Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment MGPI's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this company clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
MGP INGREDIENTS INC (MGPI) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per In-house ratio engine (last assessed 2026-08-28). See the full ratio breakdown and business-activity screen below for the reasoning.
⚠️ Financial ratios are only half the screen, and this verdict does not rest on them. Our business-activity screen classifies MGP INGREDIENTS INC under alcohol, which is an excluded sector — so the verdict is non-compliant even though some ratios below pass. Business activity is a hard gate that ratio math never captures.
147 other Consumer Staples stocks pass this same screen. See compliant Consumer Staples stocks →
Computed from published company financials, balance sheet as of 2026-03-31. MGPI files no SEC reports, so these ratios come from the issuer's own published statements rather than XBRL.
Business activity: alcohol
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 79.50% | 30.00% | Fail |
| Interest-bearing investments | 2.95% | 30.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 27.07% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Interest-bearing investments | 1.00% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Non-liquid assets | 90.59% | at least 20.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 27.07% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.00% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 9.41% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 25.84% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.00% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 9.41% | 50.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (24-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 41.73% | 33.00% | Fail |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.55% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 12.95% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 24.88% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 0.92% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 7.72% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 24.88% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 0.92% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 8.64% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.00% | 5.00% | Pass |
Research only, not investment advice. Thresholds are each standard-setter's published limits; a ratio marked “at least” is a floor, not a ceiling.
Every current reading against its own line, closest first. A verdict is only as durable as that distance.
Read from MGPI's own filings. Every percentage on this page is one of these lines divided by another, so the inputs are shown rather than asserted.
| Line | Figure | As reported | Read from |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTotal revenue for the period | $536.4M | 2026-03-31 | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Interest-bearing debtShort and long-term borrowings | $266.4M | 2026-03-31 | LongTermDebt, LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrent |
| Cash and interest-bearing securitiesCash, equivalents and marketable securities | $10.4M | 2026-03-31 | CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents |
| Total assetsBalance sheet total | $1.0B | 2026-03-31 | Assets |
| Market capDenominator for AAOIFI | $351.2M | live quote | price x shares |
| 36-month average market capDenominator for S&P Shariah and MSCI M-Series | $1.1B | 756 trading days | closes x shares |
| 24-month average market capDenominator for Dow Jones Islamic Market | $654.8M | 504 trading days | closes x shares |
| Non-permissible revenueInterest and excluded income | $0 | 2026-03-31 | no interest-income tag reported in 3+ years (treated as $0) |
Two dates, not one: a balance-sheet line and an income-statement line cover different windows by design, so each figure carries its own.
Verdict history for MGPI. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 51.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 89.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 87.16 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -11.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.25 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 11.11 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.42 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 13.49 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 13.28 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 13.78 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 13.41 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 14.24 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 14.23 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 14.99 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 15.57 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 16.28 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 16.33 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 18.61 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 18.67 | SELL |
Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
MGP Ingredients, Inc. produces and supplies distilled spirits, branded spirits, and food ingredients worldwide. It operates in three segments: Distillery Solutions, Branded Spirits, and Ingredient Solutions. The Distillery Solutions segment processes corn and other grains, including rye, barley, wheat, barley malt, and milo into food grade alcohol and distillery co-products, such as dried distillers' grain; and offers food-grade alcohol for beverage applications, that include bourbon, rye, and other whiskeys, as well as grain neutral spirits, including vodka and gin. This segment also offers warehouse services, including barrel put away, barrel storage, and barrel retrieval services; and blending services. The Branded Spirits segment provides Tequila under the premium plus, ultra-premium, super premium, premium price tiers under the Penelope Bourbon, Yellowstone Bourbon, Rebel Bourbon, Remus Bourbon, Blood Oath Bourbon, Ezra Brooks Bourbon, Minor Case Straight Rye Whiskey, Rossville Union Straight Rye Whiskey, The Quiet Man Irish Whiskey, Green Hat Gin, Everclear grain alcohol, El Mayor Tequila, and Dos Primos names; mid branded spirits under the Brady's Irish Cream, Saint Brendan's Irish Cream Liqueur, Pearl Vodka, Lord Calvert Canadian Whisky, and Exotico Tequila names; and value branded spirits under the Arrow Cordials, Canada House Canadian Whisky, Lady Bligh Rum, and Juarez Tequila names, as well as private label products. The Ingredient Solutions segment provides specialty wheat starches for food applications, such as Fibersym, a resistant wheat starch; specialty wheat proteins for food applications under the Arise and Proterra names; gluten-free textured pea and soy proteins; commodity wheat starch for food and non-food applications; and commodity wheat proteins. It sells its products directly or through distributors to manufacturers and processors of finished packaged goods or to bakeries. The company was founded in 1941 and is based in Atchison, Kansas.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 42 |
| ⏰ 4H | BULLISH | 32 |
| 🕐 1H | BULLISH | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BULLISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR applies published screening standards to a company's own filings and shows the result under each one. It is research, not a religious ruling. For a ruling that applies to you, ask a qualified scholar.
Because they measure different things. Some divide interest-bearing debt by market cap, others by total assets, and the thresholds differ too. The same filing can clear one line and cross another. HTR shows every verdict rather than averaging them into one label.
Ratios are recomputed when a new filing lands, and the whole watchlist is re-screened on a rolling basis. The date on the verdict above is the last time this symbol was actually recomputed, not the last time the page was built.
If a company earns some non-permissible income, many scholars hold that the same share of any dividend should be given away. The non-permissible income figure above is the number that calculation starts from — the purification calculator finishes it, showing the filing figures behind the ratio and both the proportional and the AAOIFI per-share convention.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
BEARISH 0 buys · 1 sells
Recent: Lux Paul S. sold 550458 sh @ $17.76 (2026-08-20)
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.