LTUCXETF / FundThornburg Limited Term U.S. Government Fund
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LTUCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Thornburg Limited Term U.S. Government Fund · THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST
150 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 84.73% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
84.73% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
150 holdings, 131 matched (85% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-24. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 84.5% non-compliant 15.5% unscreened
All holdings (150)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmer Mac Agricultural Real Estate Trust | UNSCREENED | 3.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CALEDONIA GENERA | UNSCREENED | 3.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| State Street Bank & Trust Co. | UNSCREENED | 2.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.69% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SLST | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SLST | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 1.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FannieMae Grantor Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| THIRAX 1 LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.85% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured Pass Through Certs. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured Pass Through Certs. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HNA 2015 LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured Pass Through Certs. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.34% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FRESB Multifamily Mortgage Pass-Through Certifica | UNSCREENED | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured Pass Through Certs. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| State Street Institutional Treasury Money Market Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FHLMC Multifamily Structured Pass Through Certs. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| United States Treasury | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac Whole Loan Securities Trust | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Government National Mortgage Association | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Freddie Mac | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Small Business Administration Participation Certs | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fannie Mae | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| United States Treasury | 3.74% |
| United States Treasury | 2.95% |
| Freddie Mac | 2.94% |
| Freddie Mac - SCRT | 2.55% |
| Fannie Mae | 2.02% |
| Freddie Mac | 2.02% |
| Freddie Mac | 1.82% |
| United States Treasury | 1.70% |
| Freddie Mac | 1.69% |
| Freddie Mac - SLST | 1.63% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Thornburg Limited Term U.S. Government Fund (LTUCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Farmer Mac Agricultural Real Estate Trustnot matched to a ticker | 3.81% | Not screened |
| United States Treasurynot matched to a ticker | 3.74% | Non-compliant |
| CALEDONIA GENERAnot matched to a ticker | 3.17% | Not screened |
| United States Treasurynot matched to a ticker | 2.95% | Non-compliant |
| Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 2.94% | Non-compliant |
| Freddie Mac - SCRTnot matched to a ticker | 2.55% | Non-compliant |
| State Street Bank & Trust Co.not matched to a ticker | 2.29% | Not screened |
| Fannie Maenot matched to a ticker | 2.02% | Non-compliant |
| Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 2.02% | Non-compliant |
| Freddie Macnot matched to a ticker | 1.82% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 150 holdings, 27.3% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- Farmer Mac Agricultural Real Estate Trustnot screened3.81%
- United States Treasurynon-compliant3.74%
- CALEDONIA GENERAnot screened3.17%
- United States Treasurynon-compliant2.95%
- Freddie Macnon-compliant2.94%
- Freddie Mac - SCRTnon-compliant2.55%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for LTUCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for LTUCX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 63.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 125.65 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.02 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.18 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.14 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 11.98 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 11.98 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 11.96 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 11.93 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 11.96 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 11.92 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 11.99 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 11.99 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 12.04 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 12.08 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 12.09 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 12.14 | SELL |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.