MINYETF / FundYieldMax(R) Strategic Metals & Mining Portfolio Option Income ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment MINY's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
YieldMax(R) Strategic Metals & Mining Portfolio Option Income ETF ETF · Tidal Trust II
79 holdings · as of 2026-07-31 (3.2 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 105% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 6.95% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 34% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
79 holdings, 17 matched (68% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.36% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 61% of portfolio weight (15 of 79 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
All holdings (79)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUE Nucor Corp | COMPLIANT | 7.61% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah17.3% MSCI Islamic17.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.3% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc | COMPLIANT | 6.77% | AAOIFI12.1% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic24.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.82% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.8% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah15.7% |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.51% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani5.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.0% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic5.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| SCCO Southern Copper Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.45% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah33.1% |
| CEG Constellation Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.26% | AAOIFI18.4% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| BHP BHP Group Ltd | COMPLIANT | 4.08% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic7.1% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| VanEck Gold Miners ETF/USA | UNSCREENED | 4.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF | UNSCREENED | 3.91% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NEM Newmont Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.84% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah8.8% |
| CCJ Cameco Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.84% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Global X Silver Miners ETF | UNSCREENED | 3.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VanEck Rare Earth and Strategi | UNSCREENED | 3.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MP MP Materials Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.60% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani25.6% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah15.2% MSCI Islamic25.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.2% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.55% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RGLD Royal Gold Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.52% | AAOIFI1.8% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.7% S&P Shariah3.3% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.3% FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| SMR NuScale Power Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.36% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PAAS Pan American Silver Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.35% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani7.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic7.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah7.3% |
| ALB Albemarle Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.31% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.4% S&P Shariah15.0% MSCI Islamic12.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.0% FTSE Shariah11.8% |
| NexGen Energy Ltd | UNSCREENED | 3.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Uranium Energy Corp | UNSCREENED | 3.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | COMPLIANT | 3.08% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HL Hecla Mining Co | COMPLIANT | 3.03% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF | UNSCREENED | 3.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Amplify Junior Silver Miners E | UNSCREENED | 2.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Energy Fuels Inc/Canada | UNSCREENED | 1.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 8 points of portfolio weight — 64.1% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 56.2% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 60.7% ratios fail on 3.4% 40.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 56.2% ratios fail on 7.8% 40.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 64.1% ratios fail on 0.0% 40.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 64.1% ratios fail on 0.0% 40.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 56.2% ratios fail on 7.8% 40.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 64.1% ratios fail on 0.0% 40.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 60.7% ratios fail on 3.4% 40.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
17 of 79 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (71% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 15 (64% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
YieldMax(R) Strategic Metals & Mining Portfolio Option Income ETF (MINY) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for MINY — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 32.10 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 7.34 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -129.90 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -92.66 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.10 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -6.04 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -2.00 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 32.16 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 32.14 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 32.90 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 33.04 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 33.45 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 33.67 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 34.14 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 35.00 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 35.15 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 34.87 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 36.13 | SELL |
About YieldMax(R) Strategic Metals & Mining Portfolio Option Income ETF
The fund is an actively managed ETF that seeks defined income and capital appreciation. Its strategy involves constructing a portfolio of U.S.-listed equity securities of Strategic Metals & Mining Companies and generating income through an options portfolio, which involve using options contracts on underlying securities and/or Strategic Metals & Mining ETFs. The adviser will maintain a minor allocation to cash, money market funds or U.S. Treasuries, not exceeding ten percent of its total assets. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 41 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 50 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 151 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-27 · Asset managers net 923449 (+22072)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.