Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LHCTX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Lord Abbett Health Care Fund · LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST
61 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 14.87% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
61 holdings, 41 matched (81% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-25. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
3.12% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 69% of portfolio weight (33 of 61 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
65.8% compliant 0.0% questionable 14.9% non-compliant 19.4% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLY Eli Lilly & Co | COMPLIANT | 10.40% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.39% | AAOIFI20.4% Usmani23.7% Dow Jones Islamic20.4% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic23.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah23.7% |
| JNJ Johnson & Johnson | COMPLIANT | 4.96% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic10.9% S&P Shariah11.7% MSCI Islamic24.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.7% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| NVS Novartis AG | COMPLIANT | 4.19% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| NTRA Natera Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.60% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani9.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.2% MSCI Islamic9.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.2% FTSE Shariah3.0% |
| GILD Gilead Sciences Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.53% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani53.2% Dow Jones Islamic18.6% S&P Shariah21.4% MSCI Islamic53.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.4% FTSE Shariah53.2% |
| CVS CVS Health Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.33% | AAOIFI61.7% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic84.9% S&P Shariah88.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series88.7% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| GH Guardant Health Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI7.8% Usmani88.7% Dow Jones Islamic17.9% S&P Shariah23.1% MSCI Islamic88.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.1% FTSE Shariah78.6% |
| GALDY Galderma Group AG | COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI20.5% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.4% S&P Shariah22.9% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.9% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| Cogent Biosciences Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani7.2% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic7.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TXG 10X Genomics Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani7.6% Dow Jones Islamic3.2% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic7.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ONC BeOne Medicines Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani12.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic12.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah11.7% |
| ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S | COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AZN AstraZeneca PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah4.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.6% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| BBIO Bridgebio Pharma Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| EW Edwards Lifesciences Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI1.4% Usmani5.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic5.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani1.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani11.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic11.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ILMN Illumina Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani8.1% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah2.7% MSCI Islamic8.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ARGX Argenx SE | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| UCB.BR UCB SA | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani73.0% Dow Jones Islamic20.3% S&P Shariah25.7% MSCI Islamic73.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.7% FTSE Shariah71.8% |
| GKOS Glaukos Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.4% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| PTCT PTC Therapeutics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamic16.9% S&P Shariah20.0% MSCI Islamic21.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.0% FTSE Shariah18.2% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd | UNSCREENED | 1.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 1.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Otsuka Holdings Co Ltd | UNSCREENED | 1.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Roivant Sciences Ltd | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CG oncology Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HNGE Hinge Health Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.7% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic0.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Enliven Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Oruka Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Celcuity Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EHC Encompass Health Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI23.9% Usmani38.1% Dow Jones Islamic26.5% S&P Shariah29.4% MSCI Islamic38.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.4% FTSE Shariah35.3% |
| WST West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI1.3% Usmani7.8% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah5.0% |
| Newamsterdam Pharma Co NV | UNSCREENED | 0.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Forte Biosciences Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Definium Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Alumis Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SYK Stryker Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFI14.6% Usmani32.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic32.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.69% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fidelity Investments | UNSCREENED | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TNGX Tango Therapeutics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani3.0% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic3.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Samsung Biologics Co Ltd | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IDXX IDEXX Laboratories Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI1.4% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic16.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah13.1% |
| HTFL HeartFlow Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani7.9% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic7.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DBVT DBV Technologies SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI1.3% Usmani3.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Scholar Rock Holding Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JBIO Jade Biosciences Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KYMR Kymera Therapeutics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani4.8% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.1% MSCI Islamic4.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI19.9% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic37.1% S&P Shariah45.1% MSCI Islamic39.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.1% FTSE Shariah36.6% |
| Citibank NA | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ARGX Argenx SE | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 36 points of portfolio weight — 56.0% of it passes AAOIFI, 19.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 56.0% ratios fail on 8.4% 35.7% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 27.5% ratios fail on 34.3% 38.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 50.3% ratios fail on 9.4% 40.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 50.3% ratios fail on 9.4% 40.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 19.6% ratios fail on 41.6% 38.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 50.3% ratios fail on 9.4% 40.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 23.3% ratios fail on 34.3% 42.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
40 of 61 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (81% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 33 (68% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc | 5.39% |
| CVS CVS Health Corp | 3.33% |
| PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | 1.44% |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | 1.41% |
| PTCT PTC Therapeutics Inc | 1.30% |
| TNGX Tango Therapeutics Inc | 0.63% |
| DBVT DBV Technologies SA | 0.47% |
| JBIO Jade Biosciences Inc | 0.45% |
| KYMR Kymera Therapeutics Inc | 0.44% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Lord Abbett Health Care Fund (LHCTX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co | 10.40% | Compliant |
| UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc | 5.39% | Non-compliant |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 4.96% | Compliant |
| NVSNovartis AG | 4.19% | Compliant |
| NTRANatera Inc | 3.60% | Compliant |
| GILDGilead Sciences Inc | 3.53% | Compliant |
| CVSCVS Health Corp | 3.33% | Non-compliant |
| GHGuardant Health Inc | 2.61% | Compliant |
| GALDYGalderma Group AG | 2.60% | Compliant |
| TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 2.31% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 61 holdings, 42.9% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for LHCTX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 4 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.20 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 40.74 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -60.38 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -59.26 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.01 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -0.84 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.20 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 23.76 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 23.71 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 23.88 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 23.94 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 23.96 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 24.00 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 23.97 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 24.29 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 23.66 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 23.66 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 23.11 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 22.85 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.