.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Miller Industries Inc/TN | UNSCREENED | 0.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Horace Mann Educators Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LEA Lear Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI55.2% Usmani22.4% Dow Jones Islamic62.9% S&P Shariah58.1% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.1% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| SJM J M Smucker Co/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | AAOIFI48.0% Usmani41.6% Dow Jones Islamic60.6% S&P Shariah60.2% MSCI Islamic41.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.2% FTSE Shariah40.4% |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI27.8% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.7% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic25.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah19.2% |
| Black Hills Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI162.1% Usmani62.3% Dow Jones Islamic221.3% S&P Shariah151.6% MSCI Islamic62.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series151.6% FTSE Shariah62.0% |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equitie | UNSCREENED | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ARW Arrow Electronics Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani5.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.5% S&P Shariah30.6% MSCI Islamic5.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.6% FTSE Shariah5.7% |
| Greenbrier Cos Inc/The | UNSCREENED | 0.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Conagra Brands Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| QUAD Quad/Graphics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI91.1% Usmani40.9% Dow Jones Islamic156.0% S&P Shariah172.0% MSCI Islamic40.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series172.0% FTSE Shariah35.2% |
| RMR RMR Group Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | AAOIFI10.2% Usmani9.0% Dow Jones Islamic12.2% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic9.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| VNT Vontier Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.37% | AAOIFI35.9% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic30.9% S&P Shariah30.2% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.2% FTSE Shariah39.6% |
| SRG-PA Seritage Growth Properties | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.33% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Check Point Software Technolog | UNSCREENED | 0.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EFOR Everforth Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.31% | AAOIFI112.1% Usmani37.2% Dow Jones Islamic63.4% S&P Shariah49.8% MSCI Islamic37.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.8% FTSE Shariah35.7% |
| WFRD Weatherford International PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah29.0% |
| Expro Group Holdings NV | UNSCREENED | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MLKN Millerknoll Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.21% | AAOIFI131.0% Usmani45.4% Dow Jones Islamic141.3% S&P Shariah125.5% MSCI Islamic45.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series125.5% FTSE Shariah32.3% |
| RRC Range Resources Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.21% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic11.6% S&P Shariah12.0% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.0% FTSE Shariah11.5% |
| WAFD WaFd Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Crescent Energy Co | UNSCREENED | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HLF Herbalife Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI169.9% Usmani77.1% Dow Jones Islamic206.9% S&P Shariah201.9% MSCI Islamic77.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series201.9% FTSE Shariah70.5% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 29.5% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 6.9% passes MSCI Islamic M-Series. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 15.1% ratios fail on 55.8% 30.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 26.1% ratios fail on 44.9% 30.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 9.1% ratios fail on 60.7% 31.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 10.9% ratios fail on 58.8% 31.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 22.4% ratios fail on 48.5% 30.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 6.9% ratios fail on 62.9% 31.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 29.5% ratios fail on 41.5% 30.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
49 of 66 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (82% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 46 (76% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Hotchkis and Wiley Small Cap Value Fund (HWSCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| STGWStagwell Inc | 5.09% | Non-compliant |
| WKWorkiva Inc | 4.90% | Non-compliant |
| SLMSLM Corp | 4.86% | Non-compliant |
| AVTAvnet Inc | 4.59% | Non-compliant |
| FFIVF5 Inc | 3.87% | Compliant |
| FLRFluor Corp | 3.72% | Non-compliant |
| OLNOlin Corp | 3.66% | Non-compliant |
| First American Government Oblinot matched to a ticker | 3.59% | Not screened |
| U-Haul Holding Conot matched to a ticker | 3.23% | Not screened |
| FHBFirst Hawaiian Inc | 2.98% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 66 holdings, 40.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for HWSCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.10 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 54.39 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -49.21 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -45.61 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.04 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.39 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.26 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 66.40 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 66.11 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 66.94 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 66.89 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 67.34 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 67.85 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 67.50 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 68.78 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 66.35 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 66.71 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 63.03 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 63.05 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.