Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment IIXAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Catalyst Insider Income Fund · MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST
24 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 52.12% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 30% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
24 holdings, 16 matched (69% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
9.01% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 60% of portfolio weight (14 of 24 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| RITM RITHM CAPITAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.50% | AAOIFI532.0% Usmani55.3% Dow Jones Islamic565.3% S&P Shariah611.2% MSCI Islamic55.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series611.2% FTSE Shariah55.3% |
| PENNYMAC CORP | UNSCREENED | 6.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AMBAC ASSURANCE CORP | UNSCREENED | 5.69% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MATTEL INC | UNSCREENED | 4.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OWL BLUE OWL CAPITAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.88% | AAOIFI21.8% Usmani30.9% Dow Jones Islamic16.0% S&P Shariah16.4% MSCI Islamic30.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.4% FTSE Shariah30.9% |
| IT GARTNER INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.84% | AAOIFI28.3% Usmani46.3% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah12.2% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.2% FTSE Shariah41.4% |
| MAIN MAIN STREET CAPITAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.77% | AAOIFI47.0% Usmani42.6% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah59.6% MSCI Islamic42.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.6% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| F FORD MOTOR CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.66% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah5.9% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RWT REDWOOD TRUST INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah— |
| APP APPLOVIN CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.52% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TRANSDIGM INC | UNSCREENED | 4.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DKS DICKS SPORTING GOODS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.37% | AAOIFI48.9% Usmani33.2% Dow Jones Islamic33.0% S&P Shariah35.5% MSCI Islamic33.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CNC CENTENE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.36% | AAOIFI50.5% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic62.6% S&P Shariah53.4% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.4% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
| SUN SUNOCO LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.35% | AAOIFI104.9% Usmani51.6% Dow Jones Islamic133.3% S&P Shariah140.0% MSCI Islamic49.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series140.0% FTSE Shariah44.5% |
| ET ENERGY TRANSFER LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.21% | AAOIFI94.8% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah134.5% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.5% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| VRSN VERISIGN INC | COMPLIANT | 4.18% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ARES CAPITAL CORP | UNSCREENED | 4.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UBER UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 3.69% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani22.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.9% S&P Shariah9.6% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.6% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| THC TENET HEALTHCARE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.62% | AAOIFI63.5% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah95.3% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series95.3% FTSE Shariah43.2% |
| GO DADDY OPERATING COMPANY LLC / GD FINANCE COMPANY INC | UNSCREENED | 3.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HCC WARRIOR MET COAL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani8.1% Dow Jones Islamic4.2% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic5.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| MTZ MASTEC INC | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani33.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.2% S&P Shariah24.0% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.0% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| MATTEL INC | UNSCREENED | 1.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FIRST AMERICAN FUNDS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 6 points of portfolio weight — 16.4% of it passes AAOIFI, 10.0% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 42.4% 38.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 10.0% ratios fail on 38.9% 48.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 42.4% 38.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 37.9% 43.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 16.0% ratios fail on 37.8% 44.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 42.4% 38.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 16.0% ratios fail on 37.8% 44.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
16 of 24 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (68% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 14 (58% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| RITM RITHM CAPITAL CORP | 7.50% |
| OWL BLUE OWL CAPITAL CORP | 4.88% |
| IT GARTNER INC | 4.84% |
| MAIN MAIN STREET CAPITAL CORP | 4.77% |
| F FORD MOTOR CO | 4.66% |
| RWT REDWOOD TRUST INC | 4.55% |
| DKS DICKS SPORTING GOODS INC | 4.37% |
| CNC CENTENE CORP | 4.36% |
| SUN SUNOCO LP | 4.35% |
| ET ENERGY TRANSFER LP | 4.21% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Catalyst Insider Income Fund (IIXAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORP | 7.50% | Non-compliant |
| PENNYMAC CORPnot matched to a ticker | 6.11% | Not screened |
| AMBAC ASSURANCE CORPnot matched to a ticker | 5.69% | Not screened |
| MATTEL INCnot matched to a ticker | 4.99% | Not screened |
| OWLBLUE OWL CAPITAL CORP | 4.88% | Non-compliant |
| ITGARTNER INC | 4.84% | Non-compliant |
| MAINMAIN STREET CAPITAL CORP | 4.77% | Non-compliant |
| FFORD MOTOR CO | 4.66% | Non-compliant |
| RWTREDWOOD TRUST INC | 4.55% | Non-compliant |
| APPAPPLOVIN CORP | 4.52% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 24 holdings, 52.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for IIXAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 29.30 | BUY |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -258.71 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.01 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -0.77 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.07 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 9.07 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 9.08 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 9.08 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 9.08 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 9.09 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 9.09 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 9.09 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 9.10 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 9.08 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 9.09 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 9.03 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 9.04 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.