LYRCXETF / FundLYRICAL U.S. VALUE EQUITY FUND
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LYRCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
LYRICAL U.S. VALUE EQUITY FUND · Ultimus Managers Trust
33 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 58.35% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
33 holdings, 29 matched (95% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-15. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.00% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 95% of portfolio weight (29 of 33 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
36.2% compliant 0.0% questionable 58.3% non-compliant 5.4% unscreened
All holdings (33)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLEX FLEX LTD | COMPLIANT | 6.65% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani24.1% Dow Jones Islamic25.4% S&P Shariah30.5% MSCI Islamic24.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.5% FTSE Shariah20.7% |
| EXPE EXPEDIA GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.96% | AAOIFI15.9% Usmani19.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic19.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah18.8% |
| NTAP NETAPP INC | COMPLIANT | 5.78% | AAOIFI7.4% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic11.7% S&P Shariah13.3% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.3% FTSE Shariah22.7% |
| IQV IQVIA HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.60% | AAOIFI36.7% Usmani55.2% Dow Jones Islamic47.8% S&P Shariah44.8% MSCI Islamic54.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.8% FTSE Shariah53.4% |
| JCI JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC | COMPLIANT | 4.92% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani24.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.1% MSCI Islamic24.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.1% FTSE Shariah24.8% |
| EBAY EBAY INC | COMPLIANT | 4.88% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani35.6% Dow Jones Islamic16.9% S&P Shariah19.4% MSCI Islamic35.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.4% FTSE Shariah33.4% |
| CPAY CORPAY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.59% | AAOIFI57.3% Usmani53.7% Dow Jones Islamic65.2% S&P Shariah68.4% MSCI Islamic53.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.4% FTSE Shariah53.7% |
| AMP AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.92% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AERCAP HOLDINGS NV | UNSCREENED | 3.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NXPI NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV | COMPLIANT | 3.58% | AAOIFI22.1% Usmani46.1% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah22.0% MSCI Islamic46.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.0% FTSE Shariah45.1% |
| NRG NRG ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.54% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah98.7% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.7% FTSE Shariah53.3% |
| SSNC SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.38% | AAOIFI39.6% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic41.2% S&P Shariah44.6% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.6% FTSE Shariah36.8% |
| UBER UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani22.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.9% S&P Shariah9.6% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.6% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| HCA HCA HEALTHCARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.12% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani82.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.5% S&P Shariah56.7% MSCI Islamic81.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series56.7% FTSE Shariah78.1% |
| GEN GEN DIGITAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.99% | AAOIFI44.3% Usmani52.6% Dow Jones Islamic51.3% S&P Shariah54.5% MSCI Islamic52.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series54.5% FTSE Shariah52.1% |
| SNX TD SYNNEX CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.86% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah39.8% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.8% FTSE Shariah12.3% |
| CNC CENTENE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.84% | AAOIFI50.5% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic62.6% S&P Shariah53.4% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.4% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
| WCC WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI40.2% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic58.2% S&P Shariah64.7% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.7% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| AIZ ASSURANT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CI CIGNA GROUP (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani20.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.5% S&P Shariah38.8% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.8% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| GPN GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.44% | AAOIFI95.7% Usmani36.9% Dow Jones Islamic108.0% S&P Shariah96.7% MSCI Islamic36.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.7% FTSE Shariah36.9% |
| MGR AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.35% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic526.5% S&P Shariah509.8% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series509.8% FTSE Shariah31.9% |
| ARW ARROW ELECTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.22% | AAOIFI19.9% Usmani5.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.0% S&P Shariah30.1% MSCI Islamic5.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.1% FTSE Shariah5.7% |
| ICLR ICON PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI17.7% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.8% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| FIS FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI78.8% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic50.4% S&P Shariah49.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.4% FTSE Shariah38.4% |
| HSIC HENRY SCHEIN INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFI36.7% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic41.6% S&P Shariah41.0% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.0% FTSE Shariah29.2% |
| PRI PRIMERICA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.67% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LAD LITHIA MOTORS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI123.1% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic131.6% S&P Shariah134.2% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.2% FTSE Shariah37.4% |
| WEX WEX INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI56.3% Usmani21.7% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah53.6% MSCI Islamic21.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.6% FTSE Shariah21.7% |
| AUTONATION INC | UNSCREENED | 1.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LKQ LKQ CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani9.2% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah15.2% MSCI Islamic9.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CONCENTRIX CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS TRUST | UNSCREENED | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 19 points of portfolio weight — 43.3% of it passes AAOIFI, 24.7% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 43.3% ratios fail on 44.1% 12.6% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 42.1% ratios fail on 43.0% 15.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 32.2% ratios fail on 55.1% 12.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 38.2% ratios fail on 49.2% 12.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 24.7% ratios fail on 62.6% 12.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 32.2% ratios fail on 55.1% 12.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 33.4% ratios fail on 54.0% 12.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
29 of 33 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| EXPE EXPEDIA GROUP INC | 5.96% |
| IQV IQVIA HOLDINGS INC | 5.60% |
| CPAY CORPAY INC | 4.59% |
| AMP AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.92% |
| NRG NRG ENERGY INC | 3.54% |
| SSNC SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC | 3.38% |
| HCA HCA HEALTHCARE INC | 3.12% |
| GEN GEN DIGITAL INC | 2.99% |
| CNC CENTENE CORP | 2.84% |
| WCC WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC | 2.80% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
LYRICAL U.S. VALUE EQUITY FUND (LYRCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| FLEXFLEX LTD | 6.65% | Compliant |
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 5.96% | Non-compliant |
| NTAPNETAPP INC | 5.78% | Compliant |
| IQVIQVIA HOLDINGS INC | 5.60% | Non-compliant |
| JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC | 4.92% | Compliant |
| EBAYEBAY INC | 4.88% | Compliant |
| CPAYCORPAY INC | 4.59% | Non-compliant |
| AMPAMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.92% | Non-compliant |
| AERCAP HOLDINGS NVnot matched to a ticker | 3.88% | Not screened |
| NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV | 3.58% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 33 holdings, 49.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- EXPEnon-compliant5.96%
- IQVnon-compliant5.60%
- CPAYnon-compliant4.59%
- AMPnon-compliant3.92%
- AERCAP HOLDINGS NVnot screened3.88%
- NRGnon-compliant3.54%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for LYRCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for LYRCX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 42.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -88.18 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.02 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.74 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.89 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 32.02 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 32.09 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 32.07 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 32.02 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 32.12 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 32.05 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 32.14 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 32.33 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 31.69 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 32.17 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 30.18 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 30.17 | BUY |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.