Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LNGX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Global X U.S. Natural Gas ETF ETF · GLOBAL X FUNDS
32 holdings · as of 2026-05-31 (4.6 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
NON-COMPLIANT 41.48% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
32 holdings, 27 matched (91% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.22% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 91% of portfolio weight (26 of 32 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
49.2% compliant 0.0% questionable 41.5% non-compliant 9.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| DVN DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 12.71% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| EQT EQT CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 6.56% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 5.57% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah17.0% |
| OVV OVINTIV INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.03% | AAOIFI25.7% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic40.6% S&P Shariah41.2% MSCI Islamic25.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.2% FTSE Shariah19.2% |
| PR PERMIAN RESOURCES CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 4.88% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani17.0% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.1% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.1% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| OXY OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.67% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic31.4% S&P Shariah30.3% MSCI Islamic18.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.3% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| FANG DIAMONDBACK ENERGY, INC. | COMPLIANT | 4.49% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.43% | AAOIFI37.8% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah46.0% MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.0% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| DTM DT MIDSTREAM, INC. | COMPLIANT | 4.32% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| EOG EOG RESOURCES, INC. | COMPLIANT | 4.27% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani15.1% Dow Jones Islamic12.6% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic15.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah14.5% |
| ONEOK, INC. | UNSCREENED | 4.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WMB THE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.23% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.03% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| RRC RANGE RESOURCES CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 3.94% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic11.6% S&P Shariah12.0% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.0% FTSE Shariah11.5% |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.72% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| SM SM ENERGY COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.01% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPORATION | UNSCREENED | 3.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NFG NATIONAL FUEL GAS COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI44.7% Usmani34.1% Dow Jones Islamic50.5% S&P Shariah57.4% MSCI Islamic34.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.4% FTSE Shariah34.1% |
| VG VENTURE GLOBAL, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.45% | AAOIFI137.8% Usmani69.6% Dow Jones Islamic142.4% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic69.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| MGY MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| MUR MURPHY OIL CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI43.3% Usmani22.0% Dow Jones Islamic53.3% S&P Shariah47.5% MSCI Islamic22.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.5% FTSE Shariah15.1% |
| CNX CNX RESOURCES CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI42.4% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic47.9% S&P Shariah52.8% MSCI Islamic25.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.8% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| GPOR GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI29.1% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah29.1% |
| CRESCENT ENERGY COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 1.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KNTK KINETIK HOLDINGS INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| KOS KOSMOS ENERGY LTD. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI162.1% Usmani62.3% Dow Jones Islamic221.3% S&P Shariah151.6% MSCI Islamic62.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series151.6% FTSE Shariah62.0% |
| COMSTOCK RESOURCES, INC. | UNSCREENED | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SD SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. | COMPLIANT | 0.20% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| WTI W&T OFFSHORE, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | AAOIFI68.7% Usmani36.8% Dow Jones Islamic106.2% S&P Shariah98.5% MSCI Islamic36.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.5% FTSE Shariah36.6% |
| AMPY AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP. | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PNRG PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC. | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 30 points of portfolio weight — 71.4% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 40.9% passes S&P Shariah. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 63.0% ratios fail on 27.4% 9.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 67.1% ratios fail on 23.3% 9.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 45.2% ratios fail on 45.1% 9.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 40.9% ratios fail on 49.4% 9.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 71.4% ratios fail on 19.0% 9.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 40.9% ratios fail on 49.4% 9.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 71.4% ratios fail on 19.0% 9.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
27 of 32 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (91% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 26 (91% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| OVV OVINTIV INC. | 5.03% |
| OXY OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION | 4.67% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION | 4.43% |
| WMB THE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. | 4.23% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN, INC. | 4.03% |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. | 3.72% |
| SM SM ENERGY COMPANY | 3.01% |
| NFG NATIONAL FUEL GAS COMPANY | 2.98% |
| VG VENTURE GLOBAL, INC. | 2.45% |
| MUR MURPHY OIL CORPORATION | 2.09% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Global X U.S. Natural Gas ETF (LNGX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for LNGX — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 60.80 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 95.55 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 151.70 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | -4.45 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.33 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 8.23 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 3.49 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 44.54 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 44.43 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 44.16 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 43.46 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 44.06 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 44.04 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 43.89 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 44.35 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 43.28 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 42.93 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 41.81 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 42.29 | BUY |
The fund invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus borrowings for investment purposes (if any), in the securities of the underlying index. The underlying index, as presently constituted, is designed to track the performance of U.S. listed and domiciled companies involved in the upstream and midstream activities of the Natural Gas and Natural Gas Liquids (“NGL”) value-chain. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 42 |
| 🕐 1H | BULLISH | 32 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BULLISH | 128 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BULLISH | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-13 · Asset managers net 915835 (+9220)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.