Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LBAY's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Leatherback Long/short Alternative Yield ETF ETF · Tidal Trust I
62 holdings · as of 2026-05-31 (4.5 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 186% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
UNVERIFIED 22% of this fund's gross exposure is short across 25 positions. Our look-through asks what a fund owns and whether owning it is permissible; a short position is not ownership but an obligation to deliver something the fund does not hold, so a verdict computed as though this were a long-only portfolio would not describe it. The holdings are listed below, with the short positions marked.
62 holdings, 49 matched (76% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.05% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 61% of portfolio weight (40 of 62 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 14.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HL Hecla Mining Co | COMPLIANT | 5.22% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MO Altria Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.19% | AAOIFI21.4% Usmani73.6% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.5% MSCI Islamic73.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.5% FTSE Shariah73.6% |
| HON Honeywell International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.91% | AAOIFI52.6% Usmani45.3% Dow Jones Islamic26.8% S&P Shariah27.3% MSCI Islamic45.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.3% FTSE Shariah43.9% |
| Vail Resorts Inc | UNSCREENED | 4.87% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| V Visa Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.69% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| KDP Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.66% | AAOIFI58.6% Usmani30.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.3% S&P Shariah63.1% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.1% FTSE Shariah28.3% |
| AGNC INVESTMENT CORP | UNSCREENED | 4.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AGI Alamos Gold Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.43% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| EPR EPR Properties | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.38% | AAOIFI71.8% Usmani54.4% Dow Jones Islamic86.7% S&P Shariah95.5% MSCI Islamic54.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series95.5% FTSE Shariah54.4% |
| WTRG Essential Utilities Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.33% | AAOIFI74.1% Usmani42.5% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah84.9% MSCI Islamic42.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series84.9% FTSE Shariah42.4% |
| B Barrick Mining Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.32% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Avista Corp | UNSCREENED | 4.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AMRZ Amrize Ltd | COMPLIANT | 4.07% | AAOIFI24.3% Usmani25.8% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic24.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah21.4% |
| NEM Newmont Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.01% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah8.8% |
| BG Bunge Global SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.86% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.85% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VTRS Viatris Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.80% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani38.9% Dow Jones Islamic100.2% S&P Shariah105.1% MSCI Islamic38.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.1% FTSE Shariah38.1% |
| PSX Phillips 66 | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.63% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| HAL Halliburton Co | COMPLIANT | 3.55% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic34.0% S&P Shariah31.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.2% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| UNP Union Pacific Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.53% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.0% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| BDX Becton Dickinson & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.45% | AAOIFI33.4% Usmani33.1% Dow Jones Islamic30.8% S&P Shariah28.7% MSCI Islamic33.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.7% FTSE Shariah33.1% |
| Old Republic International Cor | UNSCREENED | 3.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LW Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.36% | AAOIFI59.0% Usmani54.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.9% S&P Shariah44.6% MSCI Islamic54.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.6% FTSE Shariah53.2% |
| UBER Uber Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.36% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani22.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.9% S&P Shariah9.6% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.6% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| RYN Rayonier Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.32% | AAOIFI34.1% Usmani27.1% Dow Jones Islamic48.4% S&P Shariah51.1% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series51.1% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| XOM Exxon Mobil Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.30% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah9.0% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.0% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.00% | AAOIFI31.9% Usmani77.4% Dow Jones Islamic25.2% S&P Shariah25.0% MSCI Islamic77.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.0% FTSE Shariah73.7% |
| PG Procter & Gamble Co/The | COMPLIANT | 2.99% | AAOIFI8.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| RRC Range Resources Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.93% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic11.6% S&P Shariah12.0% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.0% FTSE Shariah11.5% |
| AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| DOW Dow Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.72% | AAOIFI91.5% Usmani32.7% Dow Jones Islamic88.2% S&P Shariah76.2% MSCI Islamic32.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series76.2% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| SLM SLM Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.67% | AAOIFI118.3% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic109.5% S&P Shariah119.8% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.8% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| ZTS Zoetis Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.67% | AAOIFI29.0% Usmani61.3% Dow Jones Islamic15.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic61.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah60.0% |
| Rigetti Computing Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CVNA Carvana Co | COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI6.8% Usmani38.2% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah10.9% MSCI Islamic38.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.9% FTSE Shariah35.5% |
| Freddie Mac | UNSCREENED | 2.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | UNSCREENED | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AFRM Affirm Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ORCL Oracle Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFI34.1% Usmani64.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.7% S&P Shariah35.2% MSCI Islamic61.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.2% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| TOL Toll Brothers Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| APP AppLovin Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HOOD Robinhood Markets Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RCL Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI33.1% Usmani52.7% Dow Jones Islamic32.9% S&P Shariah40.4% MSCI Islamic52.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.4% FTSE Shariah51.2% |
| SOFI SoFi Technologies Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani5.5% Dow Jones Islamic15.6% S&P Shariah19.9% MSCI Islamic5.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.9% FTSE Shariah5.5% |
| CoreWeave Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding | COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| IRM Iron Mountain Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI57.3% Usmani93.4% Dow Jones Islamic66.1% S&P Shariah73.7% MSCI Islamic90.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.7% FTSE Shariah79.0% |
| Carlyle Group Inc/The | UNSCREENED | 1.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Cava Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WDC Western Digital Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic1.8% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 1.55% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NVDA NVIDIA Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani12.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic12.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holding | UNSCREENED | 1.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KKR KKR & Co Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SF Stifel Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| COIN Coinbase Global Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani23.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariah10.8% MSCI Islamic23.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.8% FTSE Shariah22.5% |
| BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MRNA Moderna Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI2.2% Usmani11.7% Dow Jones Islamic7.4% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic11.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah5.4% |
| MSTR Strategy Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani12.9% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| FIVE Five Below Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.13% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic24.7% S&P Shariah24.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 70.5% of it passes S&P Shariah, 53.7% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 64.2% ratios fail on 57.0% 64.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 53.7% ratios fail on 65.6% 66.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 70.5% ratios fail on 45.7% 69.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 70.5% ratios fail on 49.3% 65.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 57.6% ratios fail on 62.2% 65.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 70.5% ratios fail on 49.3% 65.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 61.1% 65.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
48 of 62 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (137% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 41 (116% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for LBAY — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 66.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 194.33 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.25 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 8.42 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 2.09 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 25.92 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 25.64 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 25.85 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 25.49 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 25.96 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 25.98 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 26.09 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 26.51 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 26.05 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 25.98 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 25.73 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 26.02 | BUY |
Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in income producing securities that are an alternative to traditional debt instruments. Alternative Yield Investments are investments, other than traditional debt instruments (e.g., bonds), that generate interest and dividend income. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
No real edge — avoid
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | RANGING | 44 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | NEUTRAL | 15 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BULLISH | 45 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.