Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LRSCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Small-Cap Value Series · LORD ABBETT RESEARCH FUND INC
56 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 48.65% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
56 holdings, 48 matched (89% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
5.64% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 76% of portfolio weight (40 of 56 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
38.9% compliant 1.8% questionable 48.6% non-compliant 10.7% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corp | COMPLIANT | 6.19% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| LFUS Littelfuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI6.6% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah16.4% |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.92% | AAOIFI18.8% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| LSTR Landstar System Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.43% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic26.2% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI66.4% Usmani41.2% Dow Jones Islamic92.8% S&P Shariah65.5% MSCI Islamic41.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.5% FTSE Shariah38.8% |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI3.6% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| WSC WillScot Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI87.2% Usmani64.7% Dow Jones Islamic77.7% S&P Shariah64.9% MSCI Islamic64.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.9% FTSE Shariah59.6% |
| TRS TriMas Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI30.8% Usmani19.5% Dow Jones Islamic34.9% S&P Shariah37.2% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.2% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| GFF Griffon Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani72.8% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah38.7% MSCI Islamic72.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.7% FTSE Shariah69.0% |
| FBP First BanCorp/Puerto Rico | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| NTB Bank of NT Butterfield & Son Ltd/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CWK Cushman & Wakefield Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI94.4% Usmani40.1% Dow Jones Islamic97.5% S&P Shariah107.0% MSCI Islamic40.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series107.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| ACA Arcosa Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI21.0% Usmani28.5% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic28.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| BRC Brady Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani4.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic4.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah0.8% |
| WTFC Wintrust Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI17.8% Usmani6.8% Dow Jones Islamic18.9% S&P Shariah19.8% MSCI Islamic6.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.8% FTSE Shariah6.8% |
| WSFS WSFS Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| IDA IDACORP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI43.9% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic52.0% S&P Shariah58.2% MSCI Islamic33.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.2% FTSE Shariah33.7% |
| FCFS FirstCash Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani49.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.0% S&P Shariah44.0% MSCI Islamic49.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.0% FTSE Shariah42.8% |
| SBCF Seacoast Banking Corp of Florida | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI3.4% Usmani0.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.3% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic0.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| SHOO Steven Madden Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI11.8% Usmani20.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic20.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah6.8% |
| RUSHA Rush Enterprises Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.7% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.7% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| PSMT PriceSmart Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 1.80% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani12.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah9.8% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.8% FTSE Shariah7.1% |
| MGR Affiliated Managers Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic526.5% S&P Shariah509.8% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series509.8% FTSE Shariah31.9% |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.69% | AAOIFI12.8% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.6% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| Heritage Financial Corp/WA | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Callaway Golf Co | UNSCREENED | 1.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Avient Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DIOD Diodes Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.9% |
| G Genpact Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.6% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah21.8% |
| ECG Everus Construction Group Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI5.9% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah13.3% |
| HB Fuller Co | UNSCREENED | 1.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI39.9% Usmani37.5% Dow Jones Islamic67.7% S&P Shariah81.3% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series81.3% FTSE Shariah24.0% |
| AHR American Healthcare REIT Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.46% | AAOIFI14.3% Usmani33.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah25.8% MSCI Islamic31.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.8% FTSE Shariah31.1% |
| Belden Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IPAR Interparfums Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani10.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic10.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| KTB Kontoor Brands Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFI32.9% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic32.0% S&P Shariah34.6% MSCI Islamic47.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.6% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI29.1% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah29.1% |
| Maximus Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| TBBK Bancorp Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI269.0% Usmani79.6% Dow Jones Islamic270.7% S&P Shariah295.8% MSCI Islamic79.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series295.8% FTSE Shariah79.6% |
| PAHC Phibro Animal Health Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI43.6% Usmani45.1% Dow Jones Islamic51.7% S&P Shariah64.2% MSCI Islamic45.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.2% FTSE Shariah41.3% |
| MD Pediatrix Medical Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI28.7% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic39.4% S&P Shariah47.3% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.3% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| LCII LCI Industries | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI46.0% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic45.1% S&P Shariah44.8% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.8% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| HXL Hexcel Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| AX Axos Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| NOG Northern Oil & Gas Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI98.7% Usmani46.8% Dow Jones Islamic104.4% S&P Shariah96.1% MSCI Islamic46.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.1% FTSE Shariah46.8% |
| MC Moelis & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NXST Nexstar Media Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI221.8% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic222.7% S&P Shariah230.8% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series230.8% FTSE Shariah66.3% |
| ADUS Addus HomeCare Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| XPEL XPEL Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.2% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.2% FTSE Shariah9.5% |
| CXT Crane NXT Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI51.4% Usmani40.8% Dow Jones Islamic48.3% S&P Shariah47.6% MSCI Islamic40.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.6% FTSE Shariah40.4% |
| MZTI Marzetti Company/The | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI8.5% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic15.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| Blackbaud Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 7 points of portfolio weight — 42.4% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 35.8% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 42.3% ratios fail on 44.3% 13.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 37.2% ratios fail on 49.2% 13.6% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 42.4% ratios fail on 44.2% 13.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 41.0% ratios fail on 45.7% 13.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 35.8% ratios fail on 50.8% 13.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 41.0% ratios fail on 45.7% 13.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 38.7% ratios fail on 47.9% 13.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
48 of 56 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (89% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 46 (82% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc | 2.38% |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | 2.29% |
| WSC WillScot Holdings Corp | 2.25% |
| TRS TriMas Corp | 2.25% |
| GFF Griffon Corp | 2.17% |
| FBP First BanCorp/Puerto Rico | 2.14% |
| NTB Bank of NT Butterfield & Son Ltd/The | 2.14% |
| CWK Cushman & Wakefield Ltd | 2.14% |
| WTFC Wintrust Financial Corp | 2.07% |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | 2.06% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Small-Cap Value Series (LRSCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| SIMOSilicon Motion Technology Corp | 6.19% | Compliant |
| LFUSLittelfuse Inc | 3.22% | Compliant |
| CHRDChord Energy Corp | 2.92% | Compliant |
| LSTRLandstar System Inc | 2.49% | Compliant |
| ESIElement Solutions Inc | 2.43% | Compliant |
| FTREFortrea Holdings Inc | 2.38% | Non-compliant |
| MRXMarex Group PLC | 2.29% | Non-compliant |
| WSCWillScot Holdings Corp | 2.25% | Non-compliant |
| TRSTriMas Corp | 2.25% | Non-compliant |
| GFFGriffon Corp | 2.17% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 56 holdings, 28.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for LRSCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 48.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 79.17 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 67.96 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -20.83 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.05 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.18 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.03 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 16.35 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 16.35 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 16.38 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 16.28 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 16.45 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 16.39 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 16.55 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 16.72 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 16.49 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 16.74 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 15.91 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 16.05 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.