Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment MSA's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this company clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Posted with a stop, a target and the level that invalidates it. It resolves into the public record either way.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
MSA is currently considered halal (Sharia-compliant), per In-house ratio engine. See the full ratio breakdown and business-activity screen below for the reasoning.
This sits among 648 compliant Industrials stocks we track. See compliant Industrials stocks →
Computed from published company financials, balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. MSA files no SEC reports, so these ratios come from the issuer's own published statements rather than XBRL.
Business activity: cleared (no excluded categories detected)
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 8.84% | 30.00% | Pass |
| Interest-bearing investments | 2.77% | 30.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 24.74% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Interest-bearing investments | 7.74% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Non-liquid assets | 78.89% | at least 20.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 24.74% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 7.74% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 21.11% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 23.05% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 7.74% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 21.11% | 50.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (24-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 9.60% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 3.00% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 5.19% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 9.52% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 2.98% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 5.15% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 9.52% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 2.98% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 8.12% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Non-permissible income | 0.31% | 5.00% | Pass |
Research only, not investment advice. Thresholds are each standard-setter's published limits; a ratio marked “at least” is a floor, not a ceiling.
Every current reading against its own line, closest first. A verdict is only as durable as that distance.
Read from MSA's own filings. Every percentage on this page is one of these lines divided by another, so the inputs are shown rather than asserted.
| Line | Figure | As reported | Read from |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTotal revenue for the period | $1.9B | 2025-12-31 | Revenues |
| Interest-bearing debtShort and long-term borrowings | $599.7M | 2026-06-30 | LongTermDebtNoncurrent, LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Cash and interest-bearing securitiesCash, equivalents and marketable securities | $201.3M | 2026-06-30 | CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents |
| Total assetsBalance sheet total | $2.6B | 2026-06-30 | Assets |
| Market capDenominator for AAOIFI | $7.3B | live quote | price x shares |
| 36-month average market capDenominator for S&P Shariah and MSCI M-Series | $6.6B | 756 trading days | closes x shares |
| 24-month average market capDenominator for Dow Jones Islamic Market | $6.5B | 504 trading days | closes x shares |
| Non-permissible revenueInterest and excluded income | $5.9M | 2025-12-31 | InterestIncomeOperating |
Two dates, not one: a balance-sheet line and an income-statement line cover different windows by design, so each figure carries its own.
Verdict history for MSA. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
| Investor | Firm | Position | Weight | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Dalio | Bridgewater Associates | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| Azzad Asset Management | Azzad Asset Management | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
From the most recent 13F on file. A 13F reports long US equity positions quarterly and in arrears — it is what a manager held on the report date, not what they hold today.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 71.40 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 40.86 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -28.60 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.21 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.18 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.33 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 180.75 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 180.44 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 181.32 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 180.36 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 181.79 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 182.14 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 181.49 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 185.56 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 178.82 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 176.76 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 175.85 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 176.39 | BUY |
Industrials · Security & Protection Services
MSA Safety Incorporated develops, manufactures, and supplies safety products and technology solutions that protect workers and facility infrastructures worldwide. The company offers breathing apparatus products, including self-contained breathing apparatus; firefighter helmets and protective apparel; and fixed gas and flame detection systems, such as fixed gas detection monitoring systems, flame detectors and open-path infrared gas detectors, and refrigerant detection and identification solution, as well as hand-held portable gas detection instruments to detect the presence or absence of various gases in the air. It also provides industrial head protection and accessories; fall protection equipment, such as confined space equipment, harnesses, lanyards, and self-retracting lifelines, as well as engineered systems; and air-purifying respirators, eye and face protection products, ballistic helmets, and gas masks. The company serves fire service, energy, utility, construction, and industrial manufacturing applications, as well as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration industries through distributors and end-users through indirect and direct sales channels. It offers its products under the V-Gard, Cairns, and Gallet brand names. MSA Safety Incorporated was founded in 1914 and is based in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Stop 178.87 Now 181.99 Target 182.06
⚪ NEUTRAL — No Edge
Signals are mixed with no clear edge in either direction. Stand aside and wait for one more confluence factor.
Scores: 2 bullish / 1 bearish
No real edge — avoid
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | RANGING | 64 |
| ⏰ 4H | RANGING | 29 |
| 🕐 1H | BULLISH | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BULLISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR applies published screening standards to a company's own filings and shows the result under each one. It is research, not a religious ruling. For a ruling that applies to you, ask a qualified scholar.
Because they measure different things. Some divide interest-bearing debt by market cap, others by total assets, and the thresholds differ too. The same filing can clear one line and cross another. HTR shows every verdict rather than averaging them into one label.
Ratios are recomputed when a new filing lands, and the whole watchlist is re-screened on a rolling basis. The date on the verdict above is the last time this symbol was actually recomputed, not the last time the page was built.
If a company earns some non-permissible income, many scholars hold that the same share of any dividend should be given away. The non-permissible income figure above is the number that calculation starts from — the purification calculator finishes it, showing the filing figures behind the ratio and both the proportional and the AAOIFI per-share convention.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.