Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment IEFCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Invesco Energy Fund · AIM Sector Funds (Invesco Sector Funds)
30 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 107% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 39.59% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
30 holdings, 24 matched (87% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.29% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 82% of portfolio weight (22 of 30 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
50.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 36.9% non-compliant 12.5% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | COMPLIANT | 11.31% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah9.0% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.0% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| CVX Chevron Corp. | COMPLIANT | 7.20% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| SHEL Shell PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.96% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| SU Suncor Energy Inc. | COMPLIANT | 6.55% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| OXY Occidental Petroleum Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.61% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic31.4% S&P Shariah30.3% MSCI Islamic18.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.3% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| Invesco Private Prime Fund | UNSCREENED | 5.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DVN Devon Energy Corp. | COMPLIANT | 5.33% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 4.96% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| COP ConocoPhillips | COMPLIANT | 4.94% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani18.7% Dow Jones Islamic19.1% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| TS Tenaris S.A. | COMPLIANT | 4.42% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.34% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah59.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.2% FTSE Shariah34.8% |
| TTE.PA TotalEnergies SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| PSX Phillips 66 | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.02% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| SOBO.TO South Bow Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PR Permian Resources Corp. | COMPLIANT | 3.79% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani17.0% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.1% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.1% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| SLB Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 3.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BP.L BP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| Invesco Private Government Fund | UNSCREENED | 1.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HP Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI42.0% Usmani29.6% Dow Jones Islamic66.3% S&P Shariah61.7% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.7% FTSE Shariah29.6% |
| EQT EQT Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| EXE Expand Energy Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah17.0% |
| Tourmaline Oil Corp. | UNSCREENED | 1.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SRE Sempra | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFI65.2% Usmani32.7% Dow Jones Islamic66.4% S&P Shariah71.2% MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series71.2% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| BKR Baker Hughes Co. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Invesco Treasury Portfolio | UNSCREENED | 0.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NE Noble Corp. PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic36.9% S&P Shariah35.9% MSCI Islamic26.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.9% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio | UNSCREENED | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ALB Albemarle Corp. | COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.4% S&P Shariah15.0% MSCI Islamic12.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.0% FTSE Shariah11.8% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 25 points of portfolio weight — 77.0% of it passes Usmani, 52.2% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 59.8% ratios fail on 28.1% 19.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 77.0% ratios fail on 10.9% 19.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 52.2% ratios fail on 31.3% 23.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 52.2% ratios fail on 31.3% 23.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 72.6% ratios fail on 10.9% 23.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 52.2% ratios fail on 31.3% 23.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 72.6% ratios fail on 10.9% 23.9% not rated under FTSE Shariah
24 of 30 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (94% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 19 (76% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| SHEL Shell PLC | 6.96% |
| OXY Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 5.61% |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 4.34% |
| TTE.PA TotalEnergies SE | 4.15% |
| PSX Phillips 66 | 4.02% |
| SOBO.TO South Bow Corp. | 3.99% |
| BP.L BP PLC | 3.47% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2.60% |
| HP Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 1.41% |
| SRE Sempra | 1.19% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Invesco Energy Fund (IEFCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 11.31% | Compliant |
| CVXChevron Corp. | 7.20% | Compliant |
| SHELShell PLC | 6.96% | Non-compliant |
| SUSuncor Energy Inc. | 6.55% | Compliant |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 5.61% | Non-compliant |
| Invesco Private Prime Fundnot matched to a ticker | 5.48% | Not screened |
| DVNDevon Energy Corp. | 5.33% | Compliant |
| CNQCanadian Natural Resources Ltd. | 4.96% | Compliant |
| COPConocoPhillips | 4.94% | Compliant |
| TSTenaris S.A. | 4.42% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 30 holdings, 62.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for IEFCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 64.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 141.75 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.14 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 5.35 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.89 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 36.26 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 35.94 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 36.05 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 35.94 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 35.89 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 36.20 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 35.48 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 35.67 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 34.45 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 34.09 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 32.34 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 32.70 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.