NEXTXETF / FundShelton Sustainable Equity Fund
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment NEXTX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Shelton Sustainable Equity Fund · SHELTON FUNDS
45 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 36.19% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
0.30% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
45 holdings, 43 matched (95% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-30. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
4.94% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 89% of portfolio weight (38 of 45 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
57.7% compliant 0.0% questionable 36.2% non-compliant 5.2% unscreened
All holdings (45)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| DE DEERE & COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.34% | AAOIFI9.1% Usmani15.9% Dow Jones Islamic12.7% S&P Shariah13.8% MSCI Islamic15.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.8% FTSE Shariah15.9% |
| GTT.PA GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA | COMPLIANT | 5.06% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HASI HA SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.87% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BG BUNGE GLOBAL SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.65% | AAOIFI81.7% Usmani34.4% Dow Jones Islamic97.8% S&P Shariah104.4% MSCI Islamic34.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series104.4% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| ARAMARK | UNSCREENED | 4.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CF CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.44% | AAOIFI17.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic24.1% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah21.3% |
| SU.PA SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | COMPLIANT | 4.06% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SIEMENS.NS SIEMENS AG | COMPLIANT | 3.94% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| ORA ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.93% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani17.9% Dow Jones Islamic20.9% S&P Shariah23.0% MSCI Islamic17.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.0% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| JCI JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.59% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani24.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.1% MSCI Islamic24.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.1% FTSE Shariah24.8% |
| VRT VERTIV HOLDINGS COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 3.45% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah18.5% |
| TDY TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.41% | AAOIFI7.2% Usmani13.3% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah8.7% MSCI Islamic13.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.7% FTSE Shariah13.3% |
| CLH CLEAN HARBORS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| VMI VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.79% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.5% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah21.1% |
| ENS ENERSYS | COMPLIANT | 2.73% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani28.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.3% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic28.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah26.3% |
| FSLR FIRST SOLAR INC | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| CTVA CORTEVA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.6% S&P Shariah3.9% MSCI Islamic4.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.9% FTSE Shariah4.0% |
| SHL.DE SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG | COMPLIANT | 2.36% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ACM AECOM | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.19% | AAOIFI37.3% Usmani27.8% Dow Jones Islamic26.2% S&P Shariah26.4% MSCI Islamic27.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.4% FTSE Shariah22.1% |
| XYL XYLEM INC | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah10.3% MSCI Islamic17.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.3% FTSE Shariah16.9% |
| WTRG ESSENTIAL UTILITIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI74.1% Usmani42.5% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah84.9% MSCI Islamic42.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series84.9% FTSE Shariah42.4% |
| TT TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFI4.5% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.5% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.5% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| LEU CENTRUS ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic50.7% S&P Shariah66.8% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.8% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| ONON ON HOLDING AG | COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BOX BOX INC | COMPLIANT | 1.86% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani37.4% Dow Jones Islamic12.1% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah32.2% |
| IOT SAMSARA INC | COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani2.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic2.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DXCM DEXCOM INC | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani21.7% Dow Jones Islamic4.7% S&P Shariah4.0% MSCI Islamic20.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.0% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| CBT CABOT CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI28.6% Usmani27.4% Dow Jones Islamic26.1% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| ROCK GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI97.6% Usmani49.1% Dow Jones Islamic82.0% S&P Shariah74.0% MSCI Islamic49.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.0% FTSE Shariah43.7% |
| NXT NEXTPOWER INC | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic0.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI151.8% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic159.3% S&P Shariah176.9% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series176.9% FTSE Shariah54.0% |
| WRBY WARBY PARKER INC | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI7.9% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic32.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BTGO BITGO HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI17.3% Usmani2.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.3% S&P Shariah14.3% MSCI Islamic2.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.3% FTSE Shariah2.2% |
| ITRI ITRON INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic34.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| KBR KBR INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFI60.3% Usmani42.0% Dow Jones Islamic46.0% S&P Shariah41.9% MSCI Islamic42.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.9% FTSE Shariah38.3% |
| FRPT FRESHPET INC | COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AFN.TO AG GROWTH INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFI405.1% Usmani61.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic58.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah58.8% |
| LITE LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.7% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| SHLS SHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani16.1% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| ELF BEAUTY INC | UNSCREENED | 0.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NPWR NET POWER INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani1.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic1.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MIR MIRION TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFI11.3% Usmani13.5% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic13.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah12.6% |
| SMPL SIMPLY GOOD FOODS COMPANY (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | AAOIFI44.3% Usmani21.7% Dow Jones Islamic17.7% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic21.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VITL VITAL FARMS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.27% | AAOIFI18.7% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic7.7% S&P Shariah8.4% MSCI Islamic20.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.4% FTSE Shariah6.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 21 points of portfolio weight — 58.7% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 37.4% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 56.2% ratios fail on 28.1% 14.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 46.0% ratios fail on 38.3% 14.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 25.1% 15.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 25.1% 15.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 37.4% ratios fail on 47.0% 14.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 58.7% ratios fail on 25.1% 15.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 57.6% ratios fail on 26.7% 14.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
42 of 45 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (94% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 35 (70% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| DE DEERE & COMPANY | 5.34% |
| HASI HA SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL INC | 4.87% |
| BG BUNGE GLOBAL SA | 4.65% |
| ORA ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 3.93% |
| TDY TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 3.41% |
| ACM AECOM | 2.19% |
| WTRG ESSENTIAL UTILITIES INC | 2.04% |
| LEU CENTRUS ENERGY CORP | 1.96% |
| ROCK GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC | 1.33% |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 1.18% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Shelton Sustainable Equity Fund (NEXTX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| DEDEERE & COMPANY | 5.34% | Non-compliant |
| GTT.PAGAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA | 5.06% | Compliant |
| HASIHA SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL INC | 4.87% | Non-compliant |
| BGBUNGE GLOBAL SA | 4.65% | Non-compliant |
| ARAMARKnot matched to a ticker | 4.65% | Not screened |
| CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC | 4.44% | Compliant |
| SU.PASCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | 4.06% | Compliant |
| SIEMENS.NSSIEMENS AG | 3.94% | Compliant |
| ORAORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 3.93% | Non-compliant |
| JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC | 3.59% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 45 holdings, 44.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- DEnon-compliant5.34%
- HASInon-compliant4.87%
- BGnon-compliant4.65%
- ARAMARKnot screened4.65%
- ORAnon-compliant3.93%
- TDYnon-compliant3.41%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for NEXTX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for NEXTX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 4 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 34.80 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -184.33 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.02 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -1.44 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.50 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 35.13 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 35.13 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 35.36 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 35.30 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 35.61 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 35.54 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 36.03 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 36.23 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 36.54 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 36.98 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 36.45 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 37.05 | SELL |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.